Wyck Hill (IRE)
Wyck Hill (IRE) is 5 from 26, including a Listed win. The biggest win we hold: the Champagne Bollinger Silver Cup Handicap Chase at Ascot (Dec 2012). Hasn't won since Feb 2014. Last raced off 127, 15lb below the career-high mark.
- 5–26Wins / Runs
- 19.2%Strike rate
- 9 (34.6%)Placed
- +4.12£1 level staken=26 at SP
- 1.76Fair A/E n=26 · 1.50 incl. margin
- 142Highest OR
- 93dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 906 runs since Jan 2008 (88 horses).
Strongest on good going: 12.9% from 232. Weakest on soft going: 5.7% from 281.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −9.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 51 | 7 | 13.7% | +3.9 | — |
| Good | 232 | 30 | 12.9% | +3.1 | 2 from 10 |
| Good to Soft | 131 | 13 | 9.9% | +0.1 | 0 from 6 |
| Soft | 281 | 16 | 5.7% | −4.1 | 1 from 3 |
| Heavy | 196 | 23 | 11.7% | +1.9 | 2 from 7 |
| Standard (AW) | 11 | 0 | 0% | −9.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −9.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −9.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 153 | 11 | 7.2% | −2.6 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 277 | 26 | 9.4% | −0.4 | 1 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 353 | 41 | 11.6% | +1.8 | 2 from 11 |
| Over 3m | 113 | 11 | 9.7% | −0.1 | 2 from 10 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Willsburg (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m4f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Willsburg (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willsburg (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 2m–2m4f | Class 4 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 10 | 2 | 20% | +1.12 |
| Heavy | 7 | 2 | 29% | +8.00 |
| Good to Soft | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −2.00 |
| Class 3 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +0.62 |
| Class 4 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +2.50 |
| Class 2 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +6.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chepstow | 5 | 1 | 20% | +3.50 |
| Ascot | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.00 |
| Newcastle | 3 | 1 | 33% | +7.00 |
| Kempton | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Aintree | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newbury | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.62 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 11 | 2 | 18% | −3.38 |
| Over 3m | 10 | 2 | 20% | +4.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.50 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Scudamore | 6 | 4 | 67% | +20.12 |
| Rodi Greene | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| William Kennedy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tom Cannon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| A P McCoy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mark Walsh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| John Kington | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tom O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew Tinkler | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Denis O'Regan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tommy Phelan | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
| Mr S Drinkwater | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 19 | 4 | 21% | +1.12 |
| Tongue tie | 5 | 1 | 20% | +5.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2015 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2014 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +8.00 |
| 2013 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2012 | 2 | 2 | 100% | +7.00 |
| 2011 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +5.12 |
| 2010 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2009 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 17 | 5 | 29% | +13.12 |
| Hurdle | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Wyck Hill won?
- Wyck Hill (IRE) won 5 of 26 archived starts between 2009 and 2016, a strike rate of 19.2%. Placed 9 times in total (34.6% of starts).
- Who trained Wyck Hill?
- Wyck Hill (IRE) was trained by David Bridgwater on the most recent run on record, at Chepstow on 28 March 2016.
- Who is Wyck Hill's sire?
- Wyck Hill (IRE) is by Pierre (GB) out of Willow Rose (IRE), whose sire is Roselier.
- What going does Wyck Hill prefer?
- Wyck Hill (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Wyck Hill's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 127, from the run on 28 March 2016. The highest on record is 142.
- What is Wyck Hill's sire's record?
- Pierre (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 906 runs since Jan 2008 (88 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good going: 12.9% from 232. Weakest on soft going: 5.7% from 281.
- Who are Wyck Hill's siblings?
- Out of Willow Rose (IRE), Wyck Hill (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Willsburg (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Willsburg (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–2m4f. As at Oct 2026.