Skip to content
Jockey profile

Adrien Moreau

403 rides in the lifetime window · 247 individual horses
As at 6 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last ride Apr 2021 100% of rides on the flat
No rides in the last 5 seasons — showing the lifetime record, from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it.
26–403
Wins / Runs
6.5%
Strike rate
n=403
80 (20%)
Placed
0.98
n=400 · 0.81 incl. margin
−157.30
£1 level stake
n=402 at SP · −39.1%
£485k
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
0%
KTB Rider Profile

Rode around 40 times a season, almost all on the flat, winning on 7% of them — level with the margin-free market read across the lifetime window (Fair A/E 0.98).

Deterministic profile computed from 403 archived runs (lifetime window) · updated 6 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance Fired Jul–Aug N Caullery: 10.6% from 104 First rides: 6.9% Claiming: 7.6%
The read

It is weakest at Maisons-Laffitte (FR) (2.8% over 36 rides) — the widest gap in the record. The market has consistently overbet rides in big fields of 14 or more: 3.7% strike, Fair A/E 0.72 and −98.70 to a £1 stake over 188 rides — those runners underperformed what the price implied. N Caullery supplied 26% of the rides and edges the rider's average (10.6% vs 6.5%, A/E 1.12) — the partnership beats the margin-free market read. The rider also read well off a 31-60-day break (9.5%, n=84). The record read poorly off a break of 180+ days — 0% over 32 rides, 6.5pts below the baseline. Seasonally, the rider fired Jul–Aug.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Riding patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 6.5% baseline
First ride on the horse · first captured pairing
6.9%+0.4
n=247 · A/E 1.14 · £1 −64.10
Last-time-out winners · previous run was a win
5%−1.5
n=20 · A/E 0.39 · £1 −17.80
Fresh horses · 61+ days off
6.1%−0.4
n=99 · A/E 1.08 · £1 −13.20
When favourite
33.3%
n=18 · A/E 1.40 · £1 +2.50
Claiming rides · riding with a claim
7.6%+1.1
n=301 · A/E 1.10 · £1 −68.60
Big fields · 14+ runners
3.7%−2.8
n=188 · A/E 0.72 · £1 −98.70

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 6.5% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. First rides are the first captured pairing of horse and rider; last-time-out winners are horses whose previous captured run was a win; claiming rides are runs where the rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
Off a break of 180+ days 0% vs 6.5% · n=32
With M Boutin 0% vs 6.5% · n=31
With N Caullery 10.6% vs 6.5% · n=104
At Deauville (FR) 9.3% vs 6.5% · n=129
Off a 31-60-day break 9.5% vs 6.5% · n=84
At Maisons-Laffitte (FR) 2.8% vs 6.5% · n=36
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Standard (AW) 246 17 6.9% −89.30
Soft 56 4 7.1% −8.90
Good 46 2 4.3% −33.20
Heavy 29 1 3.4% −15.30
Good to Soft 26 2 7.7% −10.60

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Chantilly (FR) 158 10 6.3% −76.00
Deauville (FR) 129 12 9.3% +15.00
Saint-Cloud (FR) 44 2 4.5% −38.20
Maisons-Laffitte (FR) 36 1 2.8% −28.40
Longchamp (FR) 14 0 0% −14.00
Fontainebleau 6 1 16.7% −0.70
Clairefontaine (FR) 4 0 0% −4.00
Dieppe (FR) 3 0 0% −3.00
Strasbourg (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00
Les Sables-d'Olonne 2 0 0% −2.00
Le Croise-Laroche (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00
Le Touquet (FR) 2 0 0% −1.00
Compiegne (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 20 6 30% 1.23 +0.50
2nd–3rd fav 55 9 16.4% 1.10 −9.20
4th–6th fav 99 6 6.1% 0.79 −30.00
7th+ in betting 228 5 2.2% 0.86 −118.60
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Horses ridden

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Huang Ho (FR) 13 2 5 9 Jun 16
Areion (IRE) 12 1 7 22 Mar 16
Conte Colorate (FR) 8 1 3 9 Aug 16
Inattendu (FR) 7 0 1 9 Mar 21
Dark Redeemer (GB) 6 1 2 22 Jun 16
Forest King (FR) 6 0 0 16 May 16
Electrostatic (IRE) 6 1 3 1 Apr 16
Monsieur Enzo (FR) 5 0 1 1 Feb 18
Larno (FR) 5 0 2 7 Nov 17
Black Dream (IRE) 5 0 1 14 Feb 17
My Man Charlie (FR) 5 1 2 28 Apr 16
Tres Solid (FR) 5 0 0 6 Apr 16
Showing the 60 most-raced of the 247 horses ridden in this window — each ran at least 2 times. Horses with fewer runs aren't listed; search finds any horse since 2005. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.

By month

strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
35008491963135
A flat rider: the season runs Mar–Oct. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Riding for

same window · biggest samples first
Main yardN Caullery
26% of all rides
10.6% SR · A/E 1.12
TrainerRWSR£1
N Caullery 104 11 10.6% −14.40
M Boutin 31 0 0% −31.00
Muted rows are under 30 rides and sit behind "Show all".

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2013→
26
Archived wins
£485k
Prize money
2015
Best season · 13 wins
Bookrunner (USA) — Prix du Mont Cesar (Conditions) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Polytrack) Chantilly (FR) · Nov 2013
£13,821
Sermando (FR) — Prix Margouillat (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf) Saint-Cloud (FR) · Nov 2017
£11,111
La Medicis (FR) — Prix de Boasne (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf) Chantilly (FR) · Jul 2018
£11,062

Sires of the horses ridden

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Kentucky Dynamite (USA) 14.3% · 2–14
Progeny have won 9.4% of 1,067 runs since 2011 (112 horses). Weakest on Standard (AW) going: 5.8% from 277. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 12.4% from 145.
Whipper (USA) 7.1% · 1–14
Progeny have won 9.8% of 4,602 runs since 2009 (397 horses). Strongest on Heavy going: 13.6% from 516. Weakest on Standard (AW) going: 6.6% from 1,128.
Rajsaman (FR) 0% · 0–12
Progeny have won 6.9% of 2,839 runs since 2016 (311 horses).
Zebedee (GB) 8.3% · 1–12
Progeny have won 9% of 7,139 runs since 2014 (435 horses).
Siyouni (FR) 18.2% · 2–11
Progeny have won 13% of 8,357 runs since 2014 (978 horses). Weakest on Heavy going: 9.2% from 457.
Anodin (IRE) 0% · 0–8
Progeny have won 8.8% of 2,443 runs since 2018 (275 horses). Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 3.4% from 116.
Top line: the rider's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 6 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 403 · newest first

The latest 50 of 403 archived rides, newest first. The full record runs from 18 June 2013 to 18 April 2021.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Adrien Moreau's strike rate?
Adrien Moreau has won 26 of 403 rides since 2008, a strike rate of 6.5% (as at 6 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does Adrien Moreau do best at?
Deauville (FR) by strike rate: 12 wins from 129 rides (9.3%) since 2008. Read from the 15 courses with the most rides on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
Which yard does Adrien Moreau ride most for?
N Caullery, with 104 rides since 2008 — 26% of the total. That pairing has won 11 (10.6%).
What is Adrien Moreau's Fair A/E?
0.98, from 400 rides with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 6 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).