Admiral Spice (IRE)
Admiral Spice (IRE) is yet to win from 19 starts, though has placed 3 times. Best effort: 2nd of 14 at Newcastle (AW) (Oct 2017). Last raced off 60, 27lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–19Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 3 (15.8%)Placed
- −19.00£1 level staken=19 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=19 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 87Highest OR
- 28dBetween runs (median)longest 186 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 73
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 7 | 98A | 87 | — |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 91A | 73 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 76A | 69.5 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 98A | 89 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 91A | 80 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 77C | 69 | — |
| Under 6f | 1 | — | — | — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 73A | 69.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 75C | 69.5 | — |
Of 19 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 18 figures from 19 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.7% of 4,269 runs since Apr 2017 (268 horses).
Weakest on soft going: 6.1% from 358.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 35 | 8 | 22.9% | +12.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 734 | 99 | 13.5% | +2.8 | 0 from 5 |
| Good | 800 | 78 | 9.8% | −0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 369 | 34 | 9.2% | −1.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 358 | 22 | 6.1% | −4.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 101 | 7 | 6.9% | −3.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,872 | 207 | 11.1% | +0.4 | 0 from 7 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 797 | 100 | 12.5% | +1.8 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 2,282 | 247 | 10.8% | +0.1 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 648 | 60 | 9.3% | −1.4 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 346 | 31 | 9% | −1.7 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 133 | 13 | 9.8% | −0.9 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 50 | 4 | 8% | −2.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 13 | 0 | 0% | −10.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2017 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Dodgy Bob (GB) (9 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Dodgy Bob (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dodgy Bob (GB) | 130 | 9 | 6f–7f | Class 4 |
| Foxtrot Knight (GB) | 63 | 5 | 5f | Class 4 |
| Freedom And Wheat (IRE) | 40 | 5 | 7f–1m | Class 5 |
| Many A Tale (GB) | 8 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Forever A Diamond (IRE) | 16 | 1 | 7f | Class 6 |
| Possibility (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Good to Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Class 5 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 6 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Haydock | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ludlow | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Leicester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Kingscote | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Paddy Brennan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Paddy Pilley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Dougie Costello | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Connor Brace | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mark Grant | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ben Curtis | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hayley Turner | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Joe Fanning | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| None | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2018 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| 2017 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 14 | 0 | 0% | −14.00 |
| Hurdle | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 25 Feb 19+31d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betway Casino Handicap | 9/12 | 1¾ | 9-5 | 60 | 61B | 60A | Dougie Costello | 50/1 |
| 25 Jan 19+25d | Doncaster | Enter ITV7 Now Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 6/9 | hd | 9-7 | 82 | 73A | 70A | Connor Brace | 16/1 |
| 2018 · 10 runs | ||||||||||
| 31 Dec 18+18d | Uttoxeter | Ever So Sensible Restaurants Handicap Hurdle | 13/15 | nk | 10-1 | 87 | — | 59C | Paddy Brennan | 20/1 |
| 13 Dec 18+28d | Warwick | Agetur UK Juvenile Maiden Hurdle | 8/14 | 1 | 10-12 | — | 75C | 74C | Mark Grant | 66/1 |
| 15 Nov 18+36d | Ludlow | Jelf Insurance Brokers Juvenile Hurdle | 8/10 | 4 | 10-12 | — | 66C | 76C | Paddy Brennan | 66/1 |
| 10 Oct 18+54d | Ludlow | U.K. Forest Products Association Juvenile Maiden Hurdle | 5/6 | 6 | 11-0 | — | 19B | 68B | Paddy Brennan | 33/1 |
| 17 Aug 18+18d | Wolverhampton (AW) | EBC Group: Managed Print Services Handicap | 5/6 | nk | 8-9 | 63 | 89A | 46B | Richard Kingscote | 15/2 |
| 30 Jul 18+44d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Visit mymedsuk.com Online Pharmacy Maiden Handicap (Div 2) | 5/11 | ½ | 9-6 | 66 | 73A | 64A | Richard Kingscote | 5/1 |
| 16 Jun 18+8d | Leicester | Hungarton Claiming Stakes | 6/6 | 8 | 8-9 | 62 | 69C | 42C | Ben Curtis | 5/1 |
| 08 Jun 18+41d | Haydock | Best Odds Guaranteed At 188bet Handicap | 7/8 | 3¼ | 8-4 | 66 | 77C | 49C | Hayley Turner | 33/1 |
| 28 Apr 18+14d | Haydock | Download The App At 188Bet Handicap | 10/12 | 10 | 8-12 | 66 | 28C | 40C | Richard Kingscote | 6/1 |
| 14 Apr 18+186d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Fcl Global Forwarding Handicap | 3/13 | nk | 9-3 | 66 | 97B | 76A | Richard Kingscote | 16/1 |
| 2017 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 10 Oct 17+21d | Newcastle (AW) | Hay And Kilner Nursery | 2/14 | 3¾ | 9-5 | 63 | 80B | 77A | Richard Kingscote | 9/2J |
| 19 Sep 17+7d | Newcastle (AW) | Play Casino At 188Bet Nursery | 3/12 | ¾ | 9-4 | 62 | 98A | 79A | Richard Kingscote | 6/1 |
| 12 Sep 17+37d | Newcastle (AW) | James T. Blakeman Supreme Sausage Nursery (Div 2) | 4/11 | 2¼ | 9-4 | 62 | 87A | 58A | Paddy Pilley | 7/1 |
| 06 Aug 17+31d | Chester | Britvic Nursery | 8/9 | 2 | 8-7 | 64 | 63A | 51A | Joe Fanning | 10/1 |
| 06 Jul 17+37d | Haydock | Pilkington Glass EBF Stallions Novice Stakes (Plus 10) | 7/12 | 3 | 8-11 | — | 91A | 60A | Paddy Pilley | 66/1 |
| 30 May 17+27d | Leicester | British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (Plus 10) (Div 1) | 7/10 | 1 | 9-5 | — | 76A | 58A | Richard Kingscote | 22/1 |
| 03 May 17 | Pontefract | William Hill Supports The Northern Racing College EBF Novice Stakes (Plus 10) | 7/8 | 3 | 9-2 | — | 57A | 37A | Richard Kingscote | 7/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Admiral Spice won?
- Admiral Spice (IRE) has yet to win, from 19 archived starts between 2017 and 2019. Placed 3 times in total (15.8% of starts).
- Who trained Admiral Spice?
- Admiral Spice (IRE) was trained by Sophie Leech on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 25 February 2019.
- Who is Admiral Spice's sire?
- Admiral Spice (IRE) is by Lethal Force (IRE) out of Rustam (GB), whose sire is Dansili.
- What is Admiral Spice's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 60, from the run on 25 February 2019. The highest on record is 87.
- What is Admiral Spice's sire's record?
- Lethal Force (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.7% of 4,269 runs since Apr 2017 (268 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on soft going: 6.1% from 358.
- Who are Admiral Spice's siblings?
- Out of Rustam (GB), Admiral Spice (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Dodgy Bob (GB) (9). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Dodgy Bob (GB)). The wins came over 5f–1m. As at Nov 2026.