African Cheetah (GB)
African Cheetah (GB) is 3 from 21, all wins coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Apr 2011. Last raced off 68, 10lb below the career-high mark.
- 3–21Wins / Runs
- 14.3%Strike rate
- 7 (33.3%)Placed
- −6.62£1 level staken=21 at SP
- 1.08Fair A/E n=21 · 0.93 incl. margin
- 78Highest OR
- 13dBetween runs (median)longest 420 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.6% of 12,789 runs since Jan 2008 (1,019 horses).
Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.4% from 108.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 82 | 9 | 11% | −2.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,937 | 250 | 12.9% | −0.7 | 0 from 6 |
| Good | 2,837 | 385 | 13.6% | 0 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 1,604 | 200 | 12.5% | −1.1 | 1 from 3 |
| Soft | 2,071 | 282 | 13.6% | 0 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 702 | 97 | 13.8% | +0.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3,556 | 514 | 14.5% | +0.9 | 2 from 6 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,164 | 134 | 11.5% | −2.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 4,406 | 594 | 13.5% | −0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,131 | 495 | 15.8% | +2.2 | 2 from 9 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,468 | 340 | 13.8% | +0.2 | 1 from 10 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,095 | 119 | 10.9% | −2.7 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 397 | 45 | 11.3% | −2.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 108 | 8 | 7.4% | −6.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 20 | 2 | 10% | −3.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Prince of Light (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m; the highest grade won is Group 3 (Prince of Light (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prince of Light (IRE) | 37 | 5 | 6f–1m | Group 3 |
| Nayyar (GB) | 7 | 2 | 5f | Class 4 |
| Druids Ridge (GB) | 5 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Rangi (GB) | 11 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Kodinar (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Clianthus (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 6 | 2 | 33% | +6.00 |
| Good to Firm | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.62 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 10 | 3 | 30% | +4.38 |
| Class 4 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 6 | 2 | 33% | +6.00 |
| Haydock | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Newcastle | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.38 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Folkestone | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Epsom Downs | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 10 | 1 | 10% | −7.62 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 9 | 2 | 22% | +3.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adam Kirby | 4 | 2 | 50% | +8.00 |
| Joe Fanning | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ian Mongan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Stevie Donohoe | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Greg Fairley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Royston Ffrench | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.38 |
| Liam Keniry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Neil Callan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Franny Norton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Frankie Dettori | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| J-P Guillambert | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 14 | 3 | 21% | +0.38 |
| Visor | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tongue tie | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −1.50 |
| 2010 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2009 | 10 | 2 | 20% | −3.12 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 02 Nov 11+11d | Nottingham | B&M Installations Handicap (Div 2) | 10/13 | ¾ | 9-3 | 68 | 60C | Ian Mongan | 25/1 |
| 22 Oct 11+11d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Eventmasters Hospitality 'Good Luck Silvestre' Claiming Stakes | 8/10 | ¾ | 9-12 | 77 | 66A | Liam Keniry | 5/1 |
| 11 Oct 11+18d | Leicester | Stewards Handicap | 10/15 | 1¼ | 9-8 | 73 | 67A | Adam Kirby | 20/1 |
| 23 Sep 11+12d | Haydock | Vale Uk Handicap | 5/16 | ½ | 8-13 | 77 | 78A | Stevie Donohoe | 66/1 |
| 11 Sep 11+12d | Goodwood | TurfTV Bonus Handicap | 9/9 | 20 | 9-7 | 77 | 64C | Neil Callan | 11/1 |
| 30 Aug 11+101d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Better Win Prices Every Race At Coral.co.uk Handicap | 3/11 | ½ | 9-12 | 77 | 97A | Ian Mongan | 16/1 |
| 21 May 11+35d | Haydock | Betfred Bundles Handicap | 13/14 | 17 | 9-5 | 77 | 54C | Stevie Donohoe | 33/1 |
| 16 Apr 11+15d | Haydock | Tom Jones Live On 18th June Handicap | 13/14 | ½ | 9-5 | 78 | 61C | James Doyle | 16/1 |
| 01 Apr 11+420d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Read Barry Geraghty's Blog At attheraces.com Handicap | 1/5 | 9-7 | 75 | 87B | Adam Kirby | 13/2 | |
| 2010 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 05 Feb 10+21d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Bet Six Nations Rugby - Betdaq Handicap | PU/7 | — | 9-3 | 76 | — | Adam Kirby | 11/2 |
| 15 Jan 10+39d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Bet Premier League Football - Betdaq Handicap | 5/11 | nk | 8-5 | 76 | 74A | Franny Norton | 6/1 |
| 2009 · 10 runs | |||||||||
| 07 Dec 09+49d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Totepool Our Profits Stay In Racing Handicap | 1/7 | 9-3 | 72 | 82A | Adam Kirby | 7/2 | |
| 19 Oct 09+13d | Pontefract | Totetrifecta Handicap | 6/14 | 2½ | 9-1 | 74 | 72A | Joe Fanning | 13/2 |
| 06 Oct 09+6d | Catterick | Book On-line At catterickbridge.co.uk Handicap | 5/9 | 2¾ | 9-2 | 75 | 71A | Greg Fairley | 9/4F |
| 30 Sep 09+8d | Newcastle | Q Gold Green Palm Handicap | 3/9 | ¾ | 9-3 | 75 | 81A | Joe Fanning | 11/8F |
| 22 Sep 09+6d | Folkestone | totetrifecta Handicap | 4/9 | ½ | 9-1 | 77 | 81A | Royston Ffrench | 11/2 |
| 16 Sep 09+135d | Sandown | Watch Racing UK On Sky Channel 432 Handicap | 4/9 | 2 | 9-1 | 76 | 77A | Greg Fairley | 6/1 |
| 04 May 09+12d | Newcastle | Millvolvo.co.uk Maiden Stakes | 1/8 | 8-11 | 76 | 78A | Royston Ffrench | 11/8 | |
| 22 Apr 09+9d | Epsom Downs | Britaniacrest Recycling Maiden Stakes | 3/12 | 4 | 8-11 | 76 | 83A | Frankie Dettori | 13/2 |
| 13 Apr 09+15d | Warwick | Snitterfield Maiden Stakes (Div 2) | 6/11 | ¾ | 9-3 | — | 63A | J-P Guillambert | 3/1 |
| 29 Mar 09 | Doncaster | Society Lifestyle & Leisure Magazine Maiden Stakes | 3/13 | 2¾ | 9-3 | — | 77A | Joe Fanning | 8/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has African Cheetah won?
- African Cheetah (GB) won 3 of 21 archived starts between 2009 and 2011, a strike rate of 14.3%. Placed 7 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained African Cheetah?
- African Cheetah (GB) was trained by Reg Hollinshead on the most recent run on record, at Nottingham on 2 November 2011.
- Who is African Cheetah's sire?
- African Cheetah (GB) is by Pivotal (GB) out of Miss Queen (USA), whose sire is Miswaki.
- What going does African Cheetah prefer?
- African Cheetah (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 2 wins from 6 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is African Cheetah's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 68, from the run on 2 November 2011. The highest on record is 78.
- What is African Cheetah's sire's record?
- Pivotal (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.6% of 12,789 runs since Jan 2008 (1,019 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.4% from 108.
- Who are African Cheetah's siblings?
- Out of Miss Queen (USA), African Cheetah (GB) has 6 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Prince of Light (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Group 3 (Prince of Light (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–1m. As at Nov 2026.