Aikido (IRE)
Aikido (IRE) is 3 from 25. Hasn't won since Mar 2023. All 3 wins have come on the all-weather — 0 from 8 on turf. All 3 wins have come over 6f – 7f. Last raced off 52, 42lb below the career-high mark.
- 3–25Wins / Runs
- 12%Strike rate
- 4 (16%)Placed
- −10.62£1 level staken=25 at SP
- 1.55Fair A/E n=25 · 1.28 incl. margin
- 94Highest OR
- 44dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 93
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 20 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 17 | 107B | 91 | — |
| Good | 5 | 93A | 71 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 79A | 54 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 20 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 21 | 107B | 87 | — |
| Under 6f | 4 | 99A | 85 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 25 figures from 25 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 14,925 runs since Jan 2008 (930 horses).
Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5.3% from 170.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 92 | 14 | 15.2% | +6.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,477 | 256 | 10.3% | +1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 3,167 | 264 | 8.3% | −0.8 | 0 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 1,340 | 109 | 8.1% | −1 | — |
| Soft | 1,716 | 136 | 7.9% | −1.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 465 | 50 | 10.8% | +1.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 5,668 | 534 | 9.4% | +0.3 | 3 from 17 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 4,433 | 507 | 11.4% | +2.3 | 0 from 4 |
| 6f – 7f | 7,622 | 643 | 8.4% | −0.7 | 3 from 21 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,041 | 158 | 7.7% | −1.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 580 | 44 | 7.6% | −1.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 170 | 9 | 5.3% | −3.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 66 | 2 | 3% | −6.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 12 | 0 | 0% | −9.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 20 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Mojave River (FR) (2 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Margaret's Fuchsia (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mojave River (FR) | 8 | 2 | 7f–1m | — |
| Margaret's Fuchsia (GB) | 12 | 1 | 7½f | Class 5 |
| Quintanaro (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 17 | 3 | 18% | −2.62 |
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −1.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) | 8 | 2 | 25% | −1.62 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +5.00 |
| Hamilton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 21 | 3 | 14% | −6.62 |
| Under 6f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rowan Scott | 8 | 1 | 13% | +0.00 |
| Colin Keane | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.50 |
| Gary Carroll | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Sam Ewing | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.12 |
| Callum Rodriguez | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cam Hardie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Graham Lee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Connor Murtagh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kevin Stott | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Kelly | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 10 | 2 | 20% | −3.62 |
| None | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| E/S | 3 | 1 | 33% | +5.00 |
| Hood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| HT | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 8 | 1 | 13% | +0.00 |
| 2022 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2021 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −5.50 |
| 2020 | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.12 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 May 23+24d | Hamilton | Patersons Of Greenoakhill Handicap | 9/11 | 2¼ | 9-6 | 52 | 93A | 41A | Rowan Scott | 33/1 |
| 25 Apr 23+19d | Wolverhampton (AW) | At The Races App Market Movers Handicap | 12/13 | ¾ | 9-8 | 54 | 87B | 54A | Rowan Scott | 12/1 |
| 06 Apr 23+28d | Southwell (AW) | Betuk Over 40,000 Live Streamed Races Handicap | 9/12 | ½ | 9-9 | 55 | 69A | 62A | Rowan Scott | 10/1 |
| 09 Mar 23+14d | Southwell (AW) | Betuk's Acca Club 5 Free Bet Classified Stakes | 1/13 | 10-2 | 50 | 76B | 87A | Rowan Scott | 7/1 | |
| 23 Feb 23+28d | Newcastle (AW) | Top Odds Every Day With Betuk Handicap | 8/8 | ½ | 9-2 | 53 | 70A | 52A | Rowan Scott | 16/1 |
| 26 Jan 23+9d | Newcastle (AW) | Top Odds Every Day With BetUK Handicap (Div 1) | 4/9 | 2¼ | 9-11 | 57 | 99A | 78A | Rowan Scott | 11/1 |
| 17 Jan 23+14d | Southwell (AW) | BetUK Over 40,000 Live Streamed Races Handicap | 7/11 | 1 | 9-11 | 57 | 91A | 63A | Callum Rodriguez | 16/1 |
| 03 Jan 23+32d | Wolverhampton (AW) | BetUK Over 40,000 Live Streamed Races Handicap | 5/11 | 2¼ | 9-8 | 60 | 87A | 72A | Cam Hardie | 33/1 |
| 02 Dec 22+136d | Newcastle (AW) | Top Odds Every Day With BetUK Handicap (Div 1) | 9/13 | ½ | 9-7 | 63 | 76B | 68A | Rowan Scott | 80/1 |
| 19 Jul 22+47d | Musselburgh | Scottish Racing Academy Handicap | 6/6 | 13 | 9-5 | 64 | 58C | 37C | Graham Lee | 66/1 |
| 02 Jun 22+17d | Hamilton | Come Racing At Hamilton Park Handicap | 11/12 | 3 | 9-5 | 69 | 56C | 38C | Connor Murtagh | 100/1 |
| 16 May 22+134d | Carlisle | Penrith Handicap | 13/13 | 12 | 9-4 | 74 | 29C | 54C | Kevin Stott | 50/1 |
| 02 Jan 22+23d | Newcastle (AW) | Betway Casino Handicap | 6/6 | 2¾ | 9-3 | 80 | 73A | 59B | Rowan Scott | 33/1 |
| 10 Dec 21+14d | Dundalk (AW) | BetVictor Casino Handicap | 10/13 | 2¼ | 9-4 | 82 | 97B | 67A | Gary Carroll | 18/1 |
| 26 Nov 21+7d | Dundalk (AW) | Crowne Plaza Hotel Leading Jockey & Trainer Championship Handicap | 7/13 | hd | 9-9 | 85 | 103B | 82A | Gary Carroll | 14/1 |
| 19 Nov 21+21d | Dundalk (AW) | BetVictor Casino Rated Race | 7/14 | nk | 9-13 | 88 | 107B | 84A | Colin Keane | 14/1 |
| 29 Oct 21+23d | Dundalk (AW) | View Restaurant At Dundalk Handicap | 9/11 | 1¾ | 9-8 | 90 | 92A | 77A | Gary Carroll | 20/1 |
| 06 Oct 21+52d | Navan | Newgrange Handicap | 9/11 | ½ | 9-5 | 87 | 79A | 67A | Sam Ewing | 16/1 |
| 15 Aug 21+13d | Dundalk (AW) | BARONERACING.COM Mourne Handicap | 13/14 | 1¼ | 8-13 | 94 | 94B | 67A | Sam Ewing | 18/1 |
| 02 Aug 21+51d | Naas | Barretstown Children's Charity Handicap | 10/12 | nse | 10-0 | 94 | 78A | 71A | Colin Keane | 6/1 |
| 12 Jun 21+52d | York | Pavers Foundation Catherine Memorial Sprint Handicap | 12/17 | 4 | 9-7 | 94 | 87C | 71A | Shane Kelly | 12/1 |
| 21 Apr 21+163d | Dundalk (AW) | Find Us On Facebook At dundalkstadium Rated Race | 1/6 | 9-10 | 93 | 93A | 94B | Colin Keane | 5/2 | |
| 09 Nov 20+12d | Dundalk (AW) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Auction Maiden (Plus 10) | 1/14 | 9-2 | — | 98B | 87A | Sam Ewing | 15/8F | |
| 28 Oct 20+119d | Dundalk (AW) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Auction Maiden (Plus 10) | 2/14 | ½ | 9-9 | — | 89B | 93A | Colin Keane | 5/2F |
| 01 Jul 20 | Leopardstown | Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden (Plus 10) | 4/10 | 1 | 9-9 | — | 71A | 79A | Colin Keane | 7/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Aikido (IRE) won?
- Aikido (IRE) won 3 of 25 archived starts between 2020 and 2023, a strike rate of 12%. Placed 4 times in total (16% of starts).
- Who trained Aikido (IRE)?
- Aikido (IRE) was trained by Ewan Whillans on the most recent run on record, at Hamilton on 19 May 2023.
- Who is Aikido (IRE)'s sire?
- Aikido (IRE) is by Dandy Man (IRE) out of Quintessenz (GER), whose sire is Soldier Hollow.
- What going does Aikido (IRE) prefer?
- Aikido (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 3 wins from 17 starts (17.6%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Aikido (IRE)'s official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 52, from the run on 19 May 2023. The highest on record is 94.
- What is Aikido (IRE)'s sire's record?
- Dandy Man (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 14,925 runs since Jan 2008 (930 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5.3% from 170.
- Who are Aikido (IRE)'s siblings?
- Out of Quintessenz (GER), Aikido (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Mojave River (FR) (2). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Margaret's Fuchsia (GB)). The wins came over 7f–1m. As at Oct 2026.