Ajax Tavern (GB)
Ajax Tavern won five of 23 starts with all five wins over 6f – 7f on standard going. Four of those came at Dundalk where he won four of seven starts overall and the fifth at Lingfield. He won a Class 6 novice at Lingfield in Dec 2019 then four handicaps or claimers at Dundalk between Dec 2021 and Feb 2022 off marks from 68 to 89. His last run was third of nine in a handicap at Navan in May 2022 off a mark of 91.
- 5–23Wins / Runs
- 21.7%Strike rate
- 9 (39.1%)Placed
- +21.50£1 level staken=23 at SP
- 2.43Fair A/E n=23 · 2.04 incl. margin
- 94Highest OR
- 21dBetween runs (median)longest 161 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 106
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 12 | 112B | 99 | — |
| Good | 4 | 84A | 73 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 106C | 97 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 8 | 112B | 97 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 6 | 109B | 85.5 | — |
| Under 6f | 3 | 101A | 84 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 97A | 87 | — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 62C | 52.5 | — |
Of 23 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 22 figures from 23 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 5,091 runs since Apr 2015 (314 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 6.8% from 263.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 17 | 1 | 5.9% | −3.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 620 | 55 | 8.9% | −0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 1,152 | 134 | 11.6% | +1.8 | 0 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 605 | 51 | 8.4% | −1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 759 | 67 | 8.8% | −1 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 263 | 18 | 6.8% | −3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,674 | 170 | 10.2% | +0.4 | 5 from 12 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 406 | 40 | 9.9% | +0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| 6f – 7f | 1,529 | 162 | 10.6% | +0.8 | 5 from 8 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,078 | 93 | 8.6% | −1.2 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 909 | 80 | 8.8% | −1 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 697 | 78 | 11.2% | +1.4 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 367 | 35 | 9.5% | −0.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 96 | 8 | 8.3% | −1.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | +1.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2015 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Thammin (GB) (3 wins).
The wins came over 5f–7f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Thammin (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thammin (GB) | 10 | 3 | 5f–6f | Class 4 |
| Choice Encounter (GB) | 23 | 3 | 6f | Class 4 |
| A Taste Of Honey (GB) | 10 | 2 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Summertime Blues (GB) | 10 | 2 | 6f–7f | Class 6 |
| Astronaut (GB) | 5 | 1 | 5f | Class 5 |
| Kiss Of Life (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 12 | 5 | 42% | +32.50 |
| Good | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +8.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) | 7 | 4 | 57% | +28.50 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +7.00 |
| Haydock | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 8 | 5 | 63% | +36.50 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Under 6f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sam Ewing | 3 | 1 | 33% | +8.00 |
| George Rooke | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tom Scudamore | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Pat Dobbs | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Colin Keane | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.00 |
| Jake Coen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Foley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dean Curran | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Sean D Bowen | 1 | 1 | 100% | +14.00 |
| Hollie Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Levey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rossa Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Harry Bentley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Marquand | 1 | 1 | 100% | +8.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 13 | 1 | 8% | −4.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 3 | 3 | 100% | +27.50 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 8 | 3 | 38% | +12.50 |
| 2021 | 8 | 1 | 13% | +7.00 |
| 2020 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2019 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +8.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 20 | 5 | 25% | +24.50 |
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 14 May 22+34d | Navan | Bellinter Handicap | 3/9 | shd | 9-8 | 91 | 84A | 96A | Jake Coen | 50/1 |
| 10 Apr 22+18d | Curragh | Hollywoodbets Daily Boosts Handicap | 22/22 | 16 | 9-10 | 94 | 10C | 58C | Shane Foley | 28/1 |
| 23 Mar 22+26d | Dundalk (AW) | Join Us On Instagram At dundalk_stadium Handicap | 2/8 | ½ | 9-13 | 94 | 101A | 92A | Colin Keane | 5/1 |
| 25 Feb 22+21d | Dundalk (AW) | Willie Buckley Memorial Handicap | 1/7 | 9-8 | 89 | 106A | 108A | Colin Keane | 4/1 | |
| 04 Feb 22+2d | Dundalk (AW) | Winter Series Awards At Dundalk Stadium Handicap | 5/9 | ½ | 9-13 | 89 | 81A | 89A | Sam Ewing | 2/1 |
| 02 Feb 22+12d | Dundalk (AW) | Follow Us On Twitter At DundalkStadium Handicap | 5/11 | 1¼ | 9-3 | 89 | 106A | 87A | Sam Ewing | 4/1J |
| 21 Jan 22+16d | Dundalk (AW) | Join Us On Instagram At dundalk_stadium Handicap | 1/14 | 9-6 | 82 | 112B | 97A | Sam Ewing | 10/1 | |
| 05 Jan 22+35d | Dundalk (AW) | Join Us On Instagram At dundalk_stadium Claiming Race | 1/11 | 9-9 | 75 | 88A | 92A | Dean Curran | 7/2 | |
| 2021 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 01 Dec 21+41d | Dundalk (AW) | Irishinjuredjockeys.com Claiming Race | 1/11 | 8-11 | 68 | 107A | 87A | Sean D Bowen | 14/1 | |
| 21 Oct 21+12d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Heed Your Hunch At Betway Handicap | 13/13 | 2½ | 9-6 | 72 | 72C | 51C | George Rooke | 28/1 |
| 09 Oct 21+144d | Chelmsford City (AW) | chelmsfordcityracecourse.com Handicap | 9/13 | 2½ | 9-9 | 75 | 87B | 71A | George Rooke | 16/1 |
| 18 May 21+15d | Huntingdon | Racing TV Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) | PU/9 | — | 10-12 | — | — | — | Tom Scudamore | 22/1 |
| 03 May 21+15d | Kempton | Vbet Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 7/11 | 22 | 10-8 | — | 62C | 82C | Tom Scudamore | 50/1 |
| 18 Apr 21+86d | Newbury | Dubai Duty Free Millenium Millionaire Handicap | 16/16 | 6½ | 8-13 | 77 | 35C | 60C | Hollie Doyle | 28/1 |
| 22 Jan 21+21d | Lingfield (AW) | Heed Your Hunch At Betway Handicap | 4/9 | 2¼ | 8-11 | 78 | 97A | 73A | George Rooke | 20/1 |
| 01 Jan 21+71d | Musselburgh | Betway First Foot Juvenile Hurdle (GBB Race) | 8/9 | 26 | 10-12 | — | 43C | 80C | Tom Scudamore | 12/1 |
| 2020 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 22 Oct 20+27d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Racing Welfare Supporting Racing's Workforce Handicap | 3/15 | ¾ | 9-6 | 78 | 109B | 91A | Sean Levey | 6/1 |
| 25 Sep 20+48d | Haydock | Get Daily Tips At Racingtv.com Handicap | 5/12 | 1 | 8-12 | 80 | 83A | 81A | Rossa Ryan | 17/2 |
| 08 Aug 20+13d | Newmarket | Heed Your Hunch At Betway Handicap | 4/7 | nk | 8-4 | 81 | 88A | 80A | Harry Bentley | 12/1 |
| 26 Jul 20+26d | Ascot | Betfred Treble Odds On Lucky 15's Handicap | 6/9 | shd | 9-3 | 81 | 66A | 77A | Pat Dobbs | 17/2 |
| 30 Jun 20+21d | Doncaster | Free Tips Daily On attheraces.com Handicap | 3/13 | nse | 9-4 | 81 | 106C | 89A | Pat Dobbs | 40/1 |
| 09 Jun 20+161d | Haydock | Heed Your Hunch At Betway Novice Stakes (Div 1) | 6/11 | ¾ | 9-7 | — | 80A | 86A | Pat Dobbs | 10/3 |
| 2019 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 31 Dec 19 | Lingfield (AW) | Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost Novice Median Auction Stakes | 1/13 | 9-5 | — | 83B | 87A | Tom Marquand | 8/1 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Ajax Tavern won?
- Ajax Tavern (GB) won 5 of 23 archived starts between 2019 and 2022, a strike rate of 21.7%. Placed 9 times in total (39.1% of starts).
- Who trained Ajax Tavern?
- Ajax Tavern (GB) was trained by James McAuley on the most recent run on record, at Navan on 14 May 2022.
- Who is Ajax Tavern's sire?
- Ajax Tavern (GB) is by Canford Cliffs (IRE) out of Gimme Some Lovin (IRE), whose sire is Desert Style.
- What going does Ajax Tavern prefer?
- Ajax Tavern (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 5 wins from 12 starts (41.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Ajax Tavern's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 91, from the run on 14 May 2022. The highest on record is 94.
- What is Ajax Tavern's sire's record?
- Canford Cliffs (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 5,091 runs since Apr 2015 (314 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 6.8% from 263.
- Who are Ajax Tavern's siblings?
- Out of Gimme Some Lovin (IRE), Ajax Tavern (GB) has 6 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Thammin (GB) (3). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Thammin (GB)). The wins came over 5f–7f. As at Nov 2026.