Al Muffrih (IRE)
Al Muffrih (IRE) is 2 from 26. Hasn't won since May 2019. Both wins have come on turf — 0 from 6 on the all-weather, and both wins came on good or faster ground (0 from 5 on softer). Each win came on a first visit to the course.
- 2–26Wins / Runs
- 7.7%Strike rate
- 6 (23.1%)Placed
- −21.59£1 level staken=26 at SP
- 0.50Fair A/E n=26 · 0.43 incl. margin
- 97Highest OR
- 72dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 122
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 115B | 86 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 95B | 72.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 122A | 90.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 86A | 74.5 | — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 6 | 104A | 93 | — |
| Good to Firm | 6 | 139C | 92.5 | — |
| Good | 4 | 107A | 88 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 10 | 139C | 91.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 7 | 104A | 88 | — |
Of 26 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 25 figures from 26 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 15.7% of 9,951 runs since Jan 2008 (1,112 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 18.9% from 1,503. Weakest on heavy going: 9.2% from 456. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 11.5% from 139.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 18 | 3 | 16.7% | +1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,503 | 284 | 18.9% | +3.2 | 2 from 7 |
| Good | 2,646 | 421 | 15.9% | +0.2 | 0 from 8 |
| Good to Soft | 1,238 | 205 | 16.6% | +0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 1,528 | 186 | 12.2% | −3.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 456 | 42 | 9.2% | −6.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,561 | 424 | 16.6% | +0.9 | 0 from 6 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 27 | 4 | 14.8% | −0.9 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 772 | 113 | 14.6% | −1.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,100 | 335 | 16% | +0.3 | 0 from 7 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4,417 | 758 | 17.2% | +1.5 | 2 from 10 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,891 | 263 | 13.9% | −1.8 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 584 | 73 | 12.5% | −3.2 | 0 from 7 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 139 | 16 | 11.5% | −4.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 21 | 3 | 14.3% | −1.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them True Legend (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 1m–1m4½f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (True Legend (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| True Legend (IRE) | 18 | 3 | 1m4f–1m4½f | Class 5 |
| Hurricane Power (IRE) | 15 | 1 | 1m | Class 6 |
| Gustav Holst (IRE) | 21 | 0 | — | — |
| North (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Good to Firm | 7 | 2 | 29% | −2.59 |
| Standard (AW) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −7.50 |
| Class 4 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −5.09 |
| Class 5 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 3 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmarket | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Perth | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sedgefield | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Plumpton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.50 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.91 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 10 | 2 | 20% | −5.59 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archie Bellamy | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Tom Bellamy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tom Marquand | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Kielan Woods | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Marco Ghiani | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Daniel Tudhope | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.50 |
| James Doyle | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.09 |
| Ross Coakley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Martin Dwyer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lewis Edmunds | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Kingscote | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jason Hart | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ben Curtis | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Silvestre De Sousa | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gerald Mosse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 11 | 1 | 9% | −9.09 |
| Hood | 7 | 1 | 14% | −4.50 |
| Tongue tie | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2021 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2020 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2019 | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.50 |
| 2018 | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.09 |
| 2017 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 17 | 2 | 12% | −12.59 |
| Hurdle | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 24 Sep 22+19d | Market Rasen | Great Character Porter Handicap Hurdle | 6/8 | 4¾ | 11-4 | 95 | 86A | 91A | Tom Bellamy | 7/1 |
| 05 Sep 22+12d | Perth | Auto Services Perth Car And Van Rental Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 4/8 | hd | 11-10 | 95 | 95B | 109A | Tom Bellamy | 9/2 |
| 24 Aug 22+28d | Sedgefield | Clan Young Suite Reiver Apartments Berwick Handicap Hurdle | 2/7 | nk | 11-6 | 92 | 122A | 115A | Kielan Woods | 3/1 |
| 27 Jul 22+16d | Perth | Visit Racingtv.com Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | 4/7 | ½ | 11-2 | 93 | 69A | 97A | Archie Bellamy | 7/2 |
| 11 Jul 22+15d | Newton Abbot | What Next At The Par Inn Handicap Hurdle | 2/7 | 3½ | 11-0 | 91 | 115B | 108B | Kielan Woods | 7/2 |
| 26 Jun 22+158d | Uttoxeter | Bet Boost At bet365 Handicap Hurdle | 4/12 | 1½ | 11-8 | 92 | 86A | 114A | Tom Bellamy | 25/1 |
| 19 Jan 22+24d | Plumpton | BetGoodwin Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) | 10/13 | 7 | 10-13 | — | 63C | 85C | Archie Bellamy | 66/1 |
| 2021 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Dec 21+23d | Fontwell | Cazoo Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 7/8 | 28 | 10-5 | — | 50C | 95C | Archie Bellamy | 25/1 |
| 03 Dec 21+169d | Sedgefield | Follow MansionBetRace On Twitter Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) | 5/10 | 1¼ | 10-11 | — | — | 108A | Archie Bellamy | 22/1 |
| 17 Jun 21+47d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Ministry Of Sound Classical 21st August Handicap | 6/8 | 2½ | 9-7 | 85 | 91A | 79A | Ross Coakley | 22/1 |
| 01 May 21+49d | Newmarket | 'My Oddsboost' On Betfair Suffolk Stakes (Handicap) | 7/10 | 1½ | 8-8 | 88 | 88A | 75A | Martin Dwyer | 33/1 |
| 13 Mar 21+10d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Bombardier British-Hopped Amber Beer Lincoln Trial Handicap | 10/13 | ¾ | 8-10 | 90 | 85B | 71A | Lewis Edmunds | 28/1 |
| 03 Mar 21+16d | Kempton (AW) | Groundsweek Handicap | 4/7 | ¾ | 8-3 | 90 | 95A | 78A | Marco Ghiani | 15/2 |
| 15 Feb 21+7d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Play 4 To Win At Betway Handicap | 4/8 | 1¼ | 8-9 | 91 | 61A | 83A | Richard Kingscote | 6/1 |
| 08 Feb 21+30d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Bombardier 'March To Your Own Drum' Handicap | 4/7 | 2¼ | 9-7 | 91 | 104A | 88A | Jason Hart | 25/1 |
| 09 Jan 21+119d | Chelmsford City (AW) | betfred.com Bingo Handicap | 4/5 | 5 | 9-2 | 95 | 102C | 71B | Marco Ghiani | 10/1 |
| 2020 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 12 Sep 20+50d | Doncaster | Magners Dark Fruit Cider Handicap | 4/5 | 5 | 9-6 | 96 | 84C | 71C | Tom Marquand | 7/2 |
| 24 Jul 20+6d | Ripon | Ripon Bell-Ringer Handicap | 2/8 | nk | 9-7 | 95 | 107A | 88A | Ben Curtis | 13/8F |
| 18 Jul 20+29d | York | William Hill Extra Places Every Day Handicap | 3/11 | nk | 10-2 | 95 | 92A | 99A | Tom Marquand | 9/2C |
| 19 Jun 20+349d | Ascot | Duke Of Edinburgh Stakes (Handicap) | 10/14 | 2 | 9-2 | 97 | 77C | 74A | Tom Marquand | 10/1 |
| 2019 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 06 Jul 19+40d | Haydock | bet365 Old Newton Cup Handicap | 17/17 | 6 | 8-12 | 97 | 87C | 67C | Daniel Tudhope | 7/2J |
| 27 May 19+23d | Redcar | Racing TV Zetland Gold Cup Handicap | 1/14 | 8-12 | 91 | 139C | 104A | Daniel Tudhope | 6/4F | |
| 04 May 19+331d | Newmarket | Spring Lodge Stakes Handicap | 5/10 | ¾ | 8-5 | 91 | 97A | 86A | Silvestre De Sousa | 9/4F |
| 2018 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 07 Jun 18+20d | Sandown | Smarkets British EBF 'Confined' Novice Stakes | 4/14 | 2¾ | 9-8 | — | 67C | 86A | James Doyle | EvensF |
| 18 May 18+205d | Newbury | Martin Gray Celebration British EBF Maiden Stakes (Plus 10) | 1/16 | 9-5 | — | 101C | 97A | James Doyle | 10/11F | |
| 2017 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 25 Oct 17 | Newmarket | British EBF Racing UK Novice Stakes (Plus 10) | 3/7 | 2¾ | 9-2 | — | 84A | 94A | Gerald Mosse | 9/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Al Muffrih won?
- Al Muffrih (IRE) won 2 of 26 archived starts between 2017 and 2022, a strike rate of 7.7%. Placed 6 times in total (23.1% of starts).
- Who trained Al Muffrih?
- Al Muffrih (IRE) was trained by D J Jeffreys on the most recent run on record, at Market Rasen on 24 September 2022.
- Who is Al Muffrih's sire?
- Al Muffrih (IRE) is by Sea The Stars (IRE) out of Scarlet And Gold (IRE), whose sire is Peintre Celebre.
- What going does Al Muffrih prefer?
- Al Muffrih (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 2 wins from 7 starts (28.6%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Al Muffrih's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 95, from the run on 24 September 2022. The highest on record is 97.
- What is Al Muffrih's sire's record?
- Sea The Stars (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 15.7% of 9,951 runs since Jan 2008 (1,112 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 18.9% from 1,503. Weakest on heavy going: 9.2% from 456. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 11.5% from 139.
- Who are Al Muffrih's siblings?
- Out of Scarlet And Gold (IRE), Al Muffrih (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: True Legend (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 5 (True Legend (IRE)). The wins came over 1m–1m4½f. As at Oct 2026.