Baileys Best (GB)
Baileys Best (GB) is 1 from 26. Hasn't won since May 2005. Last raced off 80, 17lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–26Wins / Runs
- 3.8%Strike rate
- 4 (15.4%)Placed
- −17.00£1 level staken=26 at SP
- 0.44Fair A/E n=26 · 0.35 incl. margin
- 97Highest OR
- 17dBetween runs (median)longest 441 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.2% of 375 runs since Jan 2008 (23 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 66 | 5 | 7.6% | +0.4 | 0 from 6 |
| Good | 134 | 10 | 7.5% | +0.3 | 0 from 8 |
| Good to Soft | 68 | 8 | 11.8% | +4.6 | 0 from 5 |
| Soft | 51 | 3 | 5.9% | −1.3 | 1 from 4 |
| Heavy | 18 | 1 | 5.6% | −1.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 38 | 0 | 0% | −7.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 25 | 2 | 8% | +0.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 38 | 0 | 0% | −7.2 | 1 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 65 | 7 | 10.8% | +3.6 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 88 | 6 | 6.8% | −0.4 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 94 | 4 | 4.3% | −2.9 | 0 from 6 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 53 | 6 | 11.3% | +4.1 | 0 from 5 |
| Over 3m | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | +9.5 | 0 from 3 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
12 siblings in the archive, 6 winners — best of them Mercury (GB) (5 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Newlyn Art (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercury (GB) | 51 | 5 | 6f–1m2f | Class 5 |
| Newlyn Art (GB) | 6 | 2 | 6f | Class 4 |
| Heads You Win (GB) | 11 | 2 | 1m–1m2f | Class 5 |
| Nuclear Power (GB) | 8 | 1 | 5½f | Class 5 |
| Misscomplacent (GB) | 13 | 1 | 5f | Class 6 |
| Kratos (GB) | 22 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Offshore Bond (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Warden Fizz (GB) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Varachi (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| First Breath (GB) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| Warden Rose (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Sor Hi Hi (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Good to Firm | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Soft | 4 | 1 | 25% | +5.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Class 4 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fontwell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Hereford | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Perth | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Curragh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cartmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bellewstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tralee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 1 | 100% | +8.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +7.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dave Crosse | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| P B Beggy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Charlie Poste | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wayne Kavanagh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| G Cotter | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Brian Hughes | 2 | 1 | 50% | +7.00 |
| John Kington | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dean Heslop | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| S P Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fergus Sweeney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sam Jones | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| P C O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Timmy Murphy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chris Hayes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 21 | 1 | 5% | −12.00 |
| Blinkers | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2007 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2006 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2005 | 8 | 1 | 13% | +1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 16 | 0 | 0% | −16.00 |
| Flat | 8 | 1 | 13% | +1.00 |
| Chase | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 05 Oct 08+28d | Huntingdon | Chilean Hass Avocados For Healthy Hearts Handicap Hurdle | 12/14 | 18 | 11-4 | 80 | 79C | Dave Crosse | 33/1 |
| 07 Sep 08+19d | Fontwell | Butlins, Bognor Regis Claiming Hurdle | 7/12 | ½ | 10-10 | 80 | 82C | Dave Crosse | 100/1 |
| 19 Aug 08+19d | Newton Abbot | South West Racing Club Classified Chase | PU/6 | — | 11-4 | 77 | — | Charlie Poste | 7/2 |
| 31 Jul 08+3d | Stratford | John Dunbar Memorial Novices' Handicap Chase | 7/11 | 1 | 10-6 | 80 | 70C | Dave Crosse | 16/1 |
| 28 Jul 08+11d | Uttoxeter | Bet365 'Best Odds Guaranteed On Every Race' Handicap Hurdle | 5/9 | 1¼ | 9-9 | 80 | 68A | John Kington | 12/1 |
| 17 Jul 08+13d | Cartmel | Tetley's Bitter Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 6/12 | 13 | 11-4 | 85 | 75A | Charlie Poste | 14/1 |
| 04 Jul 08+441d | Warwick | Racing UK Apprentice Handicap | 8/12 | nk | 9-5 | 59 | 58A | Dean Heslop | 25/1 |
| 2007 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 20 Apr 07+9d | Hereford | SIS Facts Handicap Hurdle | 13/17 | 30 | 11-4 | 87 | 76C | S P Walsh | 9/1 |
| 11 Apr 07+109d | Bath | Weatherbys Printing Handicap | 10/12 | ½ | 9-1 | 42 | 58C | Fergus Sweeney | 12/1 |
| 2006 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 23 Dec 06+33d | Hereford | toteexacta Handicap Hurdle | 8/16 | 24 | 11-5 | 88 | 79C | Dave Crosse | 16/1 |
| 20 Nov 06+16d | Ludlow | Racing UK Handicap Hurdle | 4/16 | 5 | 11-0 | 88 | 94C | Wayne Kavanagh | 10/1 |
| 04 Nov 06+10d | Sandown | Altis Consulting Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | 5/14 | ¾ | 10-12 | 90 | 89C | Wayne Kavanagh | 9/1 |
| 25 Oct 06+21d | Cheltenham | Jewson Handicap Hurdle Final | 8/15 | 10 | 9-8 | 93 | 65C | Sam Jones | 25/1 |
| 04 Oct 06+13d | Exeter | Dean & Dyball Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 5/9 | 11 | 11-9 | 93 | 81C | P C O'Neill | 13/2 |
| 21 Sep 06+1d | Perth | Stronachs Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 2/9 | 12 | 11-1 | 93 | 95C | Dave Crosse | 11/2 |
| 20 Sep 06+17d | Perth | Royal Bank Of Scotland Maiden Hurdle | 4/15 | 8 | 10-11 | 93 | 87C | Dave Crosse | 7/1 |
| 03 Sep 06+10d | Worcester | Droitwich Land Rover Maiden Hurdle (Div 1) | 3/10 | 7 | 11-0 | 93 | 77C | Dave Crosse | 3/1 |
| 24 Aug 06+304d | Fontwell | Jewson Novices' Hurdle (Qualifier) | 3/6 | 7 | 10-10 | 97 | 87C | Timmy Murphy | 4/1 |
| 2005 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 24 Oct 05+5d | Curragh | Stephen Quirke Memorial Apprentice Handicap (50-80) | 7/20 | 1 | 9-2 | 72 | 59C | Chris Hayes | 10/1 |
| 19 Oct 05+20d | Punchestown | Tote Sports Lounge At Punchestown 3yo Maiden Hurdle | 5/22 | ¾ | 10-12 | — | 91C | G Cotter | 7/2 |
| 29 Sep 05+42d | Thurles | Killinan 3-y-o Maiden Hurdle | 6/18 | ½ | 10-12 | — | 112C | G Cotter | 12/1 |
| 18 Aug 05+16d | Bellewstown | Farmvale Ltd. Handicap (60-90) | 7/7 | 1½ | 8-8 | 73 | 48C | P B Beggy | 9/2 |
| 02 Aug 05+17d | Roscommon | Era Oates Auctioneers Handicap (50-80) | 8/12 | 5 | 8-13 | 74 | 53C | P B Beggy | 10/1 |
| 16 Jul 05+39d | Curragh | Ladbrokes.ie Best Prices Handicap (60-90) | 4/8 | hd | 8-1 | 75 | 57C | P B Beggy | 10/1 |
| 07 Jun 05+11d | Tralee | Ladbrokes Handicap (50-80) | 13/14 | 2½ | 9-3 | 77 | 53C | Brian Hughes | 7/1 |
| 27 May 05 | Limerick | O'Connor, Murphy, Gubbins Median Auction Maiden | 1/15 | 8-9 | 77 | 68C | Brian Hughes | 8/1 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Baileys Best won?
- Baileys Best (GB) won 1 of 26 archived starts between 2005 and 2008, a strike rate of 3.8%. Placed 4 times in total (15.4% of starts).
- Who trained Baileys Best?
- Baileys Best (GB) was trained by Milton Harris on the most recent run on record, at Huntingdon on 5 October 2008.
- Who is Baileys Best's sire?
- Baileys Best (GB) is by Mister Baileys (GB) out of Miss Rimex (IRE), whose sire is Ezzoud.
- What going does Baileys Best prefer?
- Baileys Best (GB) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Baileys Best's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 80, from the run on 5 October 2008. The highest on record is 97.
- What is Baileys Best's sire's record?
- Mister Baileys (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.2% of 375 runs since Jan 2008 (23 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Baileys Best's siblings?
- Out of Miss Rimex (IRE), Baileys Best (GB) has 12 other produce in our archive, 6 of them winners. Most wins: Mercury (GB) (5). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Newlyn Art (GB)). The wins came over 5f–1m2f. As at Nov 2026.