No rides in the last 5 seasons — showing the lifetime record, from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%".
KTB Rider Profile
Rode around 50 times a season, almost all over hurdles and fences, winning on 5% of them — a touch below the margin-free market read across the lifetime window (Fair A/E 0.73).
Deterministic profile computed from 102 archived runs (lifetime window) · updated 29 Oct 2026
The read
The rider also read well in Chase races (11.4%, n=35) and over 2m1f – 2m4f (7.9%, n=38). The record read poorly on Soft going — 0% over 32 rides, 4.9pts below the baseline. The market has consistently overbet the rider in Hurdle races: Fair A/E 0.36 across 59 rides (1.7% strike, −54.50 to a £1 stake) — runners there underperformed what the price implied. The standout partner of the record was Jericho III (FR) — 6 wins from 19 rides together.
Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.
Riding patterns
the angles behind the record · vs 4.9% baseline
First ride on the horse · first captured pairing
3.6%−1.3
n=55 · A/E 0.73 · £1 −46.50
Last-time-out winners · previous run was a win
16.7%+11.8
n=6 · A/E 0.94 · £1 −3.00
Fresh horses · 61+ days off
7.7%+2.8
n=26 · A/E 1.14 · £1 −18.00
When favourite
50%
n=2 · A/E 1.54 · £1 +2.00
Big fields · 14+ runners
2.8%−2.1
n=36 · A/E 0.53 · £1 −32.00
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
0%−4.9
n=3 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −3.00
Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 4.9% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, not tips. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. First rides are the first captured pairing of horse and rider; last-time-out winners are horses whose previous captured run was a win; claiming rides are runs where the rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.
Notable angles
vs their own baseline
In Chase races11.4% vs 4.9% · n=35
On Soft going0% vs 4.9% · n=32
In Hurdle races1.7% vs 4.9% · n=59
Over 2m1f – 2m4f7.9% vs 4.9% · n=38
On first rides for the horse3.6% vs 4.9% · n=55 · A/E 0.73
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.
Record by conditions
same window as header
Race type
TypeRWSR£1
Hurdle5911.7%−54.50
Chase35411.4%−21.12
NH Flat800%−8.00
Going
GoingRWSR£1
Soft3200%−32.00
Good2913.4%−25.00
Good to Soft2000%−20.00
Heavy18422.2%−3.62
Good to Firm300%−3.00
Courses
CourseRWSR£1
Plumpton700%−7.00
Towcester700%−7.00
Chepstow7114.3%−4.12
Uttoxeter600%−6.00
Market Rasen5120%−0.50
Leicester500%−5.00
Ludlow400%−4.00
Kempton400%−4.00
Hereford400%−4.00
Warwick4125%−1.00
Fontwell400%−4.00
Doncaster400%−4.00
Bangor-on-Dee3133.3%+1.00
Huntingdon300%−3.00
Folkestone300%−3.00
Class
ClassRWSR£1
Class 44936.1%−38.12
Class 31915.3%−16.00
Class 51915.3%−14.50
Class 1700%−7.00
Class 2400%−4.00
Class 6400%−4.00
Market position
In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite3133.3%1.25+1.00
2nd–3rd fav13430.8%1.63+1.38
4th–6th fav3000%0.00−30.00
7th+ in betting5600%0.00−56.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.
Distance
DistanceRWSR£1
1m5f – 2m4124.9%−34.12
2m1f – 2m4f3837.9%−26.50
2m5f – 3m1700%−17.00
Over 3m600%−6.00
By season
By seasonRWSR£1
20086446.3%−50.12
20093812.6%−33.50
Handicaps
HandicapsRWSR£1
Handicaps4224.8%−33.50
Field size
Field sizeRWSR£1
14-16 runners2913.4%−25.00
8-10 runners2913.4%−26.00
11-13 runners2214.5%−17.50
5-7 runners13215.4%−6.12
17+ runners700%−7.00
2-4 runners200%−2.00
Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.
Chases and hurdles only — bumpers have no obstacles, so completion is not a question there. F fell · UR unseated rider · PU pulled up · BD brought down · Oth covers refusals, slip-ups, run-outs and the rare disqualification. Non-runners are excluded throughout. Rows under n=30 are shown faded. A descriptive record, not a tip.
Showing the 60 most-raced of the 68 horses ridden in this window — each ran at least 1 time. Horses with fewer runs aren't listed; search finds any horse since 2005. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.
By month
strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
135400·····00
A jumps rider: the season runs Oct–Apr. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.
In our archive from its very first year (2005), so this career almost certainly began earlier than our record does. The figures above count 2005 onwards only — what the archive holds, not a full-career total. This card is the full archive census (2005→); the statistics in the header aggregate from 2008 — the floor that guarantees every horse a complete captured career — so this card can legitimately show more wins than the header.
The Outlier (IRE) — Peter Marsh Handicap Chase (Grade 2) Haydock · Jan 2007 · Class 1
£42,765
Admiral (IRE) — Betfair Handicap Hurdle Chepstow · Oct 2005 · Class 2
£20,300
Pass Me By (GB) — skybet.com Sussex National Handicap Chase Plumpton · Jan 2007 · Class 3
Progeny have won 10.2% of 635 runs since 2008 (94 horses).
Barathea (IRE)0% · 0–5
Progeny have won 8.5% of 4,143 runs since 2008 (315 horses).
Saddlers' Hall (IRE)0% · 0–4
Progeny have won 7.7% of 4,861 runs since 2008 (460 horses).
Vettori (IRE)0% · 0–4
Progeny have won 7.2% of 1,775 runs since 2008 (163 horses).
Bertolini (USA)0% · 0–3
Progeny have won 8% of 7,851 runs since 2008 (518 horses).
Classic Cliche (IRE)0% · 0–3
Progeny have won 8% of 2,328 runs since 2008 (231 horses). Strongest on Good to Firm going: 11.1% from 244.
Top line: the rider's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 29 Oct 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.
The record
latest 50 of 681 · newest first
The latest 50 of 681 archived rides, newest first. The full record runs from 6 January 2005 to 20 May 2009.
Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).
Quick answers
What is P C O'Neill's strike rate?
P C O'Neill has won 5 of 102 rides since 2008, a strike rate of 4.9% (as at 29 October 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
What is P C O'Neill's Fair A/E?
0.73, from 102 rides with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
P C O'Neill·SR 4.9%·A/E 0.73
1Tap Share in the toolbar2Scroll down the sheet3Tap Add to Home Screen, then Add
1Open your browser's menu (the three dots)2Tap Add to Home screen or Install app
KTB
Cookies on Kickthebookies
We use essential cookies to run the site and remember your betslip. No advertising or tracking cookies, ever. By continuing to use this site, you agree. Cookie policy