Bengali Boys (IRE)
Bengali Boys (IRE) is 2 from 23. Hasn't won since Jul 2017. Both wins have come on turf — 0 from 8 on the all-weather. Each win came on a first visit to the course. Last raced off 67, 38lb below the career-high mark.
- 2–23Wins / Runs
- 8.7%Strike rate
- 5 (21.7%)Placed
- −5.00£1 level staken=23 at SP
- 0.78Fair A/E n=23 · 0.67 incl. margin
- 105Highest OR
- 35dBetween runs (median)longest 189 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 112
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 8 | 104A | 77 | — |
| Soft | 4 | 112A | 105.5 | — |
| Good | 3 | 87C | 77 | — |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 96C | 94 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 107C | 67 | — |
| Heavy | 2 | 71C | 69 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 11 | 107C | 72 | — |
| Under 6f | 11 | 112A | 94 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 23 figures from 23 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.7% of 6,513 runs since Jan 2008 (415 horses).
Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 13.5% from 155.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 51 | 8 | 15.7% | +6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,073 | 99 | 9.2% | −0.5 | 1 from 3 |
| Good | 1,455 | 140 | 9.6% | −0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 703 | 80 | 11.4% | +1.7 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 878 | 71 | 8.1% | −1.6 | 1 from 4 |
| Heavy | 262 | 27 | 10.3% | +0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 2,091 | 210 | 10% | +0.3 | 0 from 8 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 899 | 87 | 9.7% | 0 | 2 from 11 |
| 6f – 7f | 2,896 | 287 | 9.9% | +0.2 | 0 from 11 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,468 | 151 | 10.3% | +0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 719 | 58 | 8.1% | −1.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 330 | 27 | 8.2% | −1.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 155 | 21 | 13.5% | +3.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 44 | 4 | 9.1% | −0.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −9.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Win Lose Draw (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 5f–7f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Diable d'Or (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Win Lose Draw (IRE) | 21 | 2 | 7f | Class 6 |
| Diable d'Or (IRE) | 30 | 1 | 5f | Class 5 |
| Mighty Micky (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Soft | 4 | 1 | 25% | +9.00 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +7.00 |
| Class 5 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.00 |
| Class 3 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 1 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nottingham | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| York | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 1 | 100% | +12.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Under 6f | 11 | 2 | 18% | +7.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Downing | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Paul Hanagan | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.00 |
| Tony Hamilton | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Sebastian Woods | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Raul Da Silva | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Mulrennan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Barry McHugh | 1 | 1 | 100% | +12.00 |
| Adam McNamara | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 18 | 2 | 11% | +0.00 |
| Hood + blinkers | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Hood | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| 2018 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2017 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +13.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · 10 runs | ||||||||||
| 02 Oct 19+6d | Nottingham | Make The Most Of Racehorse Ownership With ROA Handicap | 15/17 | nse | 8-8 | 67 | 71C | 57A | Raul Da Silva | 50/1 |
| 26 Sep 19+23d | Southwell (AW) | Southwell Golf Club Handicap | 12/12 | 10 | 9-12 | 67 | 2C | 46C | George Downing | 25/1 |
| 03 Sep 19+8d | Kempton (AW) | Matchbook 2% Commission Handicap | 12/13 | 2½ | 9-7 | 70 | 64C | 50C | George Downing | 33/1 |
| 26 Aug 19+9d | Southwell (AW) | MSR Newsgroup Handicap | 9/11 | 1 | 9-10 | 70 | 48A | 58A | George Downing | 12/1 |
| 17 Aug 19+51d | Newmarket | Unibet Grey Horse Handicap | 14/16 | hd | 8-12 | 73 | 87C | 66A | George Downing | 25/1 |
| 27 Jun 19+21d | Nottingham | Mansionbet Handicap | 11/12 | 10 | 9-8 | 76 | 67C | 41C | George Downing | 50/1 |
| 06 Jun 19+26d | Haydock | Shape Consulting Engineers Handicap | 8/11 | ¾ | 9-2 | 78 | 77A | 66A | George Downing | 12/1 |
| 11 May 19+50d | Nottingham | Sophies Choice Handicap | 5/9 | ¾ | 9-7 | 80 | 112A | 83A | Paul Mulrennan | 10/1 |
| 22 Mar 19+73d | Newcastle (AW) | Play 4 To Score At Betway Claiming Stakes | 6/9 | 1½ | 9-4 | 83 | 82B | 66A | Tony Hamilton | 4/1 |
| 08 Jan 19+39d | Newcastle (AW) | Betway Sprint Handicap | 6/10 | nk | 8-13 | 85 | 104A | 78A | Tony Hamilton | 14/1 |
| 2018 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 30 Nov 18+41d | Newcastle (AW) | Betway Live Casino Handicap | 14/14 | 4 | 9-7 | 89 | 72C | 52C | Tony Hamilton | 16/1 |
| 20 Oct 18+28d | Catterick | William Hill Catterick Dash Handicap | 11/14 | ¾ | 8-11 | 93 | 112C | 70A | Sebastian Woods | 14/1 |
| 22 Sep 18+39d | Ayr | William Hill Ayr Silver Cup Handicap | 20/23 | hd | 9-5 | 97 | 67C | 64A | Sebastian Woods | 14/1 |
| 14 Aug 18+59d | Nottingham | British Stallion Studs Ebf Conditions Stakes | 4/4 | 1¼ | 8-11 | 99 | 96C | 69B | Paul Hanagan | 9/4 |
| 16 Jun 18+41d | York | Pavers Foundation Catherine Memorial Sprint Handicap | 10/20 | ½ | 9-2 | 101 | 107C | 91A | Sebastian Woods | 16/1 |
| 06 May 18+47d | Hamilton | totesport.com Tangerine Trees Conditions Stakes (Plus 10) | 3/6 | ½ | 9-6 | 102 | 94A | 91B | Tony Hamilton | 6/4F |
| 20 Mar 18+17d | Newcastle (AW) | 32red Casino Handicap | 2/7 | ¾ | 9-4 | 101 | 96A | 99A | Sebastian Woods | 5/1 |
| 03 Mar 18+189d | Lingfield (AW) | 32Red Spring Cup Stakes (Listed) | 5/6 | 1 | 9-1 | 103 | 97A | 75B | Paul Hanagan | 7/1 |
| 2017 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Aug 17+35d | York | Julia Graves Roses Stakes (Listed) | 4/12 | shd | 9-0 | 105 | 65A | 92A | Paul Hanagan | 3/1F |
| 22 Jul 17+54d | Newbury | Weatherbys Super Sprint Stakes | 1/23 | 8-7 | 85 | 99C | 122A | Barry McHugh | 12/1 | |
| 29 May 17+23d | Redcar | Watch Racing Uk Today Just 10 Novice Auction Stakes | 2/11 | ¾ | 9-5 | — | 77A | 88A | Paul Hanagan | 5/2F |
| 06 May 17+17d | Doncaster | Mott Macdonald Bentley Novice Stakes | 2/5 | hd | 9-3 | — | 67C | 86B | Adam McNamara | 3/1 |
| 19 Apr 17 | Beverley | Get Promo Code Offers At aceodds.com Novice Auction Stakes (Div 2) | 1/12 | 8-13 | — | 56A | 91A | Paul Hanagan | 4/1 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Bengali Boys won?
- Bengali Boys (IRE) won 2 of 23 archived starts between 2017 and 2019, a strike rate of 8.7%. Placed 5 times in total (21.7% of starts).
- Who trained Bengali Boys?
- Bengali Boys (IRE) was trained by Tony Carroll on the most recent run on record, at Nottingham on 2 October 2019.
- Who is Bengali Boys's sire?
- Bengali Boys (IRE) is by Clodovil (IRE) out of Caherassdotcom (GB), whose sire is Compton Place.
- What going does Bengali Boys prefer?
- Bengali Boys (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Bengali Boys's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 67, from the run on 2 October 2019. The highest on record is 105.
- What is Bengali Boys's sire's record?
- Clodovil (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.7% of 6,513 runs since Jan 2008 (415 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 13.5% from 155.
- Who are Bengali Boys's siblings?
- Out of Caherassdotcom (GB), Bengali Boys (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Win Lose Draw (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Diable d'Or (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–7f. As at Nov 2026.