Skip to content
Horse profile

Diable d'Or (IRE)

5yo gelding (at last run, Jan 2019) · Last trainer Anthony Mulholland · Last owner Ciaran Carvill
by Clodovil (IRE) out of Caherassdotcom (GB) (Compton Place)
30 runs · 15 courses · from May 2016
As at 21 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 4 Jan 2019 — 2,846 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Jan 2019 · 13th of 14 Won at Chepstow New yard Last raced off OR 49
KTB Profile

Diable d'Or (IRE) is 1 from 30, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Aug 2016. The win came on turf — 0 from 10 on the all-weather, and the win came on good or faster ground (0 from 4 on softer). Last raced off 49, 36lb below the career-high mark.

Based on 30 archived runs · updated 21 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance Won on turf, 0 on AW Wins on good or faster Win at Class 5 OR ↓ 36lb off peak
Official rating49↓ 36lb off peak
49 49–85

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 93 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Dundalk (AW), 21 Nov 2018

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Flat 23 figures · best 104A · median 83
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Standard (AW)10104A86.5—
Good to Firm799C77—
Good392A86—
Soft1———
Firm1———
Good to Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
6f – 7f16104A82.5—
Under 6f497A84.5—
1m – 1m1f393B92—

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 23 figures from 23 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 70A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Dundalk (AW), 31 Oct 2018 Official rating 49 at the last run, 4 Jan 2019

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Flat 30 figures · best 101A · median 70.5
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Standard (AW)1081A69.5—
Good to Firm10101A69—
Good582A78—
Soft382A76—
Firm1———
Good to Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
6f – 7f2084A72—
Under 6f7101A70—
1m – 1m1f368A59—

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 30 figures from 30 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Clodovil (IRE)

Progeny in our archive have won 9.7% of 6,513 runs since Jan 2008 (415 horses).

Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 13.5% from 155.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm51815.7%+60 from 1
Good to Firm1,073999.2%−0.51 from 10
Good1,4551409.6%−0.10 from 5
Good to Soft7038011.4%+1.70 from 1
Soft878718.1%−1.60 from 3
Heavy2622710.3%+0.6—
Standard (AW)2,09121010%+0.30 from 10
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f899879.7%01 from 7
6f – 7f2,8962879.9%+0.20 from 20
1m – 1m1f1,46815110.3%+0.60 from 3
1m2f – 1m4f719588.1%−1.6—
1m5f – 2m330278.2%−1.5—
2m1f – 2m4f1552113.5%+3.8—
2m5f – 3m4449.1%−0.6—
Over 3m200%−9.7—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Caherassdotcom (GB) (Compton Place)

3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Bengali Boys (IRE) (2 wins).

The wins came over 5f–7f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Bengali Boys (IRE)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Bengali Boys (IRE)2325fClass 2
Win Lose Draw (IRE)2127fClass 6
Mighty Micky (IRE)10——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Standard (AW) 10 0 0% −10.00
Good to Firm 10 1 10% −8.82
Good 5 0 0% −5.00
Soft 3 0 0% −3.00
Firm 1 0 0% −1.00
Good to Soft 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 5 10 1 10% −8.82
Class 4 4 0 0% −4.00
Class 2 2 0 0% −2.00
Class 3 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Dundalk (AW) 7 0 0% −7.00
Newbury 4 0 0% −4.00
Curragh 3 0 0% −3.00
Kempton (AW) 2 0 0% −2.00
Bath 2 0 0% −2.00
Goodwood 2 0 0% −2.00
Nottingham 2 0 0% −2.00
Down Royal 1 0 0% −1.00
Leopardstown 1 0 0% −1.00
Gowran Park 1 0 0% −1.00
Brighton 1 0 0% −1.00
Wolverhampton (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00
Chepstow 1 1 100% +0.18
Salisbury 1 0 0% −1.00
Lingfield 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
6f – 7f 20 0 0% −20.00
Under 6f 7 1 14% −5.82
1m – 1m1f 3 0 0% −3.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Edward Greatrex 8 0 0% −8.00
Denis Linehan 6 0 0% −6.00
Shane Kelly 3 1 33% −1.82
Charles Bishop 2 0 0% −2.00
D M Simmonson 1 0 0% −1.00
Conor Maxwell 1 0 0% −1.00
Tom Madden 1 0 0% −1.00
N G McCullagh 1 0 0% −1.00
Kevin Manning 1 0 0% −1.00
Dylan Hogan 1 0 0% −1.00
Oisin Murphy 1 0 0% −1.00
Jimmy Quinn 1 0 0% −1.00
Donnacha O'Brien 1 0 0% −1.00
John Fahy 1 0 0% −1.00
Robert Winston 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 16 1 6% −14.82
Tongue tie 5 0 0% −5.00
Visor 3 0 0% −3.00
Tongue tie + cheekpieces 2 0 0% −2.00
Cheekpieces 2 0 0% −2.00
Hood 1 0 0% −1.00
Blinkers 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2019 1 0 0% −1.00
2018 11 0 0% −11.00
2017 10 0 0% −10.00
2016 8 1 13% −6.82

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
04 Jan 19+44d Dundalk (AW) BetVictor Handicap (45-65) 8f · Standard · 14 ran 13/14 nk 8-5 4976B50A D M Simmonson 14/1
21 Nov 18+21d Dundalk (AW) Irishinjuredjockeys.com Handicap (45-65) 8f · Standard · 13 ran 10/13 shd 8-12 5193B59A Conor Maxwell 14/1
31 Oct 18+5d Dundalk (AW) Christmas Party Nights At Dundalk Stadium Apprentice Handicap 7f · Standard · 10 ran 7/10 ½ 9-1 5790A70A Tom Madden 16/1
26 Oct 18+7d Dundalk (AW) Carna Transport Ltd Handicap (45-65) 6f · Standard · 14 ran 11/14 ½ 9-8 5777B60A N G McCullagh 33/1
19 Oct 18+74d Dundalk (AW) Crowne Plaza Leading Jockey & Trainer Championship Handicap (45-65) (Div 1) 7f · Standard · 14 ran 6/14 1½ 9-2 5882B67A Denis Linehan 10/1
06 Aug 18+10d Curragh Curragh 'Where Champions Are Made' Handicap 6f · Good To Firm · 30 ran 26/30 nk 9-3 6367C48A Denis Linehan 25/1
27 Jul 18+8d Down Royal Magners Light Handicap 7f · Good To Firm · 13 ran 7/13 1¼ 9-3 6377C66A Denis Linehan 10/1
19 Jul 18+40d Leopardstown ICON Apprentice Handicap 7f · Good To Firm · 15 ran 9/15 2½ 9-2 6486C66A Denis Linehan 16/1
09 Jun 18+10d Curragh Treacy Group Supporting Newbridge Parish Handicap (45-70) 6.5f · Good To Firm · 27 ran 19/27 nse 9-11 6656C58C Kevin Manning 20/1
30 May 18+50d Gowran Park Helmet Day June 4th Handicap (45-70) 7f · Good To Firm · 14 ran 4/14 ¾ 9-6 6780C84A Denis Linehan 6/1
10 Apr 18+25d Dundalk (AW) Lmfm Family Fun Day Sunday May 6th Handicap 7f · Standard · 14 ran 7/14 1 9-3 6883B69A Denis Linehan 4/1F
16 Mar 18+148d Dundalk (AW) Hydroscand Ireland Ltd. Handicap 7f · Standard · 11 ran 2/11 ½ 8-10 6781A81A Dylan Hogan 25/1
19 Oct 17+41d Brighton wildstrawberryevents.com Christmas Fair 2 December Handicap Class 5 · 5.5f · Soft · 6 ran 6/6 2 9-1 6947A47B Charles Bishop 3/1J
08 Sep 17+16d Kempton (AW) Kurt & Jessica Higgins Wedding Handicap Class 5 · 6f · Standard To Slow · 9 ran 3/9 4 9-8 7195A76A Oisin Murphy 3/1
23 Aug 17+14d Bath Happy Wedding Anniversary Alex And Liz Handicap Class 5 · 8f · Good · 9 ran 6/9 1 9-1 7292A68A Edward Greatrex 9/2
09 Aug 17+23d Kempton (AW) 32red.com Casino Handicap Class 5 · 7f · Standard To Slow · 12 ran 6/12 shd 9-0 7195A72A Edward Greatrex 11/1
17 Jul 17+4d Wolverhampton (AW) Fcl Personalised Global Freight Solutions Handicap Class 5 · 7f · Standard · 11 ran 5/11 1 9-1 72104A71A Edward Greatrex 12/1
13 Jul 17+14d Newbury Kennet Shopping Centre Handicap Class 5 · 7f · Good · 11 ran 5/11 ½ 9-0 7286A72A Edward Greatrex 7/2
29 Jun 17+18d Newbury Pump Technology Handicap (Str) Class 5 · 7f · Good To Firm · 14 ran 4/14 nk 8-13 7299C82A Edward Greatrex 10/1
11 Jun 17+41d Goodwood Willexcell Consulting Supports The NSPCC Handicap Class 5 · 7f · Good · 11 ran 4/11 3 9-6 7467A82A Charles Bishop 16/1
01 May 17+19d Bath myracing.com Handicap Class 4 · 5.5f · Firm · 8 ran 7/8 4 8-13 7796A51A Jimmy Quinn 9/1
12 Apr 17+189d Nottingham totepoolliveinfo.com Visit For Racing Results Handicap Class 4 · 5f · Good To Firm · 14 ran 12/14 1½ 9-3 7973C59A Edward Greatrex 10/1
05 Oct 16+24d Nottingham 32Red Casino Nursery Class 4 · 5f · Good To Soft · 12 ran 7/12 1 9-0 8197A70A Edward Greatrex 5/1
11 Sep 16+24d Curragh Tattersalls Ireland Super Auction Sale Stakes 6.5f · Yielding · 30 ran 12/30 1¾ 9-1 83—76A Donnacha O'Brien 20/1
18 Aug 16+20d Chepstow bet365/EBF Maiden Stakes Class 5 · 5f · Good To Firm · 5 ran 1/5 9-5 83—89B Shane Kelly 2/11F
29 Jul 16+13d Goodwood Betfred Supports Jack Berry House Nursery Class 2 · 6f · Good To Firm · 17 ran 11/17 1¾ 9-2 85—72A John Fahy 33/1
16 Jul 16+34d Newbury Weatherbys Super Sprint Class 2 · 5f · Good To Firm · 23 ran 4/23 nse 8-5 ——101A Edward Greatrex 50/1
12 Jun 16+18d Salisbury Toby Balding Memorial Novice Stakes (Plus 10) Class 3 · 6f · Good · 9 ran 4/9 1¼ 9-2 ——80A Robert Winston 11/4F
25 May 16+12d Lingfield John And Hazel Peek 80th Birthday Novice Median Auction Stakes Class 5 · 5f · Good · 9 ran 2/9 3¼ 9-2 ——78A Shane Kelly 11/4
13 May 16 Newbury Welcome To The Starlight Raceday Maiden Stakes (Plus 10) (Div 1) Class 4 · 6f · Soft · 9 ran 4/9 nk 9-5 ——82A Shane Kelly 25/1

Quick answers

How many races has Diable d'Or (IRE) won?
Diable d'Or (IRE) won 1 of 30 archived starts between 2016 and 2019, a strike rate of 3.3%. Placed 4 times in total (13.3% of starts).
Who trained Diable d'Or (IRE)?
Diable d'Or (IRE) was trained by Anthony Mulholland on the most recent run on record, at Dundalk (AW) on 4 January 2019.
Who is Diable d'Or (IRE)'s sire?
Diable d'Or (IRE) is by Clodovil (IRE) out of Caherassdotcom (GB), whose sire is Compton Place.
What going does Diable d'Or (IRE) prefer?
Diable d'Or (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 10 starts (10%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Diable d'Or (IRE)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 49, from the run on 4 January 2019. The highest on record is 85.
What is Diable d'Or (IRE)'s sire's record?
Clodovil (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.7% of 6,513 runs since Jan 2008 (415 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 13.5% from 155.
Who are Diable d'Or (IRE)'s siblings?
Out of Caherassdotcom (GB), Diable d'Or (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Bengali Boys (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Bengali Boys (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–7f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from May 2016. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.