Blissful Song (IRE)
Blissful Song won three of 21 starts with her biggest success in a Class 5 handicap at Doncaster over 6f-7f on good to firm in Apr 2022 off a mark of 63. She had earlier scored in a Class 6 handicap at Catterick over 6f-7f on good in Aug 2021 and in a Class 5 maiden at Southwell over under 6f on standard going in Mar 2021. All three wins came on different surfaces or trips. She finished fifth of eight in a Class 5 handicap at Wolverhampton in Oct 2022. Headgear returned at that last run.
- 3–21Wins / Runs
- 14.3%Strike rate
- 5 (23.8%)Placed
- +29.00£1 level staken=21 at SP
- 1.61Fair A/E n=21 · 1.37 incl. margin
- 67Highest OR
- 19dBetween runs (median)longest 185 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 89
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 10 | 116B | 83.5 | — |
| Good | 6 | 104A | 82 | — |
| Good to Firm | 5 | 106C | 84 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 13 | 116B | 82 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 8 | 111A | 83.5 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 21 figures from 21 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.5% of 8,201 runs since Jun 2020 (751 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 19 | 2 | 10.5% | −1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,457 | 179 | 12.3% | +0.8 | 1 from 5 |
| Good | 1,958 | 221 | 11.3% | −0.2 | 1 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 761 | 84 | 11% | −0.5 | — |
| Soft | 928 | 97 | 10.5% | −1 | — |
| Heavy | 225 | 22 | 9.8% | −1.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,853 | 341 | 12% | +0.5 | 1 from 10 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2,101 | 267 | 12.7% | +1.2 | 1 from 13 |
| 6f – 7f | 4,313 | 477 | 11.1% | −0.4 | 2 from 8 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,383 | 158 | 11.4% | −0.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 366 | 43 | 11.7% | +0.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 31 | 1 | 3.2% | −8.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −11.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −11.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jun 2020 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Excessable (GB) (9 wins).
The wins came over 5f–6f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Excessable (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excessable (GB) | 81 | 9 | 5f–6f | Class 3 |
| Dream House (GB) | 19 | 3 | 5f | Class 5 |
| Computable (GB) | 28 | 2 | 5f | Class 4 |
| Diligent Deb (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 5f | Class 4 |
| Resolution (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 10 | 1 | 10% | +16.00 |
| Good | 6 | 1 | 17% | +7.00 |
| Good to Firm | 5 | 1 | 20% | +6.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 11 | 2 | 18% | +26.00 |
| Class 6 | 7 | 1 | 14% | +6.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +23.00 |
| Beverley | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Catterick | 2 | 1 | 50% | +11.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Epsom Downs | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 1 | 100% | +10.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 13 | 1 | 8% | +13.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 8 | 2 | 25% | +16.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Theodore Ladd | 8 | 1 | 13% | +3.00 |
| Ben Robinson | 5 | 1 | 20% | +21.00 |
| Frederick Larson | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Alistair Rawlinson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Silvestre De Sousa | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Graham Lee | 1 | 1 | 100% | +12.00 |
| Harry Russell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| P J McDonald | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 12 | 2 | 17% | +27.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 8 | 1 | 13% | +3.00 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 9 | 1 | 11% | +2.00 |
| 2021 | 10 | 2 | 20% | +29.00 |
| 2020 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 10 Oct 22+12d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Cazoo Fillies' Handicap | 5/8 | ¾ | 9-2 | 63 | 85A | 61A | Alistair Rawlinson | 12/1 |
| 28 Sep 22+6d | Nottingham | Fairfax Saddles Grassroots Series Final Sprint Handicap | 14/16 | 3¼ | 8-5 | 65 | 73C | 35C | Theodore Ladd | 22/1 |
| 22 Sep 22+16d | Pontefract | Yorkshire Wonder Horse Apprentice Handicap | 10/11 | nse | 9-9 | 65 | 89A | 65A | Frederick Larson | 7/2J |
| 06 Sep 22+7d | Leicester | Join RacingTV Today Handicap | 5/8 | 1½ | 9-8 | 66 | 69A | 70A | Theodore Ladd | 5/2J |
| 30 Aug 22+130d | Epsom Downs | Terry Mills Handicap | 3/7 | 1¼ | 8-12 | 66 | 104A | 66A | Theodore Ladd | 9/2 |
| 22 Apr 22+20d | Doncaster | Download The At The Races App Fillies' Handicap | 1/9 | 9-1 | 63 | 98A | 79A | Theodore Ladd | 10/1 | |
| 02 Apr 22+2d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Watch Racing Free Online At Coral Fillies' Handicap | 6/8 | nk | 8-10 | 62 | 111A | 62A | Theodore Ladd | 9/2 |
| 31 Mar 22+13d | Lingfield (AW) | Betway Handicap | 2/9 | ¾ | 9-1 | 62 | 82A | 67A | Theodore Ladd | 11/1 |
| 18 Mar 22+86d | Newcastle (AW) | Play 4 To Win At Betway Handicap | 3/7 | hd | 8-6 | 62 | 101B | 69A | Theodore Ladd | 20/1 |
| 2021 · 10 runs | ||||||||||
| 22 Dec 21+12d | Southwell (AW) | Betway Handicap | 13/14 | shd | 8-13 | 64 | 73B | 44A | Frederick Larson | 12/1 |
| 10 Dec 21+36d | Southwell (AW) | Betway Handicap | 4/13 | 1¼ | 8-5 | 65 | 116B | 68A | Frederick Larson | 14/1 |
| 04 Nov 21+15d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Supporting Safer Gambling Week Handicap | 10/10 | ½ | 9-4 | 67 | 61A | 50A | Silvestre De Sousa | 9/1 |
| 20 Oct 21+56d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Extra Place Offers Every Day Handicap | 11/11 | 7 | 8-6 | 67 | 64C | 20C | Theodore Ladd | 17/2 |
| 25 Aug 21+64d | Catterick | racingtv.com Handicap (Div 2) | 1/9 | 9-5 | 60 | 83A | 88A | Graham Lee | 12/1 | |
| 22 Jun 21+19d | Beverley | Go Racing In Yorkshire Future Stars Apprentice Handicap | 9/9 | 1 | 9-4 | 62 | 81A | 53A | Harry Russell | 14/1 |
| 03 Jun 21+31d | Thirsk | Thirsk Live Stream On RacingTV Extra Handicap | 15/15 | 4 | 9-5 | 62 | 57C | 37C | P J McDonald | 12/1 |
| 03 May 21+26d | Beverley | Beverley Annual Badgeholders Handicap | 4/14 | ¾ | 8-13 | 62 | 106C | 74A | Ben Robinson | 17/2 |
| 07 Apr 21+29d | Catterick | Every Race Live On Racing TV Handicap | 2/9 | 1¼ | 9-7 | 60 | 84A | 75A | Ben Robinson | 6/1 |
| 09 Mar 21+185d | Southwell (AW) | Betway Maiden Stakes | 1/8 | 8-10 | — | 111A | 61A | Ben Robinson | 25/1 | |
| 2020 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 05 Sep 20+18d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Sky Sports Racing On Sky 415 EBF Novice Stakes | 9/11 | 2 | 9-0 | — | 74A | 43A | Ben Robinson | 33/1 |
| 18 Aug 20 | Beverley | British EBF Spurn Head Fillies' Novice Stakes (Plus 10/GBB Race) (Div 2) | 12/12 | 2 | 9-0 | — | 19C | 30C | Ben Robinson | 11/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Blissful Song won?
- Blissful Song (IRE) won 3 of 21 archived starts between 2020 and 2022, a strike rate of 14.3%. Placed 5 times in total (23.8% of starts).
- Who trained Blissful Song?
- Blissful Song (IRE) was trained by Michael Appleby on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 10 October 2022.
- Who is Blissful Song's sire?
- Blissful Song (IRE) is by Mehmas (IRE) out of Kummel Excess (IRE), whose sire is Exceed And Excel.
- What going does Blissful Song prefer?
- Blissful Song (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Blissful Song's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 63, from the run on 10 October 2022. The highest on record is 67.
- What is Blissful Song's sire's record?
- Mehmas (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.5% of 8,201 runs since Jun 2020 (751 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Blissful Song's siblings?
- Out of Kummel Excess (IRE), Blissful Song (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Excessable (GB) (9). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Excessable (GB)). The wins came over 5f–6f. As at Nov 2026.