Blue Maeve (GB)
Blue Maeve (GB) is 4 from 36. Hasn't won since Aug 2006. All 4 wins have come on turf — 0 from 8 on the all-weather, and every win has come on good or faster ground (0 from 3 on softer).
- 4–36Wins / Runs
- 11.1%Strike rate
- 12 (33.3%)Placed
- −13.40£1 level staken=36 at SP
- 1.22Fair A/E n=36 · 1.02 incl. margin
- 74Highest OR
- 32dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.5% of 253 runs since Jan 2008 (19 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −7.5 | 1 from 5 |
| Good to Firm | 22 | 4 | 18.2% | +10.7 | 2 from 13 |
| Good | 52 | 4 | 7.7% | +0.2 | 1 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 25 | 2 | 8% | +0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 85 | 7 | 8.2% | +0.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 43 | 2 | 4.7% | −2.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 23 | 0 | 0% | −7.5 | 0 from 8 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −7.5 | 1 from 25 |
| 6f – 7f | 18 | 1 | 5.6% | −1.9 | 3 from 11 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 15 | 0 | 0% | −7.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 34 | 1 | 2.9% | −4.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 98 | 6 | 6.1% | −1.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 55 | 6 | 10.9% | +3.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 25 | 5 | 20% | +12.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −7.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 13 | 2 | 15% | −1.90 |
| Standard (AW) | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Good | 7 | 1 | 14% | +0.00 |
| Firm | 5 | 1 | 20% | −0.50 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 17 | 3 | 18% | −1.40 |
| Class 6 | 14 | 1 | 7% | −7.00 |
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pontefract | 9 | 2 | 22% | +4.50 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Catterick | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Beverley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Hamilton | 2 | 1 | 50% | +5.00 |
| Musselburgh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Carlisle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.10 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 25 | 1 | 4% | −16.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 11 | 3 | 27% | +2.60 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Silvestre De Sousa | 14 | 4 | 29% | +8.60 |
| Neil Pollard | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Dane O'Neill | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Kevin Darley | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Micky Fenton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Andrew Elliott | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kerrin McEvoy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Victoria Behan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Duran Fentiman | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Eddie Ahern | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Eddery | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Willie Supple | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robert Winston | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ted Durcan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 34 | 4 | 12% | −11.40 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2006 | 18 | 4 | 22% | +4.60 |
| 2005 | 16 | 0 | 0% | −16.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 09 Jun 08+16d | Pontefract | Trenton Hull Renault Handicap | 8/13 | ½ | 9-2 | 70 | 65A | Silvestre De Sousa | 25/1 |
| 24 May 08+557d | Beverley | Joyce And Keith Saunders Conditions Stakes | 7/7 | 8 | 8-12 | 70 | 38A | Andrew Elliott | 100/1 |
| 2006 · 18 runs | |||||||||
| 14 Nov 06+16d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Book Online At wolverhampton-racecourse.co.Uk Handicap | 8/12 | 1¼ | 8-13 | 72 | 50C | Silvestre De Sousa | 10/1 |
| 29 Oct 06+23d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Mason Brothers Handicap | 5/12 | hd | 9-1 | 72 | 74C | Silvestre De Sousa | 33/1 |
| 06 Oct 06+3d | York | Parsonage Country House Hotel Handicap | 15/20 | ¾ | 9-3 | 74 | 47C | Kerrin McEvoy | 33/1 |
| 03 Oct 06+12d | Catterick | Subscribe To Racing UK 08700 506957 Handicap | 13/13 | 3½ | 8-7 | 74 | 18C | Silvestre De Sousa | 8/1 |
| 21 Sep 06+13d | Pontefract | S B Honda Handicap | 11/15 | shd | 9-4 | 74 | 48C | Silvestre De Sousa | 11/4F |
| 08 Sep 06+14d | Sandown | London Stock Exchange Handicap | 3/13 | ½ | 8-13 | 74 | 73C | Silvestre De Sousa | 13/2 |
| 25 Aug 06+13d | Newmarket | Renault Kangoo Handicap | 3/10 | 1 | 9-0 | 74 | 71C | Silvestre De Sousa | 7/1 |
| 12 Aug 06+3d | Ayr | WaterAid Silver Anniversary Handicap | 1/9 | 10-0 | 64 | 76C | Silvestre De Sousa | 11/10F | |
| 09 Aug 06+19d | Pontefract | Chaplins Club Handicap | 1/13 | 9-1 | 64 | 85C | Silvestre De Sousa | 8/1 | |
| 21 Jul 06+17d | Pontefract | Countrywide Freight Handicap | 1/8 | 8-9 | 59 | 78C | Silvestre De Sousa | 7/2C | |
| 04 Jul 06+7d | Hamilton | Fair Friday Next Week Handicap | 1/12 | 9-4 | 53 | 69C | Silvestre De Sousa | 6/1 | |
| 27 Jun 06+1d | Beverley | Racing Here 7th July Apprentice Handicap | 5/16 | dht | 9-12 | 53 | 44C | Victoria Behan | 9/1 |
| 26 Jun 06+18d | Musselburgh | Book On-line Handicap | 6/17 | hd | 9-11 | 53 | 48C | Silvestre De Sousa | 11/2 |
| 08 Jun 06+21d | Hamilton | Hamilton Park Handicap | 2/13 | ½ | 9-6 | 50 | 55C | Silvestre De Sousa | 10/1 |
| 18 May 06+22d | Carlisle | Dobies For Vauxhall Handicap | 5/16 | 1 | 8-7 | 52 | 50C | Silvestre De Sousa | 14/1 |
| 26 Apr 06+72d | Catterick | Ivan Luis Apprentice Handicap | 8/10 | 1¾ | 8-2 | 52 | 33C | Duran Fentiman | 6/1 |
| 13 Feb 06+17d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Play Littlewoods Pools Handicap (Div 2) | 3/9 | hd | 8-12 | 52 | 48C | Eddie Ahern | 12/1 |
| 27 Jan 06+37d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Win 2m At Classicvaluepools.com Handicap (Div 1) | 11/11 | ¾ | 8-12 | 53 | 40C | Micky Fenton | 9/2J |
| 2005 · 16 runs | |||||||||
| 21 Dec 05+15d | Lingfield (AW) | Text 'Betdirect' To 88600 Handicap (Div 1) | 2/11 | 1 | 8-11 | 52 | 53C | Dane O'Neill | 20/1 |
| 06 Dec 05+27d | Southwell (AW) | Bonus In-running On ITVi Handicap | 5/13 | nk | 9-0 | 55 | 51C | Dane O'Neill | 50/1 |
| 09 Nov 05+4d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Bet Direct Claiming Stakes | 5/12 | ¾ | 9-5 | 62 | 76C | Dane O'Neill | 33/1 |
| 05 Nov 05+44d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Claiming Stakes | 10/12 | 5 | 9-5 | 62 | 33C | Micky Fenton | 14/1 |
| 22 Sep 05+27d | Pontefract | S B Honda Handicap | 8/15 | ½ | 8-13 | 64 | 53C | Neil Pollard | 9/1 |
| 26 Aug 05+6d | Newcastle | Cantorspreadfair.com Handicap | 13/19 | shd | 9-3 | 62 | 47C | Neil Pollard | 10/1 |
| 20 Aug 05+6d | Redcar | Gus Robinson Costa Blanca Homes SL Classified Stakes | 11/12 | 1¾ | 9-1 | 62 | 41C | Neil Pollard | 9/1 |
| 14 Aug 05+11d | Pontefract | Trevor Woods Memorial Handicap | 2/13 | shd | 9-1 | 62 | 80C | Neil Pollard | 7/1 |
| 03 Aug 05+10d | Pontefract | Chaplins Club Handicap | 7/14 | ½ | 8-3 | 58 | 46C | Paul Eddery | 12/1 |
| 24 Jul 05+9d | Pontefract | William Davis & Sons Handicap | 2/16 | nk | 8-12 | 58 | 63C | Neil Pollard | 12/1 |
| 15 Jul 05+11d | Carlisle | Azure Handicap | 10/11 | ¾ | 8-13 | 61 | 41C | Willie Supple | 10/1 |
| 04 Jul 05+5d | Musselburgh | Le Garcon D'or Handicap | 9/11 | 7 | 8-4 | 62 | 21C | Kevin Darley | 16/1 |
| 29 Jun 05+6d | Catterick | Project Management Scotland Handicap | 13/13 | 10 | 9-5 | 62 | -4C | Robert Winston | 9/2 |
| 23 Jun 05+17d | Thirsk | Jack Calvert Handicap | 11/15 | nk | 9-2 | 62 | 35C | Kevin Darley | 10/1 |
| 06 Jun 05+10d | Pontefract | Emerald Isle Handicap | 3/17 | 1 | 9-9 | 62 | 75C | Kevin Darley | 7/1 |
| 27 May 05 | Catterick | Lionweld Kennedy Sprint Handicap | 7/14 | nk | 9-1 | 63 | 49C | Ted Durcan | 25/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Blue Maeve won?
- Blue Maeve (GB) won 4 of 36 archived starts between 2005 and 2008, a strike rate of 11.1%. Placed 12 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Blue Maeve?
- Blue Maeve (GB) was trained by Alan Brown on the most recent run on record, at Pontefract on 9 June 2008.
- Who is Blue Maeve's sire?
- Blue Maeve (GB) is by Blue Ocean (USA) out of Louisville Belle (IRE), whose sire is Ahonoora.
- What going does Blue Maeve prefer?
- Blue Maeve (GB) has the best record on firm going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Blue Maeve's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 70, from the run on 9 June 2008. The highest on record is 74.
- What is Blue Maeve's sire's record?
- Blue Ocean (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.5% of 253 runs since Jan 2008 (19 horses), Flat and jumps together.