Born To Rule (IRE)
Born To Rule (IRE) is 1 from 27. Hasn't won since Aug 2021. Last raced off 98, 8lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–27Wins / Runs
- 3.7%Strike rate
- 2 (7.4%)Placed
- −18.00£1 level staken=27 at SP
- 0.53Fair A/E n=27 · 0.43 incl. margin
- 106Highest OR
- 39dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 122
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 122B | 62 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 107B | 92 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 103B | 92 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 107B | 92 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 122B | 77 | — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 120A | 112 | — |
| Soft | 4 | 110C | 88.5 | — |
| Heavy | 3 | 89A | 76 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 84A | 78.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 128C | 112.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 8 | 120A | 84.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 128C | 112 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 97C | 89 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 27 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: did not complete (2).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 25 figures from 27 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 4,281 runs since Jan 2008 (311 horses).
Strongest on soft going: 12.1% from 967. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 4.4% from 865. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 5.8% from 724.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 22 | 2 | 9.1% | 0 | — |
| Good to Firm | 378 | 34 | 9% | −0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 1,110 | 108 | 9.7% | +0.6 | 0 from 9 |
| Good to Soft | 571 | 59 | 10.3% | +1.2 | 1 from 4 |
| Soft | 967 | 117 | 12.1% | +3 | 0 from 7 |
| Heavy | 366 | 31 | 8.5% | −0.6 | 0 from 4 |
| Standard (AW) | 865 | 38 | 4.4% | −4.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 190 | 13 | 6.8% | −2.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 724 | 42 | 5.8% | −3.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 632 | 43 | 6.8% | −2.3 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 885 | 90 | 10.2% | +1.1 | 0 from 8 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 992 | 110 | 11.1% | +2 | 1 from 11 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 652 | 74 | 11.3% | +2.2 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 167 | 14 | 8.4% | −0.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 39 | 3 | 7.7% | −1.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarakova (IRE) | 19 | 0 | — | — |
| Miss Moneybags (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Soft | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 1 | 25% | +5.00 |
| Heavy | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballinrobe | 4 | 1 | 25% | +5.00 |
| Leopardstown | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Clonmel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Bellewstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cork | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gowran Park | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Navan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 11 | 1 | 9% | −2.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Slattery | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Conor McNamara | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Mark McDonagh | 3 | 1 | 33% | +6.00 |
| Emmet McNamara | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Oisin Orr | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Seamie Heffernan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| W J Lee | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Shane O'Callaghan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wayne Lordan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ben Coen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Conor Orr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Donagh Meyler | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chris Hayes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Joe Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 16 | 0 | 0% | −16.00 |
| Blinkers | 4 | 1 | 25% | +5.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Visor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tongue tie + visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2021 | 15 | 1 | 7% | −6.00 |
| 2020 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2019 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 18 | 0 | 0% | −18.00 |
| Hurdle | 9 | 1 | 11% | +0.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 04 Jul 22+35d | Roscommon | Knockcroghery Claiming Hurdle | 11/13 | 50 | 10-6 | 98 | 61C | 81C | Conor McNamara | 14/1 |
| 30 May 22+18d | Ballinrobe | Portwest Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | PU/16 | — | 11-6 | 101 | — | — | Conor McNamara | 66/1 |
| 12 May 22+22d | Clonmel | Talbot Hotel Clonmel Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 12/14 | ¾ | 11-8 | 103 | 62C | 83C | Conor McNamara | 40/1 |
| 20 Apr 22+105d | Bellewstown | awardsandgifts.ie Handicap (47-65) (Div 1) | 9/14 | nk | 9-4 | 53 | 115C | 58A | Emmet McNamara | 14/1 |
| 05 Jan 22+48d | Dundalk (AW) | View Restaurant At Dundalk Stadium Handicap (45-65) (Div 1) | 13/14 | 6 | 9-8 | 56 | 74C | 53C | Emmet McNamara | 40/1 |
| 2021 · 15 runs | ||||||||||
| 18 Nov 21+18d | Thurles | Thurlesraces.ie Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 17/18 | 19 | 11-2 | 105 | 77C | 79C | Shane O'Callaghan | 40/1 |
| 31 Oct 21+32d | Cork | WhatOddsPaddy Handicap Hurdle (80-116) | PU/17 | — | 11-0 | 106 | — | — | Mark McDonagh | 22/1 |
| 29 Sep 21+9d | Bellewstown | Grimme Ireland Maiden | 7/12 | 3½ | 9-9 | 57 | 84A | 58A | Andrew Slattery | 16/1 |
| 20 Sep 21+28d | Fairyhouse | Fairyhouse Handicap | 9/11 | 2¾ | 8-6 | 58 | 128C | 50C | Wayne Lordan | 10/1 |
| 23 Aug 21+14d | Ballinrobe | Hollymount Nursing Home Handicap Hurdle | 6/13 | 1½ | 9-12 | 106 | 122B | 102A | Mark McDonagh | 7/1 |
| 09 Aug 21+8d | Ballinrobe | Broderick's Electrical Maiden Hurdle | 1/14 | 10-13 | — | 107B | 123A | Mark McDonagh | 8/1 | |
| 01 Aug 21+32d | Galway | Fr. Breen Memorial Handicap (50-75) (Div 1) | 7/14 | 2½ | 9-3 | 62 | 103C | 67A | Ben Coen | 22/1 |
| 30 Jun 21+9d | Tipperary | tipperaryraces.ie Handicap (45-65) (Div 2) | 5/16 | 2½ | 10-0 | 63 | 97C | 81A | Oisin Orr | 28/1 |
| 21 Jun 21+38d | Ballinrobe | GAIN The Advantage Series Handicap (45-70) (Div 2) | 6/12 | 3½ | 9-11 | 65 | 117A | 69A | Oisin Orr | 20/1 |
| 14 May 21+10d | Leopardstown | Race Academy Apprentice Handicap (45-70) | 13/23 | shd | 10-0 | 67 | 73C | 75A | Andrew Slattery | 18/1 |
| 04 May 21+9d | Gowran Park | Racing Again At Gowran Park Tomorrow Handicap (45-70) | 11/18 | 6 | 9-13 | 70 | 78C | 66C | Andrew Slattery | 20/1 |
| 25 Apr 21+11d | Navan | Donaghmore Handicap (Div 2) | 7/13 | ¾ | 9-7 | 71 | 109C | 72A | Andrew Slattery | 10/1 |
| 14 Apr 21+13d | Leopardstown | SPIN 1038 Handicap (50-80) | 5/19 | 1 | 9-5 | 72 | 85C | 76A | Andrew Slattery | 33/1 |
| 01 Apr 21+26d | Clonmel | Happy Easter To All Our Patrons Opportunity Maiden Hurdle | 10/14 | 6½ | 10-13 | — | 81C | 77C | Conor Orr | 15/8F |
| 06 Mar 21+140d | Navan | Kells Maiden Hurdle | 5/19 | 2¾ | 11-9 | — | 103B | 117A | Donagh Meyler | 28/1 |
| 2020 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 17 Oct 20+59d | Leopardstown | Leopardstown Members Club Maiden | 10/15 | 1 | 9-4 | 73 | 80C | 69A | Andrew Slattery | 33/1 |
| 19 Aug 20+3d | Killarney | Counihan & Sons Ltd Median Auction Maiden | 4/11 | ½ | 9-7 | 74 | 89A | 73A | Seamie Heffernan | 4/1 |
| 16 Aug 20+45d | Cork | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden | 7/17 | ½ | 9-7 | 76 | 110C | 70A | Seamie Heffernan | 11/1 |
| 02 Jul 20+13d | Sligo | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 3/9 | ½ | 9-7 | 76 | 120A | 79A | W J Lee | 11/8F |
| 19 Jun 20+251d | Gowran Park | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden (Div 1) | 5/14 | ½ | 9-7 | — | 97C | 83A | Chris Hayes | 22/1 |
| 2019 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 12 Oct 19+13d | Limerick | Follow Limerick Racecourse On Twitter Maiden (Plus 10) | 6/11 | ½ | 9-5 | — | 52A | 74A | Joe Doyle | 13/2 |
| 29 Sep 19 | Curragh | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden (Plus 10) | 9/23 | nk | 9-5 | — | 76C | 82A | W J Lee | 66/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Born To Rule won?
- Born To Rule (IRE) won 1 of 27 archived starts between 2019 and 2022, a strike rate of 3.7%. Placed 2 times in total (7.4% of starts).
- Who trained Born To Rule?
- Born To Rule (IRE) was trained by E McNamara on the most recent run on record, at Roscommon on 4 July 2022.
- Who is Born To Rule's sire?
- Born To Rule (IRE) is by Born To Sea (IRE) out of Mary Pickford (USA), whose sire is Speightstown.
- What going does Born To Rule prefer?
- Born To Rule (IRE) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Born To Rule's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 98, from the run on 4 July 2022. The highest on record is 106.
- What is Born To Rule's sire's record?
- Born To Sea (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 4,281 runs since Jan 2008 (311 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on soft going: 12.1% from 967. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 4.4% from 865. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 5.8% from 724.
- Who are Born To Rule's siblings?
- Out of Mary Pickford (USA), Born To Rule (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.