Brave Prospector (GB)
Brave Prospector (GB) is 4 from 32. Hasn't won since Feb 2011. All 4 wins have come over 6f – 7f. Last raced off 93, 12lb below the career-high mark.
- 4–32Wins / Runs
- 12.5%Strike rate
- 9 (28.1%)Placed
- +9.00£1 level staken=32 at SP
- 1.17Fair A/E n=32 · 0.99 incl. margin
- 105Highest OR
- 47dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.8% of 18,011 runs since Jan 2008 (1,510 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 17.3% from 150. Weakest on heavy going: 8.5% from 483. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.1% from 790.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 150 | 26 | 17.3% | +5.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 3,275 | 437 | 13.3% | +1.5 | 1 from 7 |
| Good | 3,829 | 427 | 11.2% | −0.6 | 1 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 1,825 | 202 | 11.1% | −0.7 | 1 from 5 |
| Soft | 1,784 | 163 | 9.1% | −2.7 | 0 from 6 |
| Heavy | 483 | 41 | 8.5% | −3.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 6,663 | 820 | 12.3% | +0.5 | 1 from 6 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2,102 | 294 | 14% | +2.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 6f – 7f | 7,719 | 932 | 12.1% | +0.3 | 4 from 30 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4,392 | 520 | 11.8% | 0 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,667 | 282 | 10.6% | −1.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 790 | 56 | 7.1% | −4.7 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 273 | 30 | 11% | −0.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 64 | 3 | 4.7% | −7.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 7 winners — best of them Welsh Emperor (IRE) (7 wins).
The wins came over 5f–7f; the highest grade won is Group 2 (Welsh Emperor (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Welsh Emperor (IRE) | 41 | 7 | 6f–7f | Group 2 |
| Distant Times (GB) | 41 | 3 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Majestic Times (IRE) | 47 | 2 | 5f–6f | Listed |
| Time Flies (GB) | 6 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Timeless Dream (GB) | 9 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Times Legacy (GB) | 5 | 1 | 6f | Class 4 |
| Elegant Times (IRE) | 14 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Premier Choice (GB) | 13 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 7 | 1 | 14% | +10.00 |
| Good | 7 | 1 | 14% | +6.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 6 | 1 | 17% | −3.50 |
| Soft | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 1 | 20% | +3.50 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 13 | 2 | 15% | +17.00 |
| Class 1 | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.50 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.50 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmarket | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Goodwood | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Doncaster | 3 | 1 | 33% | +14.00 |
| Ascot | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| York | 3 | 1 | 33% | +10.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.50 |
| Ayr | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newbury | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 1 | 100% | +7.50 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 30 | 4 | 13% | +11.00 |
| Under 6f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamie Spencer | 8 | 1 | 13% | +9.00 |
| Jimmy Fortune | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Tom Queally | 4 | 2 | 50% | +7.00 |
| Alan Munro | 4 | 1 | 25% | +9.00 |
| Lee Topliss | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tony Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jimmy Quinn | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Hanagan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Frederik Tylicki | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Kelly | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| George Baker | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Mullen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jack Mitchell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kerrin McEvoy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Seb Sanders | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 20 | 3 | 15% | +12.50 |
| None | 12 | 1 | 8% | −3.50 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 11 | 1 | 9% | −8.50 |
| 2010 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +3.50 |
| 2009 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +11.00 |
| 2008 | 7 | 1 | 14% | +6.00 |
| 2007 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Brave Prospector won?
- Brave Prospector (GB) won 4 of 32 archived starts between 2007 and 2011, a strike rate of 12.5%. Placed 9 times in total (28.1% of starts).
- Who trained Brave Prospector?
- Brave Prospector (GB) was trained by Richard Fahey on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 1 October 2011.
- Who is Brave Prospector's sire?
- Brave Prospector (GB) is by Oasis Dream (GB) out of Simply Times (USA), whose sire is Dodge.
- What going does Brave Prospector prefer?
- Brave Prospector (GB) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Brave Prospector's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 93, from the run on 1 October 2011. The highest on record is 105.
- What is Brave Prospector's sire's record?
- Oasis Dream (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.8% of 18,011 runs since Jan 2008 (1,510 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 17.3% from 150. Weakest on heavy going: 8.5% from 483. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.1% from 790.
- Who are Brave Prospector's siblings?
- Out of Simply Times (USA), Brave Prospector (GB) has 8 other produce in our archive, 7 of them winners. Most wins: Welsh Emperor (IRE) (7). Highest grade won: Group 2 (Welsh Emperor (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–7f. As at Oct 2026.