Champagne Freddie (GB)
Champagne Freddie (GB) is yet to win from 12 starts. Best effort: 4th of 11 at Wolverhampton (AW) (Jan 2017). Last raced off 45, 13lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–12Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −12.00£1 level staken=12 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=12 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 58Highest OR
- 26dBetween runs (median)longest 240 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 86
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 8 | 90A | 75.5 | — |
| Good | 2 | 82A | 78.5 | — |
| Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 86A | 71 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 90A | 80 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 81C | 75 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 12 figures from 12 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.9% of 3,715 runs since Mar 2010 (238 horses).
Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 0.9% from 108.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 49 | 11 | 22.4% | +13.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 643 | 62 | 9.6% | +0.7 | — |
| Good | 735 | 58 | 7.9% | −1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 371 | 26 | 7% | −1.9 | — |
| Soft | 374 | 27 | 7.2% | −1.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 79 | 4 | 5.1% | −3.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,464 | 142 | 9.7% | +0.8 | 0 from 8 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 728 | 83 | 11.4% | +2.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,932 | 169 | 8.7% | −0.2 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 630 | 57 | 9% | +0.1 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 253 | 19 | 7.5% | −1.4 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 108 | 1 | 0.9% | −8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 40 | 0 | 0% | −8.9 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 21 | 1 | 4.8% | −4.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −8.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2010 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Mr Frankie (GB) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m1½f; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Mr Frankie (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Frankie (GB) | 39 | 1 | 1m1½f | Class 6 |
| Alfies Watch (GB) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
| Stella's Charlie (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Shes Ellie (GB) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Chepstow | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Robinson | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Fergus Sweeney | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Stevie Donohoe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Timmy Murphy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Martin Harley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Darragh Keenan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Miss Brodie Hampson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ciaran Mckee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robert Havlin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Visor | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2017 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2016 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 10 Aug 18+37d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Renault Koleos Handicap (Div 2) | 11/11 | ½ | 8-12 | 45 | 58C | 31C | Stevie Donohoe | 12/1 |
| 04 Jul 18+26d | Bath | Brakes Handicap | 5/5 | 5 | 8-6 | 45 | 81C | 41B | Ben Robinson | 25/1 |
| 08 Jun 18+8d | Wolverhampton (AW) | sportingjobs.co.uk Apprentice Handicap | 5/12 | shd | 8-12 | 46 | 86A | 70A | Ben Robinson | 10/1 |
| 31 May 18+27d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Contact Us At fclgf.com Handicap | 8/12 | nk | 8-5 | 46 | 71A | 50A | Ben Robinson | 33/1 |
| 04 May 18+240d | Chepstow | Select Security Novice Stakes | 5/6 | 10 | 10-0 | 47 | 11C | 55C | Timmy Murphy | 66/1 |
| 2017 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 06 Sep 17+9d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Casino Handicap (Div 1) | 8/11 | 1½ | 9-5 | 54 | 76A | 52A | Martin Harley | 14/1 |
| 28 Aug 17+13d | Chepstow | St Pierre Big Summer Shape Up Handicap (Div 2) | 8/10 | 1 | 9-1 | 54 | 82A | 50A | Fergus Sweeney | 25/1 |
| 15 Aug 17+185d | Nottingham | Majestic Bingo.com & Apollo Mansfield Apprentice Handicap | 12/13 | nk | 9-2 | 57 | 75C | 51C | Darragh Keenan | 33/1 |
| 11 Feb 17+29d | Wolverhampton (AW) | sunbets.co.uk Amateur Riders' Handicap | 12/13 | 2¾ | 10-12 | 58 | 53B | 50A | Miss Brodie Hampson | 8/1 |
| 13 Jan 17+6d | Wolverhampton (AW) | sunbets.co.uk Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 7/11 | ¾ | 9-9 | — | 78A | 71A | Ciaran Mckee | 50/1 |
| 07 Jan 17+26d | Wolverhampton (AW) | sunbets.co.uk Maiden Stakes | 4/11 | 5 | 10-0 | — | 90A | 77A | Robert Havlin | 50/1 |
| 2016 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 12 Dec 16 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Sunbets.co.uk Download The App Maiden Stakes | 4/8 | 2½ | 9-5 | — | 75A | 57A | Fergus Sweeney | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Champagne Freddie won?
- Champagne Freddie (GB) has yet to win, from 12 archived starts between 2016 and 2018.
- Who trained Champagne Freddie?
- Champagne Freddie (GB) was trained by John O'Shea on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 10 August 2018.
- Who is Champagne Freddie's sire?
- Champagne Freddie (GB) is by Sleeping Indian (GB) out of Shes Minnie (GB), whose sire is Bertolini.
- What is Champagne Freddie's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 45, from the run on 10 August 2018. The highest on record is 58.
- What is Champagne Freddie's sire's record?
- Sleeping Indian (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.9% of 3,715 runs since Mar 2010 (238 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 0.9% from 108.
- Who are Champagne Freddie's siblings?
- Out of Shes Minnie (GB), Champagne Freddie (GB) has 4 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Mr Frankie (GB) (1). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Mr Frankie (GB)). The wins came over 1m1½f. As at Nov 2026.