Chimes At Midnight (USA)
Chimes At Midnight (USA) is 1 from 16, the win coming at Class 7 level. Hasn't won since Feb 2008. The win came on the all-weather — 0 from 6 on turf. Last raced off 50, 26lb below the career-high mark.
Progeny in our archive
As a sire, Chimes At Midnight (USA)’s progeny in our archive have won 0% of 9 runs since Dec 2013 (3 horses). A small sample.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 |
| Heavy | 4 | 0 | 0% | 0 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | 0 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | 0 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 0 | 0% | 0 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Dec 2013 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
- 1–16Wins / Runs
- 6.3%Strike rate
- 2 (12.5%)Placed
- −3.00£1 level staken=16 at SP
- 1.44Fair A/E n=16 · 1.17 incl. margin
- 76Highest OR
- 11dBetween runs (median)longest 247 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.8% of 289 runs since Jan 2008 (24 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | +21.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 68 | 13 | 19.1% | +7.3 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 57 | 9 | 15.8% | +4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 22 | 1 | 4.5% | −7.3 | — |
| Soft | 46 | 2 | 4.3% | −7.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 24 | 2 | 8.3% | −3.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 69 | 6 | 8.7% | −3.1 | 1 from 10 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | −0.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 133 | 16 | 12% | +0.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 65 | 6 | 9.2% | −2.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 26 | 5 | 19.2% | +7.4 | 1 from 8 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 30 | 5 | 16.7% | +4.9 | 0 from 8 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 19 | 1 | 5.3% | −6.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 7 | 0 | 0% | −11.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 10 | 1 | 10% | +3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 7 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +9.00 |
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 5 | 1 | 20% | +8.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Folkestone | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 8 | 1 | 13% | +5.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eddie Ahern | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Francisco Da Silva | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jerry O'Dwyer | 2 | 1 | 50% | +11.00 |
| Nicky Mackay | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Luke Morris | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Emmett Stack | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Thomas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Niall P Madden | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chris Catlin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blinkers | 10 | 1 | 10% | +3.00 |
| None | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +11.00 |
| 2007 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2006 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 27 Feb 08+11d | Kempton (AW) | Evergreen Handicap | 8/13 | hd | 8-7 | 50 | 51A | Jerry O'Dwyer | 16/1 |
| 16 Feb 08+247d | Kempton (AW) | Kempton For Weddings Classified Stakes | 1/14 | 8-12 | 50 | 63A | Jerry O'Dwyer | 12/1 | |
| 2007 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 14 Jun 07+91d | Lingfield (AW) | Jason Donovan Live At lingfieldpark.co.uk Handicap | 4/15 | 2 | 8-2 | 45 | 56C | Emmett Stack | 33/1 |
| 15 Mar 07+10d | Southwell (AW) | betdirect.com 50 Free Bet Handicap | 11/11 | ½ | 8-10 | 50 | 42C | Eddie Ahern | 28/1 |
| 05 Mar 07+8d | Lingfield (AW) | Pontin's Family Holidays Classified Stakes | 11/14 | 1¼ | 9-1 | 42 | 41C | Richard Thomas | 10/1 |
| 25 Feb 07+21d | Kempton (AW) | Kempton For Team Building Events Classified Stakes | 8/14 | hd | 9-0 | 45 | 42C | Nicky Mackay | 9/1 |
| 04 Feb 07+119d | Kempton (AW) | Frederick Motson 21st Birthday Classified Stakes | 3/12 | nk | 9-2 | 45 | 46C | Eddie Ahern | 7/1 |
| 2006 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 08 Oct 06+8d | Curragh (IRE) | Hacketts.ie Irish Cesarewitch (Premier Handicap) | 15/16 | nk | 8-4 | 76 | 55C | Francisco Da Silva | 100/1 |
| 30 Sep 06+14d | Fairyhouse | Diamond Stakes (listed) | 12/12 | 2½ | 9-7 | 44 | 74C | Niall P Madden | 100/1 |
| 16 Sep 06+15d | Curragh | Irish Field St. Leger (Group 1) | 8/8 | 5 | 9-10 | 44 | 68C | Francisco Da Silva | 300/1 |
| 01 Sep 06+2d | Kempton (AW) | TFM Solutions Handicap | 5/10 | 4 | 8-2 | 42 | 44C | Nicky Mackay | 16/1 |
| 30 Aug 06+68d | Lingfield (AW) | Valley Vision Handicap (AW) | 7/13 | nk | 9-3 | 42 | 43C | Francisco Da Silva | 20/1 |
| 23 Jun 06+11d | Newmarket | Read Kieren In The Sportsman Handicap | 9/11 | 4 | 8-2 | 42 | 39C | Chris Catlin | 33/1 |
| 12 Jun 06+2d | Folkestone | Bet On England at William Hill Handicap | 4/12 | 2½ | 8-6 | 42 | 48C | Eddie Ahern | 8/1 |
| 10 Jun 06+10d | Newbury | Relyon Cleaning Newbury Handicap | 9/13 | 18 | 7-9 | 42 | 22C | Luke Morris | 50/1 |
| 31 May 06 | Southwell (AW) | Ladies Night Is 22nd June Handicap | 8/10 | 3½ | 7-9 | 42 | 41C | Luke Morris | 20/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Chimes At Midnight won?
- Chimes At Midnight (USA) won 1 of 16 archived starts between 2006 and 2008, a strike rate of 6.3%. Placed 2 times in total (12.5% of starts).
- Who trained Chimes At Midnight?
- Chimes At Midnight (USA) was trained by Luke Comer on the most recent run on record, at Kempton (AW) on 27 February 2008.
- Who is Chimes At Midnight's sire?
- Chimes At Midnight (USA) is by Danzig (USA) out of Surely Georgie's (USA), whose sire is Alleged.
- What going does Chimes At Midnight prefer?
- Chimes At Midnight (USA) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 10 starts (10%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Chimes At Midnight's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 50, from the run on 27 February 2008. The highest on record is 76.
- What is Chimes At Midnight's sire's record?
- Danzig (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.8% of 289 runs since Jan 2008 (24 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Has Chimes At Midnight sired winners?
- As a sire, Chimes At Midnight (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 0% of 9 runs since Dec 2013 (3 horses), Flat and jumps together. A small sample.