Come On Blue Chip (IRE)
Come On Blue Chip (IRE) is 5 from 34. Hasn't won since Nov 2013. 4 of 8 starts at Wolverhampton (AW) have ended in wins.
- 5–34Wins / Runs
- 14.7%Strike rate
- 14 (41.2%)Placed
- −11.21£1 level staken=34 at SP
- 1.23Fair A/E n=34 · 1.05 incl. margin
- 91Highest OR
- 21dBetween runs (median)longest 107 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.3% of 11,883 runs since Mar 2010 (949 horses).
Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5.9% from 305.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 57 | 11 | 19.3% | +9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,622 | 179 | 11% | +0.7 | 1 from 7 |
| Good | 2,605 | 267 | 10.2% | −0.1 | 0 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 1,172 | 108 | 9.2% | −1.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 1,727 | 184 | 10.7% | +0.4 | — |
| Heavy | 609 | 51 | 8.4% | −1.9 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 4,090 | 424 | 10.4% | +0.1 | 4 from 17 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 882 | 105 | 11.9% | +1.6 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 4,780 | 499 | 10.4% | +0.1 | 1 from 5 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,049 | 338 | 11.1% | +0.8 | 3 from 14 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,090 | 195 | 9.3% | −1 | 1 from 14 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 698 | 59 | 8.5% | −1.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 305 | 18 | 5.9% | −4.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 76 | 11 | 14.5% | +4.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −10.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2010 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Reload (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m6f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reload (IRE) | 34 | 3 | 7f–1m1f | — |
| Hawk Flight (IRE) | 50 | 1 | 1m6f | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 17 | 4 | 24% | −2.71 |
| Good | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Good to Firm | 7 | 1 | 14% | +1.50 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 12 | 1 | 8% | −6.00 |
| Class 2 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Class 4 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +5.00 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 2 | 100% | +2.79 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 8 | 4 | 50% | +6.29 |
| Kempton (AW) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Newmarket | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Windsor | 4 | 1 | 25% | +4.50 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| York | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Doncaster | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ascot | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sandown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 14 | 3 | 21% | −2.59 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 14 | 1 | 7% | −5.50 |
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.12 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seb Sanders | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Tony Culhane | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Adam Kirby | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.50 |
| Paul Hanagan | 3 | 2 | 67% | +1.79 |
| Sean Levey | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| Robert Winston | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.50 |
| Frederik Tylicki | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Martin Harley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Richard Hughes | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Michael J M Murphy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chris Catlin | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Liam Keniry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| William Buick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pat Dobbs | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cathy Gannon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Martin Dwyer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blinkers | 18 | 3 | 17% | −9.71 |
| Cheekpieces | 11 | 2 | 18% | +3.50 |
| None | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2013 | 12 | 2 | 17% | +2.50 |
| 2012 | 12 | 1 | 8% | −8.50 |
| 2011 | 9 | 2 | 22% | −4.21 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 17 Jan 14+63d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Coral Mobile 'Just Three Clicks To Bet' Conditions Stakes | 3/4 | 4 | 9-4 | 90 | 71B | Sean Levey | 6/1 |
| 2013 · 12 runs | |||||||||
| 15 Nov 13+15d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Coral App Download From The App Store Handicap | 1/8 | 9-0 | 86 | 101A | Sean Levey | 5/1 | |
| 31 Oct 13+30d | Kempton (AW) | Play Blackjack At Victors Live Casino Handicap | 6/14 | 1¼ | 9-0 | 88 | 81A | Robert Winston | 33/1 |
| 01 Oct 13+39d | Kempton (AW) | BetVictor.com Handicap (London Middle Distance Series Qualifier) | 6/7 | 1¾ | 9-7 | 90 | 67C | Frederik Tylicki | 10/1 |
| 23 Aug 13+20d | York | Sky Bet Handicap | 8/14 | 3 | 9-5 | 89 | 77A | Martin Harley | 22/1 |
| 03 Aug 13+21d | Doncaster | Unison Essential Cover Wherever You Work Handicap | 2/12 | ½ | 9-3 | 88 | 91A | Liam Keniry | 20/1 |
| 13 Jul 13+14d | Ascot | Tara & Pippa Handicap | 2/9 | 4 | 9-12 | 88 | 93A | Martin Harley | 9/1 |
| 29 Jun 13+19d | Newmarket | Casino At Bet365 Handicap | 5/11 | nk | 9-2 | 88 | 80A | Frederik Tylicki | 20/1 |
| 10 Jun 13+14d | Windsor | Trinity Maxwell Handicap | 2/9 | ¾ | 9-7 | 85 | 98A | Richard Hughes | 5/2F |
| 27 May 13+21d | Windsor | Join The Young Hooves Kids Club Handicap | 2/9 | nk | 9-7 | 82 | 92A | Richard Hughes | 5/2F |
| 06 May 13+25d | Windsor | Cornetto Handicap | 1/7 | 9-1 | 79 | 93A | Robert Winston | 15/2 | |
| 11 Apr 13+33d | Kempton (AW) | BetVictor.com Handicap (London Middle Distance Qualifier) | 7/10 | 3½ | 9-5 | 88 | 75A | Seb Sanders | 25/1 |
| 09 Mar 13+101d | Wolverhampton (AW) | William Hill Lincoln Trial Handicap | 10/12 | 2¼ | 8-12 | 90 | 70A | Michael J M Murphy | 8/1 |
| 2012 · 12 runs | |||||||||
| 28 Nov 12+12d | Lingfield (AW) | Dormansland Handicap | 7/8 | hd | 8-13 | 91 | 72A | Seb Sanders | 4/1 |
| 16 Nov 12+30d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32Red Handicap | 2/12 | 1¾ | 9-2 | 90 | 107A | Seb Sanders | 6/1 |
| 17 Oct 12+21d | Lingfield (AW) | Europa Quality Print Handicap | 6/11 | hd | 9-4 | 91 | 85A | Seb Sanders | 20/1 |
| 26 Sep 12+7d | Kempton (AW) | Back Or Lay At betdaq.com Handicap | 3/8 | ¾ | 9-3 | 91 | 91A | William Buick | 6/1 |
| 19 Sep 12+11d | Sandown | Racehorse Sanctuary Flagship Moorcroft Boy Handicap | 5/7 | ½ | 8-8 | 84 | 76A | Chris Catlin | 13/2 |
| 08 Sep 12+9d | Kempton (AW) | Betfred London Mile Handicap (Series Final) | 2/16 | nk | 8-4 | 88 | 99A | Chris Catlin | 33/1 |
| 30 Aug 12+21d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red.com Handicap (London Mile Qualifier) | 5/9 | ½ | 8-13 | 90 | 79A | Michael J M Murphy | 7/1 |
| 09 Aug 12+12d | Sandown | Slug And Lettuce London Eye Handicap | 8/10 | 2¼ | 9-2 | 85 | 77A | Seb Sanders | 16/1 |
| 28 Jul 12+37d | Newmarket | Nspcc Handicap | 5/10 | shd | 9-3 | 85 | 86A | Pat Dobbs | 20/1 |
| 21 Jun 12+105d | Ascot | Britannia Stakes (Heritage Handicap) (Str) | 25/29 | 6 | 9-0 | 91 | 74C | Adam Kirby | 33/1 |
| 08 Mar 12+34d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Free Betting On Your Mobile With Freebetting.co.uk Handicap | 1/7 | 9-7 | 82 | 96A | Adam Kirby | 5/2 | |
| 03 Feb 12+107d | Lingfield (AW) | Follow Us On Twitter At bluesq Handicap | 2/6 | nk | 9-6 | 79 | 85B | Adam Kirby | 2/1F |
| 2011 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 19 Oct 11+12d | Newmarket | Thai Street Cafe Nursery | 7/12 | nk | 9-7 | 80 | 78A | Paul Hanagan | 7/1 |
| 07 Oct 11+8d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32Red Nursery | 1/12 | 9-12 | 64 | 104A | Paul Hanagan | 10/11F | |
| 29 Sep 11+13d | Wolverhampton (AW) | wolverhampton-racecourse.co.uk Nursery (Div 2) | 1/12 | 9-6 | 64 | 92A | Paul Hanagan | 15/8F | |
| 16 Sep 11+21d | Wolverhampton (AW) | williamhill.com Nursery | 5/12 | hd | 9-1 | 64 | 72A | Cathy Gannon | 3/1 |
| 26 Aug 11+18d | Newmarket | Russian Standard 'Original' Nursery | 9/12 | ½ | 8-5 | 67 | 65A | Martin Dwyer | 9/1 |
| 08 Aug 11+57d | Windsor | E.B.F. Michael Scally Memorial Maiden Stakes | 12/15 | ½ | 9-3 | 71 | 62A | Tony Culhane | 25/1 |
| 12 Jun 11+31d | Doncaster | E.B.F. Polypipe Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 5/17 | 1¾ | 9-3 | — | 79A | Tony Culhane | 11/1 |
| 12 May 11+11d | York | Stratford Place Stud For Royal Ascot 2yo's E.b.f. Maiden Stakes | 7/11 | ½ | 9-3 | — | 66A | Tony Culhane | 5/1 |
| 01 May 11 | Newmarket | Makfi Future Stars Maiden Stakes | 3/8 | hd | 9-3 | — | 82A | Tony Culhane | 40/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Come On Blue Chip won?
- Come On Blue Chip (IRE) won 5 of 34 archived starts between 2011 and 2014, a strike rate of 14.7%. Placed 14 times in total (41.2% of starts).
- Who trained Come On Blue Chip?
- Come On Blue Chip (IRE) was trained by Paul D'Arcy on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 17 January 2014.
- Who is Come On Blue Chip's sire?
- Come On Blue Chip (IRE) is by Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) out of Rapid Action (USA), whose sire is Quest For Fame.
- What going does Come On Blue Chip prefer?
- Come On Blue Chip (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 4 wins from 17 starts (23.5%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Come On Blue Chip's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 90, from the run on 17 January 2014. The highest on record is 91.
- What is Come On Blue Chip's sire's record?
- Holy Roman Emperor (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.3% of 11,883 runs since Mar 2010 (949 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5.9% from 305.
- Who are Come On Blue Chip's siblings?
- Out of Rapid Action (USA), Come On Blue Chip (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Reload (IRE) (3). The wins came over 7f–1m6f. As at Nov 2026.