Dashing Darcey (GB)
Dashing Darcey is a gelding with three wins from 15 starts. All three wins have come over 1m – 1m1f, two of them at Lingfield (AW) in Class 5 races on Standard (AW) in Dec 2023 and one in a Class 4 handicap at Haydock on Good ground in Jun 2024 off an official rating of 86. He has raced on turf 11 times for one win and on all-weather four times for two wins. His last run, at Thirsk in May 2026, saw him finish 7 of 13 in a Class 2 handicap off an official rating of 90.
- 3–15Wins / Runs
- 20%Strike rate
- 8 (53.3%)Placed
- −6.65£1 level staken=15 at SP
- 1.14Fair A/E n=15 · 0.96 incl. margin
- 92Highest OR
- 21dBetween runs (median)longest 322 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 109
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 98A | 94.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 101C | 98 | 1 run · — |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 108A | 92 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 117A | 105 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 9 | 109A | 95 | 1 run · — |
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 117A | 98 | — |
Of 15 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 14 figures from 15 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 6 analysed runs since Sep 2024
- Held up 5 (83%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 1 (17%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.6% of 4,818 runs since Apr 2019 (414 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 10 | 2 | 20% | +8.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 655 | 81 | 12.4% | +0.8 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 999 | 112 | 11.2% | −0.4 | 1 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 524 | 52 | 9.9% | −1.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 669 | 65 | 9.7% | −1.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 188 | 26 | 13.8% | +2.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,773 | 219 | 12.4% | +0.8 | 2 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 284 | 27 | 9.5% | −2.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,508 | 171 | 11.3% | −0.3 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,302 | 178 | 13.7% | +2.1 | 3 from 9 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,146 | 117 | 10.2% | −1.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 386 | 46 | 11.9% | +0.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 160 | 15 | 9.4% | −2.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 28 | 2 | 7.1% | −4.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 4 | 1 | 25% | +13.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2019 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Emily Rebecca (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Emily Rebecca (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emily Rebecca (GB) | 17 | 2 | 1m4f | Class 6 |
| Clear Horizon (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Petes Diamond (GB) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 2 | 50% | −0.65 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class 3 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +0.35 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haydock | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 2 | 2 | 100% | +1.35 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 9 | 3 | 33% | −0.65 |
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Silvestre De Sousa | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.00 |
| Ray Dawson | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Aidan Keeley | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.56 |
| James Doyle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| David Egan | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.09 |
| Oisin McSweeney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Allan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jack Mitchell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2025 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2024 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −2.00 |
| 2023 | 4 | 2 | 50% | −0.65 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 02 May 26+322d | Thirsk | Sky Bet Thirsk Hunt Cup Handicap Settled towards the back early - shifted across from over 2f out and pushed along with modest progress inside the final furlong - lost momentum close home to finish seventh | 7/13 | ¾ | 8-13 | 90 | 101C | 90A | Oisin McSweeney | 18/1 |
| 2025 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 14 Jun 25+21d | York | Doug Johnstone Memorial. Ubettabelieveit Macmillan Handicap Settled towards the back - moved left for room over 2f out then pushed along and drifted left inside final furlong - unable to threaten leaders finishing 12th | 12/13 | ½ | 9-13 | 92 | 98C | 78A | Silvestre De Sousa | 7/1 |
| 24 May 25+56d | Haydock | Betfred Supports Jack Berry House Hell Nook Handicap Drifted right at the outset before correcting left - settled towards the back - boxed in with little space over 3f out and again over 2f out - found room and made progress a furlong and a half out - drifted right again inside the final furlong - moved into second and stayed on to the line - beaten three-quarters of a length | 2/11 | ¾ | 9-5 | 91 | 95A | 104A | Silvestre De Sousa | 17/2 |
| 29 Mar 25+167d | Doncaster | William Hill Lincoln (Heritage Handicap) (Str) Held up in last - shoved forward approaching 2f out before meeting traffic and hampered - unable to get back into contention | 14/22 | 1½ | 9-2 | 92 | 93C | 79A | David Allan | 40/1 |
| 2024 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 13 Oct 24+15d | Goodwood | Inkerman London Handicap Sluggish start - moved up on inner behind front group by 2f - shifted wide and made progress with 2f left - pushed along a furlong out - kept on inside but lacked the speed to get closer late | 3/8 | 1½ | 9-4 | 92 | 109A | 92A | Ray Dawson | 7/1 |
| 28 Sep 24+100d | Haydock | Sky Bet For The Fans Handicap Shifted across early and settled towards the back - made progress through the middle over 2f out - pushed along with a real shot 1f out - stayed on but unable to reel in winner - finished second beaten a length and a quarter | 2/8 | 1¼ | 9-5 | 92 | 97A | 96A | Ray Dawson | 5/2 |
| 20 Jun 24+12d | Ascot | Britannia Stakes (Heritage Handicap) (Str) | 12/29 | shd | 8-13 | 92 | 75C | 93A | Silvestre De Sousa | 9/1 |
| 08 Jun 24+21d | Haydock | Betfred 'Bet Builder' Sankey Handicap (Div 1) | 1/9 | 9-10 | 86 | 94A | 106A | Silvestre De Sousa | 4/1 | |
| 18 May 24+9d | Newmarket | JenningsBet Handicap | 4/7 | 1¼ | 9-4 | 87 | 82A | 88A | Aidan Keeley | 4/1 |
| 09 May 24+20d | Chester | Halliwell Jones Handicap | 3/7 | nk | 8-13 | 87 | 98A | 90A | James Doyle | 6/1 |
| 19 Apr 24+121d | Newbury | Dubai Duty Free Full Of Surprises Handicap (Str) | 2/8 | nk | 9-1 | 85 | 117A | 96A | James Doyle | 17/2 |
| 2023 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 Dec 23+15d | Lingfield (AW) | BetMGM: It's Showtimes/EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (GBB Race) (Div 1) | 1/10 | 9-8 | — | 108A | 95A | Aidan Keeley | 4/9F | |
| 05 Dec 23+21d | Lingfield (AW) | Boost Your Acca At BetMGM/EBF Restricted Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) (Div 2) | 1/11 | 9-7 | — | 92A | 88A | David Egan | 10/11F | |
| 14 Nov 23+21d | Newcastle (AW) | BetMGM Take Time Out During SGWeek23! EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (GBB Race) (Div 1) | 2/12 | nk | 9-2 | — | 54A | 85A | David Egan | 5/1 |
| 24 Oct 23 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Bet 10 Get 40 At BetMGM EBF Restricted Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) | PU/10 | — | 9-7 | — | — | — | Jack Mitchell | 5/2F |
Quick answers
- How many races has Dashing Darcey won?
- Dashing Darcey (GB) won 3 of 15 archived starts between 2023 and 2026, a strike rate of 20%. Placed 8 times in total (53.3% of starts).
- Who trains Dashing Darcey?
- Dashing Darcey (GB) is trained by Geoffrey Harker, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 2 May 2026.
- Who is Dashing Darcey's sire?
- Dashing Darcey (GB) is by Muhaarar (GB) out of So Claire (GB), whose sire is Kyllachy.
- What going does Dashing Darcey prefer?
- Dashing Darcey (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 2 wins from 4 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Dashing Darcey's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 90, from the run on 2 May 2026. The highest on record is 92.
- What is Dashing Darcey's sire's record?
- Muhaarar (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.6% of 4,818 runs since Apr 2019 (414 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Dashing Darcey's siblings?
- Out of So Claire (GB), Dashing Darcey (GB) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Emily Rebecca (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Emily Rebecca (GB)). The wins came over 1m4f. As at Nov 2026.