Daylami Dreams (GB)
Daylami Dreams (GB) is 2 from 23. Hasn't won since Jul 2008. Last raced off 57, 21lb below the career-high mark.
- 2–23Wins / Runs
- 8.7%Strike rate
- 5 (21.7%)Placed
- −8.00£1 level staken=23 at SP
- 0.89Fair A/E n=23 · 0.77 incl. margin
- 78Highest OR
- 28dBetween runs (median)longest 721 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.6% of 3,508 runs since Jan 2008 (253 horses).
Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 6.4% from 109.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 32 | 0 | 0% | −10.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 558 | 71 | 12.7% | +2.1 | 1 from 11 |
| Good | 1,023 | 120 | 11.7% | +1.1 | 0 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 515 | 48 | 9.3% | −1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 653 | 61 | 9.3% | −1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 309 | 28 | 9.1% | −1.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 418 | 45 | 10.8% | +0.2 | 1 from 5 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 11 | 0 | 0% | −10.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 109 | 7 | 6.4% | −4.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 217 | 25 | 11.5% | +0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 732 | 75 | 10.2% | −0.4 | 1 from 5 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,148 | 133 | 11.6% | +1 | 1 from 13 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 765 | 86 | 11.2% | +0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 451 | 41 | 9.1% | −1.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 75 | 6 | 8% | −2.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
9 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Kite Wood (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 6f–2m5½f; the highest grade won is Group 2 (Kite Wood (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kite Wood (IRE) | 12 | 5 | 1m–1m7½f | Group 2 |
| Odeon (GB) | 25 | 2 | 1m1f–1m4f | Class 4 |
| Legislation (GB) | 12 | 2 | 6f–1m2f | Class 3 |
| Prince Zafonic (GB) | 26 | 1 | 2m5½f | Class 5 |
| Kuriosa (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 1m3f | Class 4 |
| Vexed (GB) | 15 | 0 | — | — |
| Shalwa (GB) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Musical Mark (GB) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Swift Remark (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 11 | 1 | 9% | −6.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 1 | 20% | +5.00 |
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 11 | 1 | 9% | −6.00 |
| Class 5 | 9 | 1 | 11% | +1.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nottingham | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +7.00 |
| Newbury | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Newmarket (July) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Folkestone | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 13 | 1 | 8% | −8.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 1 | 20% | +5.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J F Egan | 6 | 1 | 17% | +4.00 |
| Micky Fenton | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Barry McHugh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Seamus Durack | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Russ Kennemore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Steve Drowne | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Joe Fanning | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James Davies | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Liam Keniry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jamie Spencer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Martin Dwyer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| J-P Guillambert | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 20 | 2 | 10% | −5.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2011 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2010 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2008 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.00 |
| 2007 | 9 | 1 | 11% | +1.00 |
| 2006 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 20 | 2 | 10% | −5.00 |
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 14 Dec 12+577d | Lingfield (AW) | 32Red Supporting British Racing Handicap | PU/12 | — | 9-9 | 57 | — | Russ Kennemore | 16/1 |
| 2011 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 17 May 11+10d | Nottingham | Racinguk.com Handicap | 5/5 | 14 | 9-0 | 65 | 53C | Barry McHugh | 14/1 |
| 07 May 11+249d | Nottingham | Weatherbys Bloodstock Insurance Handicap | 4/6 | 2¾ | 8-10 | 67 | 67B | Barry McHugh | 20/1 |
| 2010 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 31 Aug 10+21d | Southwell (AW) | Play Blackjack At Totesport.com Handicap | 5/8 | 4½ | 9-11 | 69 | 64A | Micky Fenton | 12/1 |
| 10 Aug 10+20d | Nottingham | J2o White Blend Summer Series Handicap | 5/7 | hd | 8-12 | 71 | 63C | Micky Fenton | 33/1 |
| 21 Jul 10+721d | Leicester | Sandicliffe 'The Van Man That Can' Handicap | 4/4 | nk | 9-1 | 73 | 64B | Micky Fenton | 11/1 |
| 2008 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 30 Jul 08+11d | Goodwood | Invesco Perpetual Goodwood Handicap | 6/18 | 1 | 8-7 | 78 | 73A | J F Egan | 15/2 |
| 19 Jul 08+28d | Newmarket | newmarketracecourses.co.uk Handicap | 1/9 | 8-12 | 74 | 80A | Steve Drowne | 4/1 | |
| 21 Jun 08+21d | Newmarket (July) | Play Roulette At intercasino.co.uk Handicap | 2/7 | nk | 9-7 | 71 | 80A | Micky Fenton | 9/2 |
| 31 May 08+15d | York | Coldstream Guards Association Handicap | 5/11 | 2½ | 9-3 | 72 | 72A | Joe Fanning | 10/1 |
| 16 May 08+149d | Newcastle | Christmas Parties At Brandling House Handicap | 2/7 | 2½ | 9-11 | 68 | 77B | Micky Fenton | 11/4 |
| 2007 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 19 Dec 07+29d | Newbury | Blackmore Building Contractors Juvenile Novices' Hurdle | 6/14 | nk | 10-12 | — | 109C | James Davies | 16/1 |
| 20 Nov 07+38d | Folkestone | Daily Mail Juvenile Maiden Hurdle | 5/9 | 1¼ | 11-0 | — | 109C | Seamus Durack | 16/1 |
| 13 Oct 07+50d | Chepstow | Latest Odds On Ch4 Teletext 600-602 Juvenile Novices' Hurdle | 7/12 | 5 | 10-12 | — | 91C | Seamus Durack | 12/1 |
| 24 Aug 07+105d | Bath | Bath Ales Spa Handicap | 4/9 | 1¾ | 9-7 | 70 | 83C | Liam Keniry | 20/1 |
| 11 May 07+18d | Nottingham | Stora Enso / Reel Paper Company Handicap | 5/10 | 6 | 9-5 | 72 | 64C | Jamie Spencer | 11/2 |
| 23 Apr 07+57d | Windsor | At The Races Handicap | 5/13 | shd | 9-3 | 74 | 62C | J F Egan | 9/2 |
| 25 Feb 07+27d | Kempton (AW) | Panoramic Bar And Restaurant Handicap | 2/5 | 1¼ | 8-12 | 73 | 66C | J F Egan | 10/3 |
| 29 Jan 07+9d | Lingfield (AW) | bonusprint.com Handicap | 3/6 | ½ | 8-11 | 73 | 76C | J F Egan | 11/4 |
| 20 Jan 07+127d | Lingfield (AW) | toteexacta Handicap | 1/7 | 8-11 | 68 | 64C | J F Egan | 9/1 | |
| 2006 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 15 Sep 06+36d | Newbury | E.B.F. Dubai Tennis Championships Maiden Stakes (Div 1) | 8/12 | hd | 9-3 | 68 | 72C | Martin Dwyer | 66/1 |
| 10 Aug 06+13d | Yarmouth | One Railway Taking People Places Maiden Auction Stakes | 4/5 | nk | 8-11 | — | 56C | J-P Guillambert | 11/2 |
| 28 Jul 06 | Ascot | John Guest E.B.F. Maiden Stakes | 7/10 | 5 | 9-3 | — | 59C | J F Egan | 25/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Daylami Dreams won?
- Daylami Dreams (GB) won 2 of 23 archived starts between 2006 and 2012, a strike rate of 8.7%. Placed 5 times in total (21.7% of starts).
- Who trained Daylami Dreams?
- Daylami Dreams (GB) was trained by John Holt on the most recent run on record, at Lingfield (AW) on 14 December 2012.
- Who is Daylami Dreams's sire?
- Daylami Dreams (GB) is by Daylami (IRE) out of Kite Mark (GB), whose sire is Mark Of Esteem.
- What going does Daylami Dreams prefer?
- Daylami Dreams (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Daylami Dreams's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 57, from the run on 14 December 2012. The highest on record is 78.
- What is Daylami Dreams's sire's record?
- Daylami (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.6% of 3,508 runs since Jan 2008 (253 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 6.4% from 109.
- Who are Daylami Dreams's siblings?
- Out of Kite Mark (GB), Daylami Dreams (GB) has 9 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Kite Wood (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Group 2 (Kite Wood (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–2m5½f. As at Nov 2026.