Dubai Bling (IRE)
Typically ridden in mid-division in 5 of 9 analysed runs — Dubai Bling (IRE) is 2 from 12.
- 2–12Wins / Runs
- 16.7%Strike rate
- 5 (41.7%)Placed
- +35.00£1 level staken=12 at SP
- 1.96Fair A/E n=12 · 1.65 incl. margin
- 104Highest OR
- 75dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 115
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 112A | 91.5 | 4 runs · 112 / 88 |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 134C | 99.5 | 3 runs · 134 / 111 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 115A | 98 | 1 run · — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 8 | 115A | 91.5 | 4 runs · 115 / 111.5 |
| Under 6f | 4 | 134C | 88 | 4 runs · 134 / 88 |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 12 figures from 12 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 9 analysed runs since Jan 2025
- Mid-division 5 (56%) · 1 win
- Held up 3 (33%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 1 (11%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 21,921 runs since Mar 2011 (1,595 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 15% from 107.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 107 | 16 | 15% | +3.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3,694 | 452 | 12.2% | +0.9 | 1 from 4 |
| Good | 4,843 | 510 | 10.5% | −0.8 | 1 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 2,414 | 251 | 10.4% | −0.9 | — |
| Soft | 2,733 | 254 | 9.3% | −2 | — |
| Heavy | 828 | 71 | 8.6% | −2.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 7,301 | 919 | 12.6% | +1.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2,064 | 278 | 13.5% | +2.2 | 1 from 4 |
| 6f – 7f | 10,721 | 1,255 | 11.7% | +0.4 | 1 from 8 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 5,007 | 546 | 10.9% | −0.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,473 | 237 | 9.6% | −1.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,091 | 109 | 10% | −1.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 475 | 42 | 8.8% | −2.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 86 | 7 | 8.1% | −3.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2011 · as at 31 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Blingy's Sister (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 6f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Blingy's Sister (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blingy's Sister (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Mr Bling (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 1 | 17% | +28.00 |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 1 | 25% | +9.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 7 | 1 | 14% | +6.00 |
| Class 1 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +32.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ascot | 2 | 1 | 50% | +11.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket (July) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 1 | 100% | +33.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 8 | 1 | 13% | +26.00 |
| Under 6f | 4 | 1 | 25% | +9.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Probert | 4 | 2 | 50% | +43.00 |
| Oisin Murphy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Joe Leavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| William Buick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Billy Loughnane | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hector Crouch | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Marquand | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Neil Callan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 7 | 1 | 14% | +6.00 |
| None | 5 | 1 | 20% | +29.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 7 | 1 | 14% | +6.00 |
| 2025 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2024 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +31.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 12 Sep 26+21d | Doncaster | Betfred Portland (Class 2 Heritage Handicap) Sluggish start - settled towards the back - looked amiss and was pulled up with 2f left | 21/21 | 64 | 9-12 | 103 | -115C | 63C | David Probert | 25/1 |
| 22 Aug 26+3d | Newmarket (July) | Hopeful Stakes (Sponsored By Blackwell Earthmoving) (Listed Race) Settled with the pack early - asked for effort with 2f left and lost ground - moved right - finished well to take third inside the final furlong - lacked the speed to get closer | 3/7 | ¾ | 9-3 | 104 | 112A | 101A | Joe Leavy | 9/1 |
| 19 Aug 26+18d | York | Hong Kong Jockey Club World Pool Handicap Stakes (Heritage Handicap) Sluggish start - settled towards the back through the middle stretch - asked for room as the field bunched up with 2f left - never a threat to those in front with 1f to run - unable to make further headway - finished well beaten in 12th | 12/21 | nk | 9-12 | 104 | 77C | 98A | Oisin Murphy | 18/1 |
| 01 Aug 26+21d | Goodwood | Coral Stewards' Cup (Heritage Handicap) Dwelt at the start - held up on the far flank towards the back - urged on approaching 2f out - stayed on gradually inside the last 1f - unable to reach the front group in the closing stages - kept battling to the line - finished 10th | 10/27 | nk | 9-11 | 101 | 111C | 111A | William Buick | 33/1 |
| 11 Jul 26+21d | Ascot | Club 26 Heritage Handicap settled in the pack - driven along and made progress into the furlong marker - stayed on strongly to hit the front towards the line | 1/15 | 9-10 | 101 | 134C | 113A | David Probert | 12/1 | |
| 20 Jun 26+44d | Ascot | Wokingham Stakes (Heritage Handicap) Dwelt at the break - moved right to take a position in the middle of the track - settled in the pack - drifted left approaching the final furlong - squeezed for space then rallied to the line in 10th | 10/27 | nk | 9-6 | 102 | 87C | 106A | Oisin Murphy | 20/1 |
| 07 May 26+150d | Chester | CAA Stellar Handicap Settled in mid-pack after grabbing the bit early - travelling comfortably with 2f left - boxed in briefly a furlong out - pushed along and closed inside final 110yds - just failed by a short margin at the line | 2/10 | hd | 9-10 | 98 | 99A | 111A | Billy Loughnane | 10/1 |
| 2025 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 08 Dec 25+325d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Midnite: Built For 2025 Not 2005 Handicap Settled in the pack - pushed along inside the final furlong - closed strongly late but denied by leader - beaten just over two lengths in second | 2/9 | 2¼ | 9-9 | 89 | 115A | 106A | Hector Crouch | 6/1 |
| 17 Jan 25+182d | Newcastle (AW) | Weekly Free Bets With BetMGM Extra Handicap Settled in 4th off the leaders - asked for effort with 2f left but lost ground inside the final furlongs - crossed the line in 4th | 4/9 | 2¼ | 9-9 | 91 | 81A | 90A | Tom Marquand | 6/1 |
| 2024 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 19 Jul 24+20d | Newbury | IRE-Incentive - Pays To Buy Irish Rose Bowl Stakes (Listed) | 5/9 | 1 | 9-2 | 85 | 92A | 83A | David Probert | 11/2 |
| 29 Jun 24+23d | Windsor | Houdini's Final Escape Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 2/9 | ½ | 9-11 | — | 88A | 94A | Neil Callan | 9/4F |
| 06 Jun 24 | Haydock | Betfred 'Join Our Sports Club' EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 1/15 | 9-7 | — | 91C | 105A | David Probert | 33/1 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Dubai Bling won?
- Dubai Bling (IRE) won 2 of 12 archived starts between 2024 and 2026, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 5 times in total (41.7% of starts).
- Who trains Dubai Bling?
- Dubai Bling (IRE) is trained by Hugo Palmer, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 12 September 2026.
- Who is Dubai Bling's sire?
- Dubai Bling (IRE) is by Dark Angel (IRE) out of Millicent Fawcett (GB), whose sire is Kingman.
- What going does Dubai Bling prefer?
- Dubai Bling (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Dubai Bling's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 103, from the run on 12 September 2026. The highest on record is 104.
- What is Dubai Bling's sire's record?
- Dark Angel (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 21,921 runs since Mar 2011 (1,595 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 15% from 107.
- Who are Dubai Bling's siblings?
- Out of Millicent Fawcett (GB), Dubai Bling (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Blingy's Sister (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Blingy's Sister (IRE)). The wins came over 6f. As at Nov 2026.