Eagle Eyed Tom (GB)
Eagle Eyed Tom won a Class 6 handicap at Beverley over 1m – 1m1f on good to firm in Aug 2023 off an official rating of 65. The gelding has one win and four places from 12 starts overall and has not won since. He raced on turf once more after that success but is 0 from 8 on the all-weather, finishing 4 of 14 in a Class 5 handicap at Kempton in Oct 2024 off an official rating of 67.
- 1–12Wins / Runs
- 8.3%Strike rate
- 4 (33.3%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=12 at SP
- 1.05Fair A/E n=12 · 0.89 incl. margin
- 70Highest OR
- 26dBetween runs (median)longest 178 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 99
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 8 | 99B | 62.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 103B | 93.5 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 103B | 73 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 84B | 67 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 61B | 58.5 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 12 figures from 12 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 4 analysed runs since Aug 2024
- Mid-division 2 (50%) · 0 wins
- Held up 1 (25%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 1 (25%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.4% of 4,568 runs since Apr 2019 (446 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 17.3% from 283.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | +6.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 497 | 63 | 12.7% | +1.3 | 1 from 2 |
| Good | 1,162 | 139 | 12% | +0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 560 | 57 | 10.2% | −1.2 | — |
| Soft | 750 | 88 | 11.7% | +0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 283 | 49 | 17.3% | +5.9 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,305 | 122 | 9.3% | −2.1 | 0 from 8 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 141 | 14 | 9.9% | −1.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 955 | 107 | 11.2% | −0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,208 | 150 | 12.4% | +1 | 1 from 5 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,299 | 151 | 11.6% | +0.2 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 592 | 64 | 10.8% | −0.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 239 | 22 | 9.2% | −2.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 98 | 6 | 6.1% | −5.3 | — |
| Over 3m | 36 | 6 | 16.7% | +5.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2019 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Parliament Hill (GB) (3 wins).
The wins came over 5f–2m; the highest grade won is Listed (Urban Icon (GB)).
Family form: Cosi Bello (GB) finished 2nd of 9 at Kempton (AW), 4 Nov 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parliament Hill (GB) | 14 | 3 | 1m7f–2m | Class 4 |
| Urban Icon (GB) | 14 | 3 | 6f–7f | Listed |
| Cosi Bello (GB) | 9 | 3 | 7f | Class 2 |
| Flying Foxy (GB) | 17 | 2 | 5f | Class 5 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newbury | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ross Coakley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| William Carson | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Billy Loughnane | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Kiely-Marshall | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Egan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Patrick Millman | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kieran O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Daniel Tudhope | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Owen Lewis | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robert Havlin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 9 | 1 | 11% | −4.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Hood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2023 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 23 Oct 24+20d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet More Boosts In More Races Handicap Settled towards the back early - made progress from 2f out without threatening the front - stayed on inside the final furlong to finish fourth | 4/14 | 1½ | 9-9 | 67 | 99B | 84A | Ross Coakley | 20/1 |
| 03 Oct 24+48d | Newcastle (AW) | Get The Inside Track With raceday-ready.com Handicap Sat close to the front group and fought for control early - urged forward with two furlongs left - kept on at a steady gallop without finding extra gear - held for sixth beaten 8.5 lengths | 6/9 | 1½ | 9-8 | 69 | 67A | 65A | Billy Loughnane | 16/1 |
| 16 Aug 24+15d | Newbury | Get Best Odds Guaranteed With BetVictor Apprentice Handicap Settled midpack tracking inside rail - improved into contention but drifted left 3f out - driven along then dropped away final 2f | 6/11 | 1¼ | 9-13 | 70 | 80C | 72C | Tom Kiely-Marshall | 4/1 |
| 01 Aug 24+178d | Nottingham | Blog.Rhino.Bet For Daily Racing Insight Handicap Held a midfield position - pushed along approaching 2f out then squeezed for space inside the final furlong - finished well but unable to get past the leading two | 3/9 | ½ | 10-0 | 69 | 84B | 80A | Ross Coakley | 20/1 |
| 05 Feb 24+12d | Lingfield (AW) | Boost Your Acca-Fenwa With Betuk Handicap | 3/8 | 1¾ | 9-6 | 69 | 62A | 72A | David Egan | 6/1 |
| 24 Jan 24+79d | Lingfield (AW) | Find More Big Deals At BetUK Amateur Jockeys' Handicap | 4/9 | hd | 11-1 | 70 | 63A | 83A | Mr Patrick Millman | 33/1 |
| 2023 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 06 Nov 23+81d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Boost Your Acca With BetMGM Handicap (Div 1) | 10/11 | 3¾ | 9-11 | 70 | 42A | 54A | Kieran O'Neill | 12/1 |
| 17 Aug 23+13d | Beverley | A Little Bit Of Bev Handicap | 1/9 | 9-7 | 65 | 103B | 83A | Daniel Tudhope | 4/1 | |
| 04 Aug 23+93d | Wolverhampton (AW) | At The Races App Expert Tips Handicap (Div 2) | 3/9 | nse | 9-8 | 65 | 73A | 74A | William Carson | 7/1 |
| 03 May 23+11d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) | 9/13 | nse | 9-4 | — | 61B | 64A | William Carson | 25/1 |
| 22 Apr 23+26d | Newbury | Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) (Str) | 7/10 | 2 | 9-0 | — | 57A | 53A | Owen Lewis | 50/1 |
| 27 Mar 23 | Wolverhampton (AW) | talkSPORT Download The App Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 4/10 | 4¼ | 9-7 | — | 56A | 69A | Robert Havlin | 6/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Eagle Eyed Tom won?
- Eagle Eyed Tom (GB) won 1 of 12 archived starts between 2023 and 2024, a strike rate of 8.3%. Placed 4 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Eagle Eyed Tom?
- Eagle Eyed Tom (GB) was trained by Mark Loughnane on the most recent run on record, at Kempton (AW) on 23 October 2024.
- Who is Eagle Eyed Tom's sire?
- Eagle Eyed Tom (GB) is by Gleneagles (IRE) out of Fauran (IRE), whose sire is Shamardal.
- What is Eagle Eyed Tom's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 67, from the run on 23 October 2024. The highest on record is 70.
- What is Eagle Eyed Tom's sire's record?
- Gleneagles (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.4% of 4,568 runs since Apr 2019 (446 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 17.3% from 283.
- Who are Eagle Eyed Tom's siblings?
- Out of Fauran (IRE), Eagle Eyed Tom (GB) has 4 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Parliament Hill (GB) (3). Highest grade won: Listed (Urban Icon (GB)). The wins came over 5f–2m. As at Nov 2026.