El Dem I (IRE)
El Dem I (IRE) is yet to win from 16 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 3rd of 8 at Dundalk (AW) (Nov 2014). Last raced off 45, 26lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–16Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (6.3%)Placed
- −16.00£1 level staken=16 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=16 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 71Highest OR
- 18dBetween runs (median)longest 458 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 72
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 72B | 69.5 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 73C | 72.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 3 figures from 3 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 1,585 runs since Apr 2010 (101 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 12.3% from 618. Weakest on good to firm going: 5.2% from 248.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 25 | 6 | 24% | +14.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 248 | 13 | 5.2% | −3.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 284 | 15 | 5.3% | −3.8 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 121 | 12 | 9.9% | +0.8 | — |
| Soft | 213 | 14 | 6.6% | −2.5 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 76 | 8 | 10.5% | +1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 618 | 76 | 12.3% | +3.2 | 0 from 6 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 138 | 15 | 10.9% | +1.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 610 | 55 | 9% | −0.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 399 | 39 | 9.8% | +0.7 | 0 from 10 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 253 | 21 | 8.3% | −0.8 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 154 | 13 | 8.4% | −0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 28 | 1 | 3.6% | −5.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −9.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2010 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Tinas Exhibition (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m1f–1m4f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tinas Exhibition (IRE) | 34 | 1 | 1m4f | — |
| Dont Cross Tina (IRE) | 15 | 1 | 1m1f | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Curragh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Navan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Leopardstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Madden | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| N G McCullagh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gary Phillips | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Leigh Roche | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Keith Quinn | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Conor Hoban | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Donagh O'Connor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane B Kelly | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Declan McDonogh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Philip Donovan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| W J Lee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Tongue tie | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2015 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2014 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has El Dem I won?
- El Dem I (IRE) has yet to win, from 16 archived starts between 2014 and 2016. Placed 1 time in total (6.3% of starts).
- Who trained El Dem I?
- El Dem I (IRE) was trained by Michael G Cleary on the most recent run on record, at Dundalk (AW) on 7 December 2016.
- Who is El Dem I's sire?
- El Dem I (IRE) is by Ad Valorem (USA) out of El Tina (GB), whose sire is Unfuwain.
- What is El Dem I's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 45, from the run on 7 December 2016. The highest on record is 71.
- What is El Dem I's sire's record?
- Ad Valorem (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 1,585 runs since Apr 2010 (101 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 12.3% from 618. Weakest on good to firm going: 5.2% from 248.
- Who are El Dem I's siblings?
- Out of El Tina (GB), El Dem I (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Tinas Exhibition (IRE) (1). The wins came over 1m1f–1m4f. As at Nov 2026.