Elland Road Boy (IRE)
Elland Road Boy won once from 16 starts, the success coming in a Class 5 nursery at Southwell over under 6f on standard going in Nov 2020. All six turf runs produced no wins. The gelding last ran at Redcar in Apr 2022 where he finished 13 of 14 off an official rating of 47, 21lb below his highest ever mark.
- 1–16Wins / Runs
- 6.3%Strike rate
- 2 (12.5%)Placed
- −10.50£1 level staken=16 at SP
- 0.62Fair A/E n=16 · 0.53 incl. margin
- 68Highest OR
- 29dBetween runs (median)longest 217 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 96
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 10 | 117A | 79.5 | — |
| Good | 3 | 58C | 58 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 82A | 45.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 10 | 96A | 66 | — |
| Under 6f | 6 | 117A | 79.5 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 16 figures from 16 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 14,968 runs since Mar 2013 (930 horses).
Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5.3% from 170.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 92 | 14 | 15.2% | +6.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,477 | 256 | 10.3% | +1.2 | — |
| Good | 3,168 | 264 | 8.3% | −0.8 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 1,340 | 109 | 8.1% | −1 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,723 | 136 | 7.9% | −1.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 474 | 50 | 10.5% | +1.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 5,694 | 535 | 9.4% | +0.3 | 1 from 10 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 4,443 | 507 | 11.4% | +2.3 | 1 from 6 |
| 6f – 7f | 7,647 | 643 | 8.4% | −0.7 | 0 from 10 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,046 | 159 | 7.8% | −1.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 582 | 44 | 7.6% | −1.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 170 | 9 | 5.3% | −3.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 67 | 2 | 3% | −6.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 12 | 0 | 0% | −9.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2013 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Monty Man (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 7f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Monty Man (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monty Man (IRE) | 13 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Kilbarry Jack (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 10 | 1 | 10% | −4.50 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Class 5 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −0.50 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.50 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Under 6f | 6 | 1 | 17% | −0.50 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kieran Shoemark | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Franny Norton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Liam Browne | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tom Eaves | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Connor Beasley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Allan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dougie Costello | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robert Havlin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rossa Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Daniel Tudhope | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kevin Stott | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 12 | 1 | 8% | −6.50 |
| Tongue tie | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2021 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2020 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 04 Apr 22+9d | Redcar | Welcome Back Annual Badge Holders Handicap (Div 1) | 13/14 | 6 | 8-3 | 47 | 9C | 41C | Franny Norton | 33/1 |
| 26 Mar 22+16d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Play 4 To Win At Betway Handicap (Div 1) | 7/8 | hd | 8-6 | 49 | 96A | 49A | Franny Norton | 8/1 |
| 10 Mar 22+13d | Southwell (AW) | Play 4 To Win At Betway Classified Stakes (Div 2) | 6/9 | ¾ | 9-0 | 50 | 62A | 52A | Liam Browne | 9/2 |
| 25 Feb 22+29d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betway All-Weather 'Hands And Heels' Apprentice Handicap (Div 1) | 2/10 | 2½ | 9-3 | 50 | 75A | 69A | Liam Browne | 11/1 |
| 27 Jan 22+217d | Southwell (AW) | Read Katie Walsh On Betway Insider Handicap | 8/12 | 1¼ | 9-5 | 53 | 110A | 56A | Connor Beasley | 9/1 |
| 2021 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 24 Jun 21+18d | Nottingham | Farewell And Thank You Steve Jeffries Handicap | 10/10 | 5½ | 9-1 | 57 | 58C | 22C | David Allan | 40/1 |
| 06 Jun 21+37d | Goodwood | Double Trigger Handicap | 13/13 | 5½ | 8-12 | 60 | 35C | 29C | Dougie Costello | 100/1 |
| 30 Apr 21+45d | Chepstow | Casumo Horse Racing & Sports Betting Handicap | 10/11 | ½ | 9-5 | 63 | 82A | 53A | Kieran Shoemark | 16/1 |
| 16 Mar 21+22d | Newcastle (AW) | Ladbrokes Watch Racing Online For Free Handicap | 9/10 | 1¼ | 9-6 | 64 | 80A | 55A | Robert Havlin | 11/1 |
| 22 Feb 21+18d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Play Ladbrokes 5-A-Side On Football Handicap | 7/12 | hd | 9-7 | 65 | 81A | 68A | Rossa Ryan | 10/1 |
| 04 Feb 21+39d | Southwell (AW) | Ladbrokes Watch Racing Online For Free Handicap | 5/12 | shd | 9-8 | 66 | 70A | 75A | Kieran Shoemark | 4/1 |
| 2020 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 27 Dec 20+40d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Play Ladbrokes 5-A-Side On Football Nursery | 8/10 | ¾ | 9-7 | 67 | 78A | 64A | Tom Eaves | 4/1F |
| 17 Nov 20+14d | Newcastle (AW) | Ladbrokes Watch Racing Online For Free Nursery | 5/12 | 1 | 9-5 | 68 | 79A | 72A | Daniel Tudhope | 7/4F |
| 03 Nov 20+47d | Southwell (AW) | Ladbrokes Watch Racing Online For Free Nursery | 1/10 | 9-1 | 63 | 117A | 85A | Kevin Stott | 9/2 | |
| 17 Sep 20+34d | Pontefract | Napoleons Casino Bradford Novice Stakes | 4/11 | ½ | 9-5 | — | 58A | 71A | Tom Eaves | 28/1 |
| 14 Aug 20 | Chester | Supporting Chester FC EBF Novice Stakes | 6/6 | 4 | 9-5 | — | 39C | 38C | Kieran Shoemark | 7/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Elland Road Boy won?
- Elland Road Boy (IRE) won 1 of 16 archived starts between 2020 and 2022, a strike rate of 6.3%. Placed 2 times in total (12.5% of starts).
- Who trained Elland Road Boy?
- Elland Road Boy (IRE) was trained by John Mackie on the most recent run on record, at Redcar on 4 April 2022.
- Who is Elland Road Boy's sire?
- Elland Road Boy (IRE) is by Dandy Man (IRE) out of Red Ivy (IRE), whose sire is Clodovil.
- What going does Elland Road Boy prefer?
- Elland Road Boy (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 10 starts (10%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Elland Road Boy's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 47, from the run on 4 April 2022. The highest on record is 68.
- What is Elland Road Boy's sire's record?
- Dandy Man (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 14,968 runs since Mar 2013 (930 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5.3% from 170.
- Who are Elland Road Boy's siblings?
- Out of Red Ivy (IRE), Elland Road Boy (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Monty Man (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Monty Man (IRE)). The wins came over 7f. As at Nov 2026.