Elusive Prince (GB)
Elusive Prince (GB) is 5 from 29. Hasn't won since Jul 2014. 3 of 5 starts at Ripon have ended in wins. Last raced off 75, 18lb below the career-high mark.
- 5–29Wins / Runs
- 17.2%Strike rate
- 8 (27.6%)Placed
- +18.87£1 level staken=29 at SP
- 1.98Fair A/E n=29 · 1.68 incl. margin
- 93Highest OR
- 21dBetween runs (median)longest 203 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.2% of 1,325 runs since Mar 2008 (67 horses).
Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 8.7% from 206.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | −5.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 218 | 32 | 14.7% | +2.5 | 1 from 2 |
| Good | 356 | 36 | 10.1% | −2.1 | 2 from 16 |
| Good to Soft | 168 | 20 | 11.9% | −0.3 | 1 from 3 |
| Soft | 188 | 20 | 10.6% | −1.6 | 1 from 3 |
| Heavy | 60 | 7 | 11.7% | −0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 321 | 45 | 14% | +1.8 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 15 | 0 | 0% | −12.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 206 | 18 | 8.7% | −3.5 | 4 from 25 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 304 | 45 | 14.8% | +2.6 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 322 | 39 | 12.1% | −0.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 277 | 36 | 13% | +0.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 124 | 13 | 10.5% | −1.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 64 | 8 | 12.5% | +0.3 | — |
| Over 3m | 13 | 2 | 15.4% | +3.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
10 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Bazguy (GB) (4 wins).
The wins came over 5f–2m; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Fast Or Free (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bazguy (GB) | 32 | 4 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Fast Or Free (GB) | 5 | 3 | 7f–1m | Class 2 |
| Johnny The Fish (GB) | 7 | 2 | 6f–7f | Class 2 |
| Mymateeric (GB) | 36 | 1 | 2m | Class 5 |
| Owen The Law (GB) | 7 | 1 | 5f | Class 6 |
| Bazsharani (GB) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Castagna Girl (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Evora Knights (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Indigo Moon (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Neath Abbey (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 16 | 2 | 13% | +12.62 |
| Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | +8.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.25 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.50 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Class 3 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +7.00 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +2.37 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.50 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ripon | 5 | 3 | 60% | +5.87 |
| Galway | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Killarney | 2 | 1 | 50% | +24.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Curragh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ayr | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newmarket | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 1 | 100% | +10.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 25 | 4 | 16% | −3.13 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 1 | 33% | +23.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lee Newman | 9 | 3 | 33% | +1.87 |
| Ronan Whelan | 3 | 1 | 33% | +23.00 |
| Conor Hoban | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Phillip Makin | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Wayne Lordan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Davy Condon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Johnny Murtagh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rory Cleary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dean Heslop | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Graham Gibbons | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Franny Norton | 1 | 1 | 100% | +10.00 |
| Cathy Gannon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| William Carson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kelly Harrison | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 14 | 2 | 14% | −5.88 |
| Visor | 6 | 1 | 17% | −3.25 |
| Blinkers | 4 | 1 | 25% | +7.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 3 | 1 | 33% | +23.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +21.00 |
| 2013 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2012 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +5.00 |
| 2011 | 9 | 3 | 33% | +1.87 |
| 2010 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 03 Aug 14+5d | Galway | Galway Shopping Centre Handicap (50-75) | 6/13 | 2¾ | 10-0 | 75 | 73A | Ronan Whelan | 20/1 |
| 29 Jul 14+12d | Galway | Caulfield Industrial Athlone Handicap (55-80) | 11/16 | ¾ | 9-9 | 75 | 74A | Ronan Whelan | 14/1 |
| 17 Jul 14+5d | Killarney | Killarney Grand Live Music Venue Handicap | 1/10 | 10-0 | 70 | 93A | Ronan Whelan | 25/1 | |
| 12 Jul 14+127d | Tipperary | Follow Us On Twitter Handicap | 10/15 | 2¼ | 10-0 | 70 | 65A | Davy Condon | 20/1 |
| 07 Mar 14+170d | Dundalk (AW) | Cassidys XL Carrickmacross Handicap | 9/11 | 1 | 8-8 | 72 | 51A | Conor Hoban | 16/1 |
| 2013 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 18 Sep 13+3d | Listowel | Exchange Inn Ballybunion & Kevin Brodericks Bar Listowel Handicap | 10/11 | 9½ | 9-0 | 83 | 42C | Wayne Lordan | 25/1 |
| 15 Sep 13+18d | Curragh | Glanbia Handicap | 19/23 | 4¾ | 9-12 | 83 | 54C | Johnny Murtagh | 16/1 |
| 28 Aug 13+9d | Killarney | Colin Counihan Tarmac Handicap | 8/10 | 1 | 10-0 | 85 | 78A | Wayne Lordan | 25/1 |
| 19 Aug 13+148d | Roscommon | I.f.a. Race Day Handicap | 12/15 | nk | 10-0 | 88 | 79A | Rory Cleary | 25/1 |
| 24 Mar 13+37d | Curragh | Macari's Supporting The Kildare Rose Handicap | 5/7 | 4¼ | 9-3 | 90 | 62A | Conor Hoban | 8/1 |
| 15 Feb 13+181d | Dundalk (AW) | www.dundalkstadium.com Handicap | 7/13 | nk | 10-1 | 91 | 89A | Conor Hoban | 14/1 |
| 2012 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 18 Aug 12+14d | Ripon | William Hill Great St Wilfrid Handicap | 18/20 | 1¾ | 8-4 | 93 | 53A | Dean Heslop | 20/1 |
| 04 Aug 12+21d | Goodwood | Blue Square Bet Stewards' Cup (Heritage Handicap) | 23/27 | ¾ | 9-0 | 88 | 56A | Graham Gibbons | 16/1 |
| 14 Jul 12+56d | Chester | Last Chance To Bet Easy Six Handicap | 1/8 | 9-8 | 88 | 115A | Franny Norton | 10/1 | |
| 19 May 12+15d | Thirsk | Market Cross Jewellers Handicap | PU/12 | — | 9-6 | 88 | — | Lee Newman | 22/1 |
| 04 May 12+33d | Musselburgh | Daikin D1 Installer Handicap | 8/12 | nse | 9-10 | 90 | 73A | Lee Newman | 20/1 |
| 01 Apr 12+184d | Doncaster | New William Hill iPhone App Handicap | 19/22 | 1½ | 8-12 | 91 | 55A | Lee Newman | 33/1 |
| 2011 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 30 Sep 11+13d | Ascot | Berkshire Media Group Handicap | 6/9 | 1 | 8-10 | 93 | 72A | Lee Newman | 12/1 |
| 17 Sep 11+19d | Ayr | William Hill Ayr Silver Cup (Handicap) | 22/24 | nk | 9-1 | 85 | 51C | Lee Newman | 14/1 |
| 29 Aug 11+16d | Ripon | Billy Nevett Memorial Handicap | 1/7 | 9-7 | 85 | 103A | Lee Newman | 7/4F | |
| 13 Aug 11+21d | Newmarket | Premier League Kick Off On Skybet Mobile Handicap | 2/17 | 1 | 8-0 | 83 | 93A | Cathy Gannon | 16/1 |
| 23 Jul 11+19d | Newmarket | Boylesports Mobile Handicap | 6/19 | ¾ | 8-4 | 84 | 84A | William Carson | 25/1 |
| 04 Jul 11+23d | Ripon | Follow Attheraces On Twitter Handicap | 7/7 | 1¾ | 9-5 | 85 | 46A | Lee Newman | 2/1F |
| 11 Jun 11+10d | York | Bond Tyres Trophy Handicap | 12/20 | nk | 8-2 | 86 | 74A | Kelly Harrison | 14/1 |
| 01 Jun 11+26d | Ripon | Ripon Farm Services Handicap | 1/8 | 9-0 | 78 | 94A | Lee Newman | 13/8F | |
| 06 May 11+203d | Ripon | SIS Live Maiden Stakes | 1/12 | 9-3 | 78 | 96A | Lee Newman | 9/2 | |
| 2010 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 15 Oct 10+24d | Wolverhampton (AW) | European Breeders' Fund Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 2/8 | ½ | 9-3 | — | 90A | Phillip Makin | 5/2 |
| 21 Sep 10+26d | Beverley | Thanks For Your Support In 2010 Maiden Auction Stakes (Div 2) | 3/10 | 1 | 9-0 | — | 85A | Phillip Makin | 15/2 |
| 26 Aug 10 | Ayr | victorchandler.com Maiden Auction Stakes | 3/4 | 5 | 8-13 | — | 57B | Phillip Makin | 12/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Elusive Prince won?
- Elusive Prince (GB) won 5 of 29 archived starts between 2010 and 2014, a strike rate of 17.2%. Placed 8 times in total (27.6% of starts).
- Who trained Elusive Prince?
- Elusive Prince (GB) was trained by T Hogan on the most recent run on record, at Galway on 3 August 2014.
- Who is Elusive Prince's sire?
- Elusive Prince (GB) is by Storming Home (GB) out of Ewenny (GB), whose sire is Warrshan.
- What going does Elusive Prince prefer?
- Elusive Prince (GB) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Elusive Prince's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 75, from the run on 3 August 2014. The highest on record is 93.
- What is Elusive Prince's sire's record?
- Storming Home (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.2% of 1,325 runs since Mar 2008 (67 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 8.7% from 206.
- Who are Elusive Prince's siblings?
- Out of Ewenny (GB), Elusive Prince (GB) has 10 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Bazguy (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Fast Or Free (GB)). The wins came over 5f–2m. As at Nov 2026.