Skip to content
Horse profile

Glesga Gal (IRE)

3yo filly (at last run, Oct 2021) · Last trainer Hugo Palmer · Last owner Next Wave Racing E Tynan E Babington
by Lope De Vega (IRE) out of Crystany (IRE) (Green Desert)
11 runs · 9 courses · from Jun 2020
As at 4 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 2 Oct 2021 — 1,859 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Oct 2021 · 2nd of 6 2 wins · Wolverhampton (AW) Last raced off OR 96
KTB Profile

Glesga Gal (IRE) is 2 from 11. Hasn't won since May 2021. Both wins have come on the all-weather — 0 from 8 on turf. Last raced off a career-high mark of 96.

Based on 11 archived runs · updated 4 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance All wins on AW OR at career high
Official rating96At career-high mark
96 75–96

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 117 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Redcar, 2 Oct 2021

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Flat 11 figures · best 117A · median 84
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 4 Nov 2025
Heavy387A77—
Standard (AW)3110A84—
Good to Firm2104A102.5—
Good to Soft279A72—
Good1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 4 Nov 2025
6f – 7f9117A87—
1m – 1m1f279A57—

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 11 figures from 11 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 91A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Doncaster, 8 Sep 2021 Official rating 96 at the last run, 2 Oct 2021

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code — its best recent day. The KTB Rating on a racecard is a different reading of the same figures: the level the horse has been running to, an average of up to its last six runs with the latest counting most, so the two can differ. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Flat 11 figures · best 106A · median 85
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 4 Nov 2025
Heavy377A74—
Standard (AW)3106A85—
Good to Firm291A90.5—
Good to Soft288A82.5—
Good1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 4 Nov 2025
6f – 7f9106A85—
1m – 1m1f288A81—

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 11 figures from 11 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 13.8% of 12,211 runs since Apr 2014 (1,107 horses).

Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9.4% from 960.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm18422.2%+8.4—
Good to Firm1,56023815.3%+1.50 from 2
Good2,75638313.9%+0.10 from 1
Good to Soft1,56118311.7%−2.10 from 2
Soft1,87925313.5%−0.3—
Heavy7218511.8%−20 from 3
Standard (AW)3,71453414.4%+0.62 from 3
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f4777114.9%+1.1—
6f – 7f3,60651114.2%+0.42 from 9
1m – 1m1f3,60451714.3%+0.50 from 2
1m2f – 1m4f3,28446714.2%+0.4—
1m5f – 2m960909.4%−4.4—
2m1f – 2m4f247249.7%−4.1—
2m5f – 3m3213.1%−10.7—
Over 3m100%−13.8—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2014 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Crystany (IRE) (Green Desert)

9 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Smugglers Creek (IRE) (4 wins).

The wins came over 6f–1m; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Smugglers Creek (IRE)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Smugglers Creek (IRE)3247fClass 5
Vivianite (IRE)1811m—
Bay Of Plenty (IRE)516f—
Cosquillas (IRE)517fClass 5
Sapphirine (IRE)1311m—
Too Sharp (IRE)90——
Antonine Road (IRE)40——
Desert Symphony (IRE)50——
Aloysius Hansom (GB)40——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Heavy 3 0 0% −3.00
Standard (AW) 3 2 67% +11.00
Good to Firm 2 0 0% −2.00
Good to Soft 2 0 0% −2.00
Good 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 1 5 0 0% −5.00
Class 2 2 0 0% −2.00
Class 4 2 1 50% +5.50
Class 5 2 1 50% +4.50

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Wolverhampton (AW) 2 2 100% +12.00
Newmarket 2 0 0% −2.00
Redcar 1 0 0% −1.00
Doncaster 1 0 0% −1.00
Pontefract 1 0 0% −1.00
Sandown 1 0 0% −1.00
Ascot 1 0 0% −1.00
Yarmouth 1 0 0% −1.00
Kempton (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
6f – 7f 9 2 22% +5.00
1m – 1m1f 2 0 0% −2.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
James Doyle 5 2 40% +9.00
Paul Hanagan 1 0 0% −1.00
Paul Mulrennan 1 0 0% −1.00
Mark Crehan 1 0 0% −1.00
Tom Marquand 1 0 0% −1.00
Jim Crowley 1 0 0% −1.00
Oisin Murphy 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
Blinkers 7 2 29% +7.00
None 4 0 0% −4.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2021 6 1 17% +1.50
2020 5 1 20% +1.50

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
2021 · 6 runs
02 Oct 21+24d Redcar Racing TV EBF Stallions Guisborough Stakes (Listed) Class 1 · 7f · Good · 6 ran 2/6 ½ 8-7 96117A89B Paul Hanagan 7/1
08 Sep 21+24d Doncaster Japan Racing Association Sceptre Fillies' Stakes (Fillies' And Mares' Group 3) Class 1 · 7f · Good To Firm · 12 ran 5/12 2 8-12 90101A91A James Doyle 14/1
15 Aug 21+43d Pontefract EBF Stallions Highfield Farm Flying Fillies' Stakes (Listed) Class 1 · 6f · Good To Firm · 12 ran 3/12 5 8-12 91104A90A Paul Mulrennan 16/1
03 Jul 21+15d Sandown Coral Distaff (Fillies' Listed) Class 1 · 1m · Good To Soft · 10 ran 3/10 ¾ 9-0 9179A88A James Doyle 9/1
18 Jun 21+25d Ascot Sandringham Stakes (Fillies' Handicap) (Str) Class 2 · 1m · Heavy · 21 ran 16/21 2¼ 8-7 9135C74C Mark Crehan 18/1
24 May 21+184d Wolverhampton (AW) EBC Group Fillies' Handicap Class 4 · 7f · Standard · 10 ran 1/10 9-3 81110A106A James Doyle 13/2
2020 · 5 runs
21 Nov 20+22d Wolverhampton (AW) Get Your Ladbrokes Daily Odds Boost Nursery Class 5 · 7f · Standard · 11 ran 1/11 9-7 7584A85A James Doyle 11/2
30 Oct 20+10d Newmarket Irish Stallion Farms EBF 'Bosra Sham' Fillies' Stakes (Listed) Class 1 · 6f · Heavy · 11 ran 9/11 ¾ 9-0 7887A66A Tom Marquand 20/1
20 Oct 20+103d Yarmouth British European Breeders Fund Fillies' Novice Stakes (Plus 10/GBB Race) Class 4 · 6f · Heavy · 12 ran 2/12 ½ 9-0 7877A77A James Doyle 11/10F
09 Jul 20+16d Newmarket British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10/GBB Race) Class 2 · 6f · Good To Soft · 9 ran 4/9 ¾ 9-0 —65A77A Jim Crowley 13/2
23 Jun 20 Kempton (AW) British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (Plus 10/GBB Race) Class 5 · 6f · Standard To Slow · 7 ran 2/7 1½ 9-0 —73A74B Oisin Murphy 11/4

Quick answers

How many races has Glesga Gal won?
Glesga Gal (IRE) won 2 of 11 archived starts between 2020 and 2021, a strike rate of 18.2%. Placed 7 times in total (63.6% of starts).
Who trained Glesga Gal?
Glesga Gal (IRE) was trained by Hugo Palmer on the most recent run on record, at Redcar on 2 October 2021.
Who is Glesga Gal's sire?
Glesga Gal (IRE) is by Lope De Vega (IRE) out of Crystany (IRE), whose sire is Green Desert.
What going does Glesga Gal prefer?
Glesga Gal (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 2 wins from 3 starts (66.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Glesga Gal's official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 96, from the run on 2 October 2021. That is also the highest on record.
What is Glesga Gal's sire's record?
Lope De Vega (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.8% of 12,211 runs since Apr 2014 (1,107 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9.4% from 960.
Who are Glesga Gal's siblings?
Out of Crystany (IRE), Glesga Gal (IRE) has 9 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Smugglers Creek (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Smugglers Creek (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–1m. As at Nov 2026.

Record shown from June 2020. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Any runs before that, or in other countries, are not in it. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.