Hasty Lady (GB)
Hasty Lady (GB) is 1 from 17, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Jul 2008. The win came on good or faster ground (0 from 6 on softer). Last raced off 62, 11lb below the career-high mark.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Hasty Lady (GB) has 1 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ernie Three Sixty (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
- 1–17Wins / Runs
- 5.9%Strike rate
- 5 (29.4%)Placed
- −13.00£1 level staken=17 at SP
- 0.75Fair A/E n=17 · 0.63 incl. margin
- 73Highest OR
- 27dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11% of 6,950 runs since Jan 2008 (521 horses).
Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 16.9% from 136.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 43 | 6 | 14% | +3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 977 | 108 | 11.1% | +0.1 | 1 from 3 |
| Good | 1,811 | 176 | 9.7% | −1.3 | 0 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 909 | 98 | 10.8% | −0.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 1,241 | 128 | 10.3% | −0.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 492 | 58 | 11.8% | +0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,477 | 190 | 12.9% | +1.9 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 136 | 23 | 16.9% | +5.9 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,109 | 118 | 10.6% | −0.4 | 0 from 9 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,139 | 126 | 11.1% | +0.1 | 1 from 6 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,377 | 164 | 11.9% | +0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,379 | 140 | 10.2% | −0.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,006 | 106 | 10.5% | −0.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 657 | 68 | 10.4% | −0.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 147 | 19 | 12.9% | +1.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Hellavapace (GB) (3 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m½f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Hellofahaste (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hellavapace (GB) | 58 | 3 | 1m–1m½f | Class 6 |
| Hellofahaste (GB) | 5 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Great Run (GB) | 3 | 1 | 7f | Class 6 |
| Clutchingatstraws (GB) | 6 | 1 | 1m | — |
| Gassal (GB) | 7 | 1 | 7f | Class 6 |
| Hastenplace (GB) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| Jana (GB) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Swiss Lady (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −3.00 |
| Class 4 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 6 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Redcar | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.00 |
| Chelmsford (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Doncaster | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ripon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Mulrennan | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Neil Callan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Andrew Mullen | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ted Durcan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jamie Moriarty | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Franny Norton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Darryll Holland | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Neil Brown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cathy Gannon | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
| Robert Winston | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Daragh O'Donohoe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 11 | 1 | 9% | −7.00 |
| 2007 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 · 11 runs | |||||||||
| 18 Sep 08+14d | Chelmsford (AW) | Hector Handicap | 13/15 | 1½ | 9-1 | 62 | 43C | Ted Durcan | 11/1 |
| 04 Sep 08+9d | Redcar | 'Go Racing' In Yorkshire Apprentice Handicap | 6/10 | shd | 8-11 | 61 | 61A | Jamie Moriarty | 8/1 |
| 26 Aug 08+15d | Chelmsford (AW) | Birch Green Claiming Stakes | 2/9 | 1 | 8-5 | 61 | 72A | Franny Norton | 8/1 |
| 11 Aug 08+18d | Thirsk | Otterington Shorthorn Selling Handicap | 6/16 | ½ | 9-6 | 62 | 74A | Neil Callan | 14/1 |
| 24 Jul 08+7d | Doncaster | Urban-I First Time Buyer Handicap | 9/12 | 2¼ | 8-13 | 62 | 46A | Darryll Holland | 6/1 |
| 17 Jul 08+14d | Hamilton | Bill And David McHarg Memorial Handicap | 2/8 | ¾ | 9-1 | 62 | 63A | Neil Brown | 7/1 |
| 03 Jul 08+22d | Redcar | Subscribe To Racing UK Selling Stakes | 1/11 | 8-2 | 62 | 58A | Cathy Gannon | 3/1F | |
| 11 Jun 08+8d | Kempton (AW) | Digibet Fillies' Handicap | 8/12 | ¾ | 9-5 | 68 | 54A | Neil Callan | 13/2 |
| 03 Jun 08+29d | Ripon | Weatherbys Bloodstock Insurance Handicap | 7/10 | 5 | 8-6 | 68 | 49C | Andrew Mullen | 50/1 |
| 05 May 08+24d | Warwick | Racing UK Fillies' Handicap | 10/13 | 10 | 9-3 | 70 | 44C | Paul Mulrennan | 22/1 |
| 11 Apr 08+175d | Doncaster | Bawtry Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 4/10 | 3 | 8-12 | 70 | 42C | Robert Winston | 10/1 |
| 2007 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 19 Oct 07+27d | Redcar | E.B.F. Christmas Parties At Redcar Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 2/15 | 5 | 9-0 | 68 | 67C | Daragh O'Donohoe | 20/1 |
| 22 Sep 07+11d | Catterick | Don'T Miss Totesport Saturday 14th October Nursery Handicap | 6/7 | hd | 8-8 | 72 | 60C | Paul Mulrennan | 15/2 |
| 11 Sep 07+24d | Leicester | E.B.F. Filbert Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 9/14 | ¾ | 9-0 | 73 | 56C | Neil Callan | 9/1 |
| 18 Aug 07+16d | Ripon | Ark De Triumph Maiden Auction (Div 1) | 3/12 | 2½ | 8-12 | — | 69C | Paul Mulrennan | 14/1 |
| 02 Aug 07+13d | Nottingham | E.B.F. Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 5/12 | ¾ | 9-0 | — | 61C | Paul Mulrennan | 50/1 |
| 20 Jul 07 | Pontefract | Coral Bet By Freephone 0800 242 232 Maiden Auction Stakes | 11/16 | nk | 8-5 | — | 37C | Andrew Mullen | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Hasty Lady won?
- Hasty Lady (GB) won 1 of 17 archived starts between 2007 and 2008, a strike rate of 5.9%. Placed 5 times in total (29.4% of starts).
- Who trained Hasty Lady?
- Hasty Lady (GB) was trained by Kevin Ryan on the most recent run on record, at Chelmsford (AW) on 18 September 2008.
- Who is Hasty Lady's sire?
- Hasty Lady (GB) is by Dubai Destination (USA) out of Hasten (USA), whose sire is Lear Fan.
- What going does Hasty Lady prefer?
- Hasty Lady (GB) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Hasty Lady's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 62, from the run on 18 September 2008. The highest on record is 73.
- What is Hasty Lady's sire's record?
- Dubai Destination (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 11% of 6,950 runs since Jan 2008 (521 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 16.9% from 136.
- Who are Hasty Lady's siblings?
- Out of Hasten (USA), Hasty Lady (GB) has 8 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Hellavapace (GB) (3). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Hellofahaste (GB)). The wins came over 6f–1m½f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Hasty Lady produced winners?
- As a dam, Hasty Lady (GB) has 1 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.