Homeward Strut (GB)
Homeward Strut (GB) is 2 from 22. Hasn't won since Feb 2012. Both wins have come on the all-weather — 0 from 4 on turf. Last raced off 59, 8lb below the career-high mark.
- 2–22Wins / Runs
- 9.1%Strike rate
- 9 (40.9%)Placed
- +35.00£1 level staken=22 at SP
- 0.97Fair A/E n=21 · 0.82 incl. margin
- 67Highest OR
- 14dBetween runs (median)longest 227 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.9% of 2,746 runs since Mar 2008 (187 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 38 | 2 | 5.3% | −2.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 498 | 35 | 7% | −0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 572 | 41 | 7.2% | −0.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 275 | 20 | 7.3% | −0.6 | — |
| Soft | 197 | 16 | 8.1% | +0.2 | — |
| Heavy | 66 | 5 | 7.6% | −0.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,100 | 99 | 9% | +1.1 | 2 from 18 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 444 | 40 | 9% | +1.1 | 0 from 2 |
| 6f – 7f | 928 | 68 | 7.3% | −0.6 | 2 from 18 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 444 | 34 | 7.7% | −0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 386 | 32 | 8.3% | +0.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 347 | 24 | 6.9% | −1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 163 | 17 | 10.4% | +2.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 32 | 3 | 9.4% | +1.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −7.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Edged In Gold (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 5f; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Edged In Gold (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edged In Gold (GB) | 18 | 2 | 5f | Class 6 |
| Bringbackmeboots (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Soul Dance (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Every Bodys Angel (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 18 | 2 | 11% | +39.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 10 | 1 | 10% | +41.00 |
| Class 5 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −3.00 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 8 | 2 | 25% | +49.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 18 | 2 | 11% | +39.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Under 6f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raul Da Silva | 5 | 2 | 40% | +52.00 |
| Ian Mongan | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jim Crowley | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Robbie Fitzpatrick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Simon Pearce | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Liam Keniry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mirco Demuro | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrea Atzeni | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Luke Morris | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Joe Fanning | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Silvestre De Sousa | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blinkers | 16 | 2 | 13% | +41.00 |
| None | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2012 | 13 | 2 | 15% | +44.00 |
| 2011 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 07 Jun 13+9d | Lingfield | Anthony Hayward Retirement Handicap (Div 1) | 8/9 | 1½ | 8-12 | 59 | 53A | Simon Pearce | 6/1 |
| 29 May 13+7d | Kempton (AW) | Irish Night On 10.07.13 Handicap | 8/13 | nk | 9-6 | 64 | 67A | Ian Mongan | 16/1 |
| 22 May 13+12d | Kempton (AW) | Irish Night On 10.07.13 Handicap | 7/13 | nk | 9-6 | 64 | 71A | Jim Crowley | 8/1 |
| 10 May 13+18d | Lingfield (AW) | Ladbrokes Bet On Your Mobile Handicap (AW) | 8/9 | shd | 9-2 | 65 | 63A | Jim Crowley | 4/1F |
| 22 Apr 13+10d | Kempton (AW) | Book Kempton Tickets On 0844 579 3008 Handicap | 2/10 | shd | 9-7 | 64 | 81A | Ian Mongan | 8/1 |
| 12 Apr 13+10d | Lingfield (AW) | Lingfield Park Supports Young Epilepsy Handicap | 6/11 | nk | 9-3 | 65 | 67A | Ian Mongan | 5/1 |
| 02 Apr 13+29d | Kempton (AW) | Mascot Grand National 06.05.13 Handicap | 3/11 | ¾ | 9-7 | 65 | 78A | Jim Crowley | 11/4F |
| 04 Mar 13+76d | Kempton (AW) | BetVictor Exclusive Antepost Offer Aintree Handicap | 5/13 | 3½ | 9-3 | 66 | 73A | Ian Mongan | 25/1 |
| 2012 · 13 runs | |||||||||
| 18 Dec 12+188d | Lingfield (AW) | Follow Us On Twitter At LingfieldPark Handicap (Div 1) | 11/12 | 1½ | 9-4 | 67 | 46A | Liam Keniry | 25/1 |
| 13 Jun 12+20d | Kempton (AW) | Betdaq Mobile Apps Handicap | 2/8 | nk | 8-13 | 67 | 72A | James Doyle | 10/1 |
| 24 May 12+6d | Haydock | Simply Cotton Handicap | 7/10 | ½ | 8-8 | 67 | 55A | Mirco Demuro | 15/2 |
| 18 May 12+18d | York | Ralph Raper Memorial Handicap | 15/18 | nk | 8-3 | 67 | 42C | Raul Da Silva | 25/1 |
| 30 Apr 12+9d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32red Handicap | 3/13 | hd | 8-8 | 67 | 74A | Andrea Atzeni | 16/1 |
| 21 Apr 12+5d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32red Casino Handicap | 2/11 | nk | 9-6 | 64 | 81A | Luke Morris | 11/2 |
| 16 Apr 12+2d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32red Casino Claiming Stakes | 2/6 | 3½ | 9-7 | 62 | 74B | Joe Fanning | 7/4F |
| 14 Apr 12+43d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Buy Your Civic From Brindley Honda Handicap | 3/10 | ½ | 8-3 | 62 | 68A | Raul Da Silva | 14/1 |
| 02 Mar 12+14d | Lingfield (AW) | Marsh Green Handicap | 2/4 | 1¾ | 8-2 | 61 | 64B | Raul Da Silva | 11/2 |
| 17 Feb 12+14d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Play Rainbow Riches At bluesq.com Handicap | 1/5 | 8-2 | 52 | 57B | Raul Da Silva | 5/1 | |
| 03 Feb 12+21d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Play Bingo Free At Bluesq.com Handicap | 1/8 | 8-6 | 49 | 64A | Raul Da Silva | 50/1 | |
| 13 Jan 12+7d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Hotel & Conferencing Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 9/9 | 2¾ | 8-6 | — | 33A | Robbie Fitzpatrick | 100/1 |
| 06 Jan 12+227d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Place Only Betting At Bluesq.com Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 5/6 | 3 | 8-10 | — | 52C | Robbie Fitzpatrick | 100/1 |
| 2011 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 24 May 11 | Ripon | British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing E.B.F. Maiden Stakes | 9/11 | 3¾ | 9-3 | — | 41A | Silvestre De Sousa | 22/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Homeward Strut won?
- Homeward Strut (GB) won 2 of 22 archived starts between 2011 and 2013, a strike rate of 9.1%. Placed 9 times in total (40.9% of starts).
- Who trained Homeward Strut?
- Homeward Strut (GB) was trained by Laura Mongan on the most recent run on record, at Lingfield on 7 June 2013.
- Who is Homeward Strut's sire?
- Homeward Strut (GB) is by Needwood Blade (GB) out of Piccante (GB), whose sire is Wolfhound.
- What going does Homeward Strut prefer?
- Homeward Strut (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 2 wins from 18 starts (11.1%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Homeward Strut's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 59, from the run on 7 June 2013. The highest on record is 67.
- What is Homeward Strut's sire's record?
- Needwood Blade (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.9% of 2,746 runs since Mar 2008 (187 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Homeward Strut's siblings?
- Out of Piccante (GB), Homeward Strut (GB) has 4 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Edged In Gold (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Edged In Gold (GB)). The wins came over 5f. As at Nov 2026.