Howdoyalikeherhome (IRE)
Howdoyalikeherhome is 1 from 26 on turf with the win coming in the Fast As Fibrus Broadband Novice Handicap Hurdle at Down Royal in Apr 2025 over 2m5f – 3m on good. All wins at 2m5f – 3m on good. Typically held up, he was held in all seven analysed runs. His last run, at Punchestown in Oct 2026, was off an official rating of 108, 13lb below his highest ever mark, with headgear returning.
- 1–26Wins / Runs
- 3.8%Strike rate
- 7 (26.9%)Placed
- −21.50£1 level staken=26 at SP
- 0.53Fair A/E n=26 · 0.43 incl. margin
- 121Highest OR
- 51dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 109
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 8 | 115A | 106.5 | 4 runs · 109 / 106 |
| Soft | 7 | 119B | 83 | — |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 128B | 110 | 1 run · — |
| Heavy | 2 | 126B | 122.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 11 | 126B | 107 | 4 runs · 109 / 89.5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 119A | 110 | 1 run · — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 128B | 69 | — |
Of 26 runs looked at, 6 have no figure: did not complete (5) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 20 figures from 26 runs · as at 21 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 16 analysed runs since Mar 2025
- Mid-division 6 (38%) · 0 wins
- Held up 5 (31%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 4 (25%) · 1 win
- Led 1 (6%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.5% of 7,124 runs since May 2013 (521 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 7.9% from 391. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 7.5% from 387.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 53 | 13 | 24.5% | +13 | — |
| Good to Firm | 838 | 120 | 14.3% | +2.8 | — |
| Good | 1,844 | 195 | 10.6% | −0.9 | 1 from 12 |
| Good to Soft | 1,084 | 117 | 10.8% | −0.7 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 1,152 | 116 | 10.1% | −1.4 | 0 from 9 |
| Heavy | 391 | 31 | 7.9% | −3.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,762 | 224 | 12.7% | +1.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | −2.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 387 | 29 | 7.5% | −4 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 882 | 92 | 10.4% | −1.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,996 | 262 | 13.1% | +1.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,037 | 238 | 11.7% | +0.2 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,069 | 121 | 11.3% | −0.2 | 0 from 11 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 601 | 58 | 9.7% | −1.8 | 1 from 10 |
| Over 3m | 141 | 15 | 10.6% | −0.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2013 · as at 1 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Ballyvic Boru (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 1m7f–2m1f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Ballyvic Boru (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballyvic Boru (IRE) | 34 | 6 | 1m7f–2m1f | Class 3 |
| Ask The Bookie (IRE) | 20 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 12 | 1 | 8% | −7.50 |
| Soft | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naas | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Punchestown | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Killarney | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Galway | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Bellewstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Downpatrick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bellewstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sligo (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cartmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 10 | 1 | 10% | −5.50 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danny Gilligan | 9 | 1 | 11% | −4.50 |
| Michael O'Sullivan | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Alex Harvey | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jack Kennedy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mr Pat Taaffe | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Joshua Halford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Josh Williamson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sam Ewing | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paddy Cleary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sarah Kavanagh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Blinkers | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 5 | 1 | 20% | −0.50 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2025 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −4.50 |
| 2024 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2023 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 21 | 1 | 5% | −16.50 |
| Chase | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 13 Oct 26+25d | Punchestown (IRE) | William Hill Challenge Series Handicap Hurdle raced in the pack early - struggled for pace after 6th and slid to the back - pulled up after 4 out | PU/18 | — | 11-0 | 108 | — | — | Alex Harvey | 80/1 |
| 18 Sep 26+23d | Downpatrick (IRE) | Vianstown Handicap Steeplechase | PU/15 | — | 11-12 | 110 | — | — | Alex Harvey | 28/1 |
| 26 Aug 26+20d | Bellewstown (IRE) | Tote Guarantee, Never Beaten By SP Claiming Hurdle Settled in the pack - pushed along with no headway approaching 3 out - stayed on at same rate from the last stages - finished 4th | 4/13 | 11 | 9-13 | 112 | 109B | 97A | Joshua Halford | 11/2 |
| 06 Aug 26+19d | Sligo (IRE) | Westcare Home Care Claiming Hurdle Sat close behind front pair in third - made ground four out then dropped to fifth and pushed along two out - unable to threaten near last and stayed on at one speed to finish fourth | 4/8 | 1 | 10-1 | 115 | 107A | 103A | Josh Williamson | 7/1 |
| 18 Jul 26+12d | Cartmel | Cartmel Crystal Cup Handicap Hurdle Race raced in the pack - driven out after two out - faded from there | 11/13 | 19 | 11-5 | 121 | 105C | 102C | Sam Ewing | 40/1 |
| 06 Jul 26+6d | Roscommon | Knockcroghery Claiming Hurdle Up with the pace-setters and 3rd at halfway - a serious mistake and unseated the rider 4 out | UR/8 | — | 10-12 | 117 | — | — | Danny Gilligan | 100/30 |
| 30 Jun 26+30d | Wexford | Racing Again July 3rd Rated Novice Chase Held up towards the back - crept into 6th by the 8th before sitting 7th after 3 out - dropped away in 8th before 2 out | 8/10 | 17 | 11-5 | — | 72C | 102C | Danny Gilligan | 28/1 |
| 31 May 26+281d | Kilbeggan | Geoff Scally Centra Summerhill Beginners Chase Held up towards the back - given a nudge after 5 out - unable to make headway 2 out and still down in 6th nearing the final fence - pushed along and stayed on steadily to grab 4th late | 4/10 | 8 | 11-12 | — | 58A | 110A | Danny Gilligan | 22/1 |
| 2025 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 23 Aug 25+20d | Killarney | Cinco Patricio's Handicap Hurdle Held up at the back - urged on by the 5th - given encouragement after the 7th - dropped away four out and pulled up | PU/12 | — | 11-4 | 120 | — | — | Jack Kennedy | 16/1 |
| 03 Aug 25+29d | Galway | Kenny Galway Peugeot Handicap Hurdle Settled in the pack - pushed along after four out then lost touch - eased and pulled up before two out | PU/18 | — | 11-12 | 120 | — | — | Jack Kennedy | 20/1 |
| 05 Jul 25+27d | Bellewstown | Johnny's Race Day Handicap Hurdle Held up towards the back - moved into 7th 3 out and pressed for effort after that - improved on inner to take 2nd near the last - held on for second without finding more | 2/15 | 3 | 11-9 | 117 | 106B | 136A | Danny Gilligan | 10/1 |
| 08 Jun 25+8d | Punchestown | Madison Flooring Supporting Kilmacud Crokes Handicap Hurdle Sat close to the pace early - up in 2nd at halfway before slipping to 5th turning in - unable to find more before the final fence and well held | 8/17 | hd | 11-2 | 117 | 110B | 111A | Paddy Cleary | 14/1 |
| 31 May 25+19d | Listowel | Insurance Wise Handicap Hurdle Settled with the pack early - improved into contention turning for home - stayed on late to snatch 3rd near the line | 3/16 | 2¾ | 11-7 | 115 | 109B | 133A | Danny Gilligan | 5/1J |
| 12 May 25+29d | Killarney | Killarney Oaks Hotel Handicap Hurdle Settled towards the rear - moved into 4th approaching 4 out - pushed along turning in - up to 2nd 2 out but unable to close on the front - contested 2nd at the last - plugged on at one speed to finish 3rd | 3/10 | nse | 10-11 | 114 | 119B | 130A | Danny Gilligan | 11/2 |
| 13 Apr 25+1d | Down Royal | Fast As Fibrus Broadband Novice Handicap Hurdle Settled behind the pace early - improved into second by halfway and edged nearer 4 out - shared advantage approaching the final two furlongs then edged in front close home - driven out to hold on and stay on strongly to the line | 1/7 | 11-12 | 110 | 115A | 122A | Danny Gilligan | 7/2 | |
| 12 Apr 25+16d | Bellewstown | BoyleSports Supporting Irish Racing Handicap Hurdle Shared front spot early - lost command 3rd and sat second - pressed for effort 2 out - slipped to 5th with no headway approaching last - held on for 4th at the line | 4/7 | 4¼ | 11-12 | 110 | 91B | 115A | Danny Gilligan | 15/2 |
| 27 Mar 25+369d | Clonmel | Nire Valley Maiden Hurdle Held up in the pack - small error 3rd fence - 6th at halfway - pushed along turning for home - unable to close before 2 out - stayed on same gear to finish 5th | 5/18 | ½ | 11-12 | 107 | 128B | 126A | Danny Gilligan | 3/1 |
| 2024 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 23 Mar 24+13d | Navan | Wesco Electrical Maiden Hurdle | 4/6 | 3 | 11-12 | 108 | 126B | 109B | Michael O'Sullivan | 5/1 |
| 10 Mar 24+21d | Naas | Bar One Racing 'Mobile Betting At Cheltenham' Handicap Hurdle | 3/10 | 7½ | 10-2 | 107 | 107A | 114A | Michael O'Sullivan | 4/1F |
| 18 Feb 24+21d | Punchestown | David Trundley Artist At Punchestown Novice Handicap Hurdle | 3/12 | 5 | 11-9 | 105 | 119A | 120A | Michael O'Sullivan | 40/1 |
| 28 Jan 24+16d | Naas | I.N.H. Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle | 6/11 | 12 | 11-12 | — | 83A | 106A | Michael O'Sullivan | 66/1 |
| 12 Jan 24+29d | Naas | Matt Britton Irish EBF Maiden Hurdle | 7/25 | ¾ | 11-5 | — | 70B | 116A | Sarah Kavanagh | 50/1 |
| 2023 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 14 Dec 23+14d | Naas | Bar One Racing 'Guaranteed Odds All Channels' Maiden Hurdle | 2/10 | ¾ | 11-12 | — | 114A | 121A | Michael O'Sullivan | 80/1 |
| 30 Nov 23+33d | Thurles | Sign Up To Gavinlynchracing.com Maiden Hurdle | 13/16 | 8 | 10-13 | — | 35C | 96C | Michael O'Sullivan | 80/1 |
| 28 Oct 23+186d | Galway | COLM QUINN BMW (C & G) (Pro/Am) Flat Race | 8/9 | nk | 11-3 | — | 68B | 99A | Mr Pat Taaffe | 33/1 |
| 25 Apr 23 | Punchestown | Oak Lodge Landscapes Flat Race | 18/22 | 2¼ | 11-3 | — | — | 61C | Mr Pat Taaffe | 66/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Howdoyalikeherhome won?
- Howdoyalikeherhome (IRE) won 1 of 26 archived starts between 2023 and 2026, a strike rate of 3.8%. Placed 7 times in total (26.9% of starts).
- Who trains Howdoyalikeherhome?
- Howdoyalikeherhome (IRE) is trained by John McConnell, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 13 October 2026.
- Who is Howdoyalikeherhome's sire?
- Howdoyalikeherhome (IRE) is by Champs Elysees (GB) out of Thedoublede (IRE), whose sire is Deploy.
- What going does Howdoyalikeherhome prefer?
- Howdoyalikeherhome (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 12 starts (8.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Howdoyalikeherhome's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 108, from the run on 13 October 2026. The highest on record is 121.
- What is Howdoyalikeherhome's sire's record?
- Champs Elysees (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.5% of 7,124 runs since May 2013 (521 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 7.9% from 391. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 7.5% from 387.
- Who are Howdoyalikeherhome's siblings?
- Out of Thedoublede (IRE), Howdoyalikeherhome (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Ballyvic Boru (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Ballyvic Boru (IRE)). The wins came over 1m7f–2m1f. As at Nov 2026.