Hoy Hoy (IRE)
Hoy Hoy (IRE) is 1 from 16, the win coming at Class 6 level. Hasn't won since Jul 2014. The win came on turf — 0 from 6 on the all-weather. Last raced off 57, 15lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–16Wins / Runs
- 6.3%Strike rate
- 3 (18.8%)Placed
- −13.00£1 level staken=16 at SP
- 0.51Fair A/E n=16 · 0.45 incl. margin
- 72Highest OR
- 19dBetween runs (median)longest 249 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 13,987 runs since Apr 2010 (1,092 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 65 | 8 | 12.3% | +1.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,200 | 253 | 11.5% | +1 | 1 from 5 |
| Good | 2,979 | 294 | 9.9% | −0.6 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 1,465 | 158 | 10.8% | +0.3 | — |
| Soft | 1,747 | 140 | 8% | −2.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 493 | 38 | 7.7% | −2.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 5,037 | 582 | 11.6% | +1.1 | 0 from 6 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 847 | 105 | 12.4% | +1.9 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 5,038 | 546 | 10.8% | +0.3 | 1 from 11 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,821 | 411 | 10.8% | +0.3 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,610 | 247 | 9.5% | −1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,130 | 115 | 10.2% | −0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 397 | 36 | 9.1% | −1.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 124 | 11 | 8.9% | −1.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 20 | 2 | 10% | −0.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2010 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Jackamundo (FR) (4 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Jackamundo (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackamundo (FR) | 44 | 4 | 7f–1m3½f | Class 4 |
| Mirzam (IRE) | 13 | 1 | 1m4f | Class 6 |
| Ballycommon (IRE) | 13 | 1 | 7f | Class 4 |
| Kohana Breeze (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Helios Path (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Holotarosie (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Gallopy Gallopy (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good to Firm | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.00 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Class 6 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.00 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Chepstow | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.00 |
| Salisbury | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 11 | 1 | 9% | −8.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Twiston-Davies | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| George Baker | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.00 |
| Megan Nicholls | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cam Hardie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Marquand | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rhys Flint | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mrs Alex Dunn | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Conor O'Farrell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Graham Gibbons | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Silvestre De Sousa | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 8 | 1 | 13% | −5.00 |
| Blinkers | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tongue tie | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| 2014 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 14 | 1 | 7% | −11.00 |
| Hurdle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Hoy Hoy won?
- Hoy Hoy (IRE) won 1 of 16 archived starts between 2014 and 2015, a strike rate of 6.3%. Placed 3 times in total (18.8% of starts).
- Who trained Hoy Hoy?
- Hoy Hoy (IRE) was trained by Alexandra Dunn on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 22 December 2015.
- Who is Hoy Hoy's sire?
- Hoy Hoy (IRE) is by Iffraaj (GB) out of Luxie (IRE), whose sire is Acclamation.
- What going does Hoy Hoy prefer?
- Hoy Hoy (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Hoy Hoy's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 57, from the run on 22 December 2015. The highest on record is 72.
- What is Hoy Hoy's sire's record?
- Iffraaj (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 13,987 runs since Apr 2010 (1,092 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Hoy Hoy's siblings?
- Out of Luxie (IRE), Hoy Hoy (IRE) has 7 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Jackamundo (FR) (4). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Jackamundo (FR)). The wins came over 7f–1m4f. As at Nov 2026.