Ice Cold In Alex (IRE)
Ice Cold In Alex won six of 72 starts between Jul 2016 and Sep 2024. All six wins came in handicaps, four of them at the Curragh and all at 6f – 7f or under on good or faster ground. He won the Killashee Handicap at the Curragh off 83 in Aug 2022. His last run, at Dundalk (AW) in Sep 2024, saw him finish 10 of 13.
- 6–72Wins / Runs
- 8.3%Strike rate
- 27 (37.5%)Placed
- −21.42£1 level staken=72 at SP
- 0.87Fair A/E n=72 · 0.71 incl. margin
- 88Highest OR
- 42dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 104
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 44 | 132C | 96.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 11 | 112A | 101 | — |
| Soft | 6 | 112A | 83 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 99B | 88 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 49 | 132C | 99 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 11 | 114C | 94 | — |
| Under 6f | 8 | 112A | 85.5 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 68 figures from 68 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 4 analysed runs since Aug 2024
- Mid-division 2 (50%) · 0 wins
- Held up 2 (50%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.2% of 736 runs since Jan 2008 (67 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 17.6% from 108. Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 13.7% from 117.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | +57.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 108 | 19 | 17.6% | +8.4 | 2 from 11 |
| Good | 260 | 20 | 7.7% | −1.5 | 3 from 46 |
| Good to Soft | 80 | 8 | 10% | +0.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 94 | 8 | 8.5% | −0.7 | 0 from 6 |
| Heavy | 38 | 1 | 2.6% | −6.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 153 | 10 | 6.5% | −2.7 | 1 from 5 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 10 | 2 | 20% | +10.8 | 2 from 8 |
| 6f – 7f | 142 | 10 | 7% | −2.2 | 4 from 53 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 166 | 16 | 9.6% | +0.4 | 0 from 11 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 117 | 16 | 13.7% | +4.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 145 | 10 | 6.9% | −2.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 106 | 10 | 9.4% | +0.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 43 | 4 | 9.3% | +0.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 7 | 0 | 0% | −9.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Packing Genius (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Packing Genius (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Packing Genius (IRE) | 9 | 4 | 6f–1m2f | Class 2 |
| Marsden Cuckoo (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 46 | 3 | 7% | −21.75 |
| Good to Firm | 11 | 2 | 18% | +4.33 |
| Soft | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 1 | 20% | +6.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh | 30 | 4 | 13% | +5.25 |
| Leopardstown | 10 | 1 | 10% | −5.67 |
| Cork | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 5 | 1 | 20% | +6.00 |
| Gowran Park | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Naas | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Navan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Listowel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 53 | 4 | 8% | −24.42 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Under 6f | 8 | 2 | 25% | +14.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N G McCullagh | 24 | 3 | 13% | −3.17 |
| Jamie Powell | 13 | 1 | 8% | −9.25 |
| Shane Foley | 12 | 1 | 8% | −1.00 |
| J M Sheridan | 10 | 1 | 10% | +5.00 |
| W J Lee | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Chris Hayes | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wayne Hassett | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Conor Stone-Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Adam Caffrey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jake Coen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robert Whearty | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sam Ewing | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wayne Lordan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gary Carroll | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 67 | 6 | 9% | −16.42 |
| None | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2023 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2022 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −6.25 |
| 2021 | 11 | 1 | 9% | +4.00 |
| 2020 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2019 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2018 | 8 | 2 | 25% | +1.83 |
| 2017 | 9 | 1 | 11% | +2.00 |
| 2016 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +6.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 Sep 24+17d | Dundalk (AW) | Friday Night Lights Are Back At Dundalk Handicap (47-70) Held up in the pack - unable to make ground in the closing stages - well held throughout | 10/13 | 1 | 9-7 | 64 | 88B | 70A | Jamie Powell | 22/1 |
| 03 Sep 24+17d | Gowran Park | Support The Irish Injured Jockeys Fund Handicap Held up towards the back - still 13th at halfway - unable to improve position with a furlong left - dropped away near the finish | 13/15 | 1¾ | 9-3 | 66 | 72C | 51A | Jamie Powell | 14/1 |
| 17 Aug 24+7d | Curragh | Tote, Never Beaten By SP Handicap (47-75) Settled in the pack early - roused into action approaching 2f out and 8th with a furlong left - stayed on late but never a factor for the places | 6/21 | 1½ | 9-6 | 68 | 84C | 89A | Jamie Powell | 10/1 |
| 10 Aug 24+23d | Curragh | Sheehy Motors CUPRA Handicap Held up at the back - driven approaching 2f out - kept on without threatening the leaders - finished sixth | 6/14 | nse | 9-3 | 72 | 82C | 79A | Jamie Powell | 10/1 |
| 18 Jul 24+20d | Leopardstown | Aer Lingus College Football Classic Apprentice Handicap | 13/16 | nk | 9-11 | 72 | 74C | 72A | Jamie Powell | 13/2 |
| 28 Jun 24+23d | Curragh | Harp Bar Kildare Handicap (60-90) | 3/13 | nk | 8-10 | 72 | 92C | 82A | Jamie Powell | 11/2 |
| 05 Jun 24+12d | Curragh | Sky Bet Acca Freeze Handicap | 3/19 | 1¼ | 9-13 | 72 | 84C | 92A | Jamie Powell | 13/2 |
| 24 May 24+258d | Curragh | Mongey Communications Handicap | 5/14 | dht | 8-8 | 72 | 106C | 74A | Jamie Powell | 20/1 |
| 2023 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 09 Sep 23+3d | Leopardstown | Irish Stallion Farms EBF 'Sovereign Path' Handicap (Premier Handicap) | 12/17 | nk | 8-0 | 75 | 89C | 68A | Wayne Hassett | 33/1 |
| 06 Sep 23+11d | Cork | Follow Us On Instagram Handicap | 4/9 | 1¼ | 8-12 | 75 | 104A | 74A | Conor Stone-Walsh | 7/1 |
| 26 Aug 23+6d | Curragh | Bord Na Mona Recycling Apprentice Handicap | 7/17 | hd | 10-0 | 80 | 94C | 92A | Adam Caffrey | 10/1 |
| 20 Aug 23+8d | Curragh | Bord Na Mona Recycling Handicap | 9/13 | ¾ | 8-5 | 82 | 92C | 66A | Jamie Powell | 12/1 |
| 12 Aug 23+42d | Curragh | QuinnBet Handicap | 11/19 | ½ | 9-12 | 83 | 73C | 84A | Jamie Powell | 17/2 |
| 01 Jul 23+15d | Curragh | Sherry FitzGerald Country Homes Handicap | 9/13 | hd | 9-0 | 84 | 106C | 76A | Jamie Powell | 12/1 |
| 16 Jun 23+21d | Fairyhouse | Race & Stay At Fairyhouse Handicap | 4/7 | ½ | 9-2 | 84 | 98A | 78A | Jamie Powell | 16/5J |
| 26 May 23+21d | Curragh | Spar Shop At The Curragh Handicap | 2/17 | 2½ | 9-10 | 85 | 124C | 100A | N G McCullagh | 25/1 |
| 05 May 23+251d | Cork | Mallow Handicap (Premier Handicap) | 19/19 | hd | 8-12 | 86 | 64C | 59C | N G McCullagh | 40/1 |
| 2022 · 10 runs | ||||||||||
| 27 Aug 22+21d | Curragh | Killashee Handicap | 1/7 | 8-5 | 83 | 90A | 91A | Jamie Powell | 11/4J | |
| 06 Aug 22+17d | Curragh | Sheehy Motors Volkswagen Handicap | 5/8 | hd | 9-1 | 83 | 76A | 76A | J M Sheridan | 12/1 |
| 20 Jul 22+7d | Naas | Naas Racecourse Business Club Handicap | 5/13 | 3 | 9-9 | 83 | 88C | 93A | J M Sheridan | 12/1 |
| 13 Jul 22+7d | Killarney | Rose Hotel Rated Race | 7/8 | 4¾ | 9-6 | 83 | 94A | 68A | J M Sheridan | 7/1 |
| 06 Jul 22+12d | Fairyhouse | La Bucca Restaurants Handicap | 6/11 | nk | 8-9 | 83 | 100A | 78A | Jake Coen | 11/4F |
| 24 Jun 22+22d | Curragh | Hollywoodbets We're Painting Ireland Purple Handicap (60-90) | 3/15 | ½ | 9-1 | 78 | 94C | 95A | J M Sheridan | 7/1 |
| 02 Jun 22+13d | Leopardstown | Leopardstown Summer Shindig Handicap (50-80) | 7/16 | 1¼ | 9-13 | 79 | 114C | 79A | J M Sheridan | 15/2 |
| 20 May 22+14d | Curragh | William Hill Pick Your Places Handicap | 5/18 | ½ | 9-3 | 82 | 110C | 82A | J M Sheridan | 10/1 |
| 06 May 22+20d | Cork | Mallow Handicap | 19/25 | 1¼ | 8-8 | 85 | 102C | 70A | N G McCullagh | 40/1 |
| 16 Apr 22+203d | Cork | Buy Annual Membership Today Handicap | 11/17 | ½ | 9-2 | 86 | 77C | 78A | W J Lee | 14/1 |
| 2021 · 11 runs | ||||||||||
| 25 Sep 21+29d | Curragh | William Hill Ireland Pick Your Places Handicap | 3/15 | ¾ | 9-7 | 86 | 114C | 96A | J M Sheridan | 9/1 |
| 27 Aug 21+41d | Curragh | Paddy Power Irish Cambridgeshire (Premier Handicap) | 12/27 | ½ | 8-4 | 88 | 97C | 79A | Robert Whearty | 18/1 |
| 17 Jul 21+10d | Curragh | Paddy Power Scurry Handicap | 5/19 | shd | 8-5 | 85 | 119C | 85A | J M Sheridan | 7/1 |
| 07 Jul 21+12d | Fairyhouse | Discover Boyne Valley Handicap | 2/15 | ½ | 8-13 | 85 | 104C | 94A | J M Sheridan | 9/2 |
| 25 Jun 21+15d | Curragh | Brady Family Supporting Barretstown Handicap (60-90) | 1/26 | 9-1 | 78 | 132C | 102A | J M Sheridan | 14/1 | |
| 10 Jun 21+3d | Leopardstown | RACE Academy Apprentice Handicap | 4/12 | shd | 9-12 | 77 | 91A | 90A | Sam Ewing | 16/5F |
| 07 Jun 21+4d | Gowran Park | Visit Kilkenny.ie Handicap | 7/14 | nk | 8-13 | 77 | 105C | 75A | N G McCullagh | 12/1 |
| 03 Jun 21+18d | Leopardstown | Plusvital Handicap (50-80) (Div 2) | 9/19 | nk | 10-0 | 77 | 83C | 84A | N G McCullagh | 25/1 |
| 16 May 21+23d | Naas | Royal Ascot Trials At Naas Handicap | 10/15 | 4¼ | 9-1 | 77 | 71C | 64A | N G McCullagh | 16/1 |
| 23 Apr 21+9d | Cork | Follow Us On Twitter Handicap | 14/15 | 1¼ | 9-3 | 79 | 66C | 50C | N G McCullagh | 11/2 |
| 14 Apr 21+187d | Leopardstown | Killiney Handicap (50-80) | 3/17 | nk | 9-13 | 77 | 101C | 94A | N G McCullagh | 8/1 |
| 2020 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 09 Oct 20+10d | Dundalk (AW) | DundalkStadium.com Handicap (70-100) | 8/14 | ½ | 8-11 | 80 | 99B | 76A | N G McCullagh | 14/1 |
| 29 Sep 20+7d | Cork | Thank You To All The Frontline Workers Handicap | 4/12 | ¾ | 9-6 | 81 | 128A | 88A | N G McCullagh | 9/2J |
| 22 Sep 20+41d | Listowel | www.listowelraces.ie Handicap | 6/13 | ½ | 9-4 | 82 | 89C | 82A | N G McCullagh | 9/1 |
| 12 Aug 20+31d | Gowran Park | MansionBet Beaten By A Head Handicap | 3/14 | 3 | 9-1 | 84 | 96C | 86A | W J Lee | 10/3F |
| 12 Jul 20+15d | Cork | Irish Stallion Farms EBF 'Habitat' Handicap (Premier Handicap) | 2/16 | 3½ | 8-13 | 84 | 90C | 92A | Chris Hayes | 6/1 |
| 27 Jun 20+15d | Curragh | Dubai Duty Free Millennium Millionaire Handicap (Premier Handicap) | 12/18 | ¾ | 8-12 | 85 | 128C | 76A | Chris Hayes | 4/1F |
| 12 Jun 20+272d | Curragh | Equine Medirecord Handicap | 4/14 | 1½ | 9-3 | 85 | 101C | 96A | N G McCullagh | 15/2 |
| 2019 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 14 Sep 19+15d | Leopardstown | Irish Stallion Farms EBF 'Sovereign Path' Handicap (Premier Handicap) | 3/17 | nk | 8-12 | 85 | 87C | 91A | N G McCullagh | 15/2 |
| 30 Aug 19+41d | Curragh | Tote Irish Cambridgeshire (Premier Handicap) | 4/25 | ¾ | 8-6 | 84 | 110C | 94A | N G McCullagh | 12/1 |
| 20 Jul 19+22d | Curragh | Tote Scurry Handicap (Premier Handicap) | 3/19 | 2¾ | 8-5 | 83 | 111C | 92A | N G McCullagh | 13/2 |
| 28 Jun 19+12d | Curragh | Eleanor & Lyndsey Comer Memorial Handicap (60-90) | 2/12 | ½ | 9-6 | 81 | 102A | 90A | N G McCullagh | 5/1 |
| 16 Jun 19+311d | Gowran Park | Lengthen The Odds With BetVictor Handicap | 3/7 | ¾ | 9-1 | 82 | 125A | 89A | N G McCullagh | 8/1 |
| 2018 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 09 Aug 18+15d | Leopardstown | Grant Thornton Rated Race | 1/5 | 9-5 | 81 | 101C | 91B | N G McCullagh | 10/3 | |
| 25 Jul 18+4d | Naas | BMW 182 Always In Reach Conlans Naas & Limerick Handicap | 2/7 | ½ | 9-4 | 73 | 112A | 87A | N G McCullagh | 7/2 |
| 21 Jul 18+20d | Curragh | Extra.ie Handicap (Plus 10) | 1/8 | 8-4 | 75 | 101A | 78A | N G McCullagh | 9/2 | |
| 01 Jul 18+16d | Curragh | Westgrove Hotel Handicap (60-90) | 6/13 | hd | 8-11 | 73 | 104C | 83A | Shane Foley | 5/1 |
| 15 Jun 18+8d | Fairyhouse | La Bucca Restaurants Handicap (50-80) | 3/15 | 1¼ | 9-7 | 73 | 76C | 90A | N G McCullagh | 7/1 |
| 07 Jun 18+13d | Leopardstown | 'Hothouse Flowers' Handicap (50-80) | 6/18 | ½ | 9-7 | 73 | 100C | 89A | Shane Foley | 10/1 |
| 25 May 18+32d | Leopardstown | Bulmers Live At Leopardstown Handicap | 2/16 | 1½ | 8-6 | 72 | 104C | 90A | N G McCullagh | 25/1 |
| 23 Apr 18+171d | Navan | Slane Handicap | 13/13 | 7½ | 8-4 | 75 | 48C | 34C | N G McCullagh | 10/1 |
| 2017 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 03 Nov 17+26d | Dundalk (AW) | Dundalk Stadium - Light Up Your Night Handicap | 10/14 | hd | 8-12 | 81 | 99B | 75A | Shane Foley | 7/1 |
| 08 Oct 17+51d | Navan | Navanracecourse.ie Handicap | 3/17 | ¾ | 9-6 | 81 | 89C | 108A | Shane Foley | 10/1 |
| 18 Aug 17+7d | Dundalk (AW) | Crowne Plaza Race & Stay Rated Race | 2/6 | ½ | 9-3 | 81 | 84A | 81B | Shane Foley | 3/1 |
| 11 Aug 17+4d | Tipperary | Follow Tipperary On Facebook Handicap | 3/8 | 1¼ | 8-7 | 81 | 112A | 78A | Shane Foley | 7/1 |
| 07 Aug 17+9d | Curragh | Luke & Nellie Comer Memorial Handicap | 6/11 | ½ | 9-5 | 81 | 91A | 79A | Shane Foley | 8/1 |
| 29 Jul 17+15d | Curragh | Extra.ie Handicap | 1/8 | 8-4 | 76 | 101B | 84A | N G McCullagh | 10/1 | |
| 14 Jul 17+14d | Navan | Navan Members Handicap | 7/19 | nk | 9-10 | 76 | 81C | 89A | Shane Foley | 12/1 |
| 30 Jun 17+42d | Curragh | Joe.ie Handicap (60-95) | 13/13 | 1¼ | 8-6 | 76 | 103C | 29A | Wayne Lordan | 8/1 |
| 19 May 17+210d | Cork | Mallow Town Summer Bbq Evening July 14th Handicap | 2/13 | 1½ | 9-10 | 75 | 85C | 86A | Shane Foley | 10/1 |
| 2016 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 21 Oct 16+39d | Dundalk (AW) | Irishinjuredjockeys.com Nursery Handicap | 1/12 | 9-2 | 72 | 86A | 83A | Shane Foley | 10/1 | |
| 12 Sep 16+23d | Listowel | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Maiden (Plus 10) | 5/9 | 2 | 9-5 | 72 | — | 67A | Shane Foley | 11/4F |
| 20 Aug 16+10d | Curragh | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 5/16 | 1¾ | 9-5 | — | — | 74A | Gary Carroll | 12/1 |
| 10 Aug 16+25d | Gowran Park | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Maiden (Plus 10) | 3/11 | 3 | 9-5 | — | — | — | W J Lee | 7/1 |
| 16 Jul 16 | Curragh | Darley European Breeders Fund Maiden | 10/13 | 1½ | 9-5 | — | — | — | Shane Foley | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Ice Cold In Alex won?
- Ice Cold In Alex (IRE) won 6 of 72 archived starts between 2016 and 2024, a strike rate of 8.3%. Placed 27 times in total (37.5% of starts).
- Who trained Ice Cold In Alex?
- Ice Cold In Alex (IRE) was trained by K J Condon on the most recent run on record, at Dundalk (AW) on 20 September 2024.
- Who is Ice Cold In Alex's sire?
- Ice Cold In Alex (IRE) is by Olden Times (GB) out of Telesina (ITY), whose sire is Marju.
- What going does Ice Cold In Alex prefer?
- Ice Cold In Alex (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Ice Cold In Alex's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 64, from the run on 20 September 2024. The highest on record is 88.
- What is Ice Cold In Alex's sire's record?
- Olden Times (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.2% of 736 runs since Jan 2008 (67 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 17.6% from 108. Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 13.7% from 117.
- Who are Ice Cold In Alex's siblings?
- Out of Telesina (ITY), Ice Cold In Alex (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Packing Genius (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Packing Genius (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–1m2f. As at Oct 2026.