Jungle Book (GER)
Jungle Book (GER) is yet to win from 20 starts, though has placed 3 times. Best effort: 2nd of 12 at Ffos Las (Aug 2019). Last raced off 45, 21lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–20Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 3 (15%)Placed
- −20.00£1 level staken=20 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=19 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 66Highest OR
- 45dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 92
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 6 | 82A | 63.5 | — |
| Good | 5 | 84A | 72 | — |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 74C | 72 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 92A | 90 | — |
| Heavy | 2 | 81C | 67.5 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 11 | 92A | 69 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 7 | 84A | 79 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 72C | 67.5 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 20 figures from 20 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12% of 4,557 runs since Jan 2008 (502 horses).
Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 15% from 807.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 10 | 1 | 10% | −2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 406 | 51 | 12.6% | +0.6 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 1,054 | 128 | 12.1% | +0.1 | 0 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 622 | 85 | 13.7% | +1.7 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 870 | 103 | 11.8% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 321 | 41 | 12.8% | +0.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,274 | 140 | 11% | −1 | 0 from 6 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 64 | 9 | 14.1% | +2.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 685 | 68 | 9.9% | −2.1 | 0 from 7 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,028 | 97 | 9.4% | −2.6 | 0 from 11 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,538 | 198 | 12.9% | +0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 807 | 121 | 15% | +3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 353 | 51 | 14.4% | +2.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 73 | 5 | 6.8% | −5.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 9 | 0 | 0% | −12 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 15 | 0 | 0% | −15.00 |
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ayr | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Musselburgh | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Nottingham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Hamilton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phil Dennis | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jason Hart | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Daniel Tudhope | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Rob Hornby | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tyler Saunders | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mollie Phillips | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nicola Currie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jack Garritty | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Gray | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew Breslin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Billy Garritty | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Nolan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Kingscote | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stevie Donohoe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Luke Morris | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 15 | 0 | 0% | −15.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Hood | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2020 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2019 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 11 Sep 21+32d | Musselburgh | Thistle Timber And Building Supplies Handicap | 12/13 | 4 | 8-12 | 45 | 74C | 37A | Phil Dennis | 22/1 |
| 10 Aug 21+41d | Nottingham | muktubs.co.uk Apprentice Handicap | 11/11 | 4 | 8-2 | 45 | 72C | 32C | Mollie Phillips | 14/1 |
| 30 Jun 21+14d | Musselburgh | Bet At Racingtv.com Handicap | 5/10 | shd | 8-2 | 45 | 92A | 62A | Nicola Currie | 20/1 |
| 16 Jun 21+36d | Hamilton | Racinguk.com Handicap | 7/10 | 2¼ | 8-13 | 46 | 63A | 43A | Jack Garritty | 12/1 |
| 11 May 21+14d | Ayr | Racecourse Live Streams On RacingTV Extra Handicap | 8/9 | 3¼ | 8-9 | 48 | 63A | 48A | Shane Gray | 11/1 |
| 27 Apr 21+24d | Ayr | Watch On Racing TV Apprentice Handicap | 7/10 | shd | 9-0 | 50 | 90A | 61A | Andrew Breslin | 14/1 |
| 03 Apr 21+178d | Musselburgh | Betway Handicap | 5/12 | 1 | 9-0 | 53 | 72A | 76A | Phil Dennis | 16/1 |
| 2020 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 07 Oct 20+19d | Newcastle (AW) | Follow At The Races On Twitter Handicap | 11/14 | nse | 9-0 | 56 | 57B | 50A | Jason Hart | 18/1 |
| 18 Sep 20+44d | Ayr | Western House Hotel Handicap (Div 1) | 6/13 | 2¼ | 8-10 | 58 | 69C | 63A | Jason Hart | 66/1 |
| 05 Aug 20+23d | Ayr | CPMS Handicap (Div 1) | 5/9 | 1 | 9-5 | 60 | 81C | 62A | Daniel Tudhope | 13/2 |
| 13 Jul 20+10d | Ayr | Scotty Brand Handicap | 8/11 | 1¾ | 9-4 | 62 | 84A | 57A | Daniel Tudhope | 10/1 |
| 03 Jul 20+24d | Hamilton | Racecourse Live Streams On RacingTV Extra Handicap | 8/10 | ½ | 8-10 | 64 | 40A | 55A | Billy Garritty | 25/1 |
| 09 Jun 20+237d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Visit attheraces.com Handicap | 10/10 | 4¾ | 9-6 | 64 | 47C | 40C | David Nolan | 12/1 |
| 2019 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 16 Oct 19+16d | Nottingham | Who Is Getting The Beers In HopHouse13 Nursery | 3/11 | nk | 9-3 | 64 | 54A | 83A | Richard Kingscote | 3/1F |
| 30 Sep 19+14d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Compare Bookmaker Sites At bonuscodebets.co.uk Nursery | 8/11 | ½ | 9-7 | 65 | 79A | 56A | Rob Hornby | 11/2 |
| 16 Sep 19+24d | Kempton (AW) | Bet At racingtv.com Nursery | 3/12 | 2¾ | 9-1 | 66 | 82A | 69A | Tyler Saunders | 4/1C |
| 23 Aug 19+45d | Ffos Las | R J Financial Planning Nursery | 2/12 | 3¾ | 8-12 | 63 | 82A | 65A | Tyler Saunders | 9/2F |
| 09 Jul 19+20d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Cads & Estimators Maiden Auction Stakes | 5/9 | 1½ | 9-5 | — | 70A | 67A | Rob Hornby | 10/1 |
| 19 Jun 19+34d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Bet toteplacepot At totesport.com EBF Novice Auction Stakes | 8/12 | ½ | 9-2 | — | 41A | 62A | Stevie Donohoe | 11/4 |
| 16 May 19 | Newmarket | Heath Court Hotel Employee Award Novice Auction Stakes (Plus 10) | 10/19 | hd | 8-13 | — | 76C | 70A | Luke Morris | 20/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Jungle Book won?
- Jungle Book (GER) has yet to win, from 20 archived starts between 2019 and 2021. Placed 3 times in total (15% of starts).
- Who trained Jungle Book?
- Jungle Book (GER) was trained by Liam Bailey on the most recent run on record, at Musselburgh on 11 September 2021.
- Who is Jungle Book's sire?
- Jungle Book (GER) is by Sea The Moon (GER) out of Josefine (GER), whose sire is Kallisto.
- What is Jungle Book's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 45, from the run on 11 September 2021. The highest on record is 66.
- What is Jungle Book's sire's record?
- Sea The Moon (GER)'s progeny in our archive have won 12% of 4,557 runs since Jan 2008 (502 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 15% from 807.