Skip to content
Horse profile

Kardinya (IRE)

4yo gelding (at last run, May 2023) · Last trainer Michael Appleby · Last owner B M Pallets Ltd
by Mehmas (IRE) out of Sapphire Diva (IRE) (Zebedee)
23 runs · 12 courses · from Sep 2021
As at 21 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 9 May 2023 — 1,261 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run May 2023 · 3rd of 5 Won at Wolverhampton (AW) Last raced off OR 59
KTB Profile

Kardinya (IRE) is 1 from 23, the win coming at Class 6 level. Hasn't won since Dec 2022. The win came on the all-weather — 0 from 6 on turf. Last raced off 59, 9lb below the career-high mark.

Based on 23 archived runs · updated 21 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance Won on AW, 0 on turf Win at Class 6 OR ↓ 9lb off peak
Official rating59↓ 9lb off peak
59 59–68

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 90 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Wolverhampton (AW), 13 Mar 2023

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Flat 23 figures · best 119A · median 80
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Standard (AW)17119A82—
Good3105B72—
Good to Firm1———
Good to Soft1———
Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
1m – 1m1f14119A77—
1m2f – 1m4f5100A79—
6f – 7f3112A94—
1m5f – 2m1———

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 23 figures from 23 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 68B the best of the last 3 rated runs · Newcastle (AW), 9 May 2023 Official rating 59 at the last run, 9 May 2023

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Flat 23 figures · best 89A · median 69
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Standard (AW)1789A69—
Good381A76—
Good to Firm1———
Good to Soft1———
Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
1m – 1m1f1489A68—
1m2f – 1m4f574A68—
6f – 7f380A75—
1m5f – 2m1———

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 23 figures from 23 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 11.6% of 8,110 runs since Jan 2008 (747 horses).

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm19210.5%−1.1—
Good to Firm1,45717912.3%+0.70 from 1
Good1,95722111.3%−0.30 from 3
Good to Soft7538411.2%−0.40 from 1
Soft9199610.4%−1.20 from 1
Heavy2082210.6%−1—
Standard (AW)2,79733712%+0.41 from 17
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f2,09126712.8%+1.2—
6f – 7f4,26347511.1%−0.50 from 3
1m – 1m1f1,35815611.5%−0.11 from 14
1m2f – 1m4f3614211.6%00 from 5
1m5f – 2m3013.3%−8.30 from 1
2m1f – 2m4f600%−11.6—
Over 3m100%−11.6—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Sapphire Diva (IRE) (Zebedee)

2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Brazilian Diva (IRE) (1 win).

The wins came over 5f.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Brazilian Diva (IRE)815f—
Johnny Estella (IRE)110——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Standard (AW) 17 1 6% +0.00
Good 3 0 0% −3.00
Good to Firm 1 0 0% −1.00
Good to Soft 1 0 0% −1.00
Soft 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 6 16 1 6% +1.00
Class 5 3 0 0% −3.00
Class 4 2 0 0% −2.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Wolverhampton (AW) 8 1 13% +9.00
Chelmsford City (AW) 3 0 0% −3.00
Newcastle (AW) 2 0 0% −2.00
Kempton (AW) 2 0 0% −2.00
Lingfield (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00
Southwell (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00
Yarmouth 1 0 0% −1.00
Beverley 1 0 0% −1.00
Redcar 1 0 0% −1.00
Hamilton 1 0 0% −1.00
Killarney 1 0 0% −1.00
Curragh 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m – 1m1f 14 1 7% +3.00
1m2f – 1m4f 5 0 0% −5.00
6f – 7f 3 0 0% −3.00
1m5f – 2m 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Alistair Rawlinson 7 1 14% +10.00
Jason Watson 3 0 0% −3.00
Theodore Ladd 3 0 0% −3.00
Daniel Tudhope 3 0 0% −3.00
Mr Matthew Ennis 1 0 0% −1.00
Rossa Ryan 1 0 0% −1.00
Frederick Larson 1 0 0% −1.00
Neil Callan 1 0 0% −1.00
Oisin Orr 1 0 0% −1.00
Sam Ewing 1 0 0% −1.00
Rory Cleary 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
Blinkers 10 1 10% +7.00
Tongue tie 5 0 0% −5.00
None 5 0 0% −5.00
Visor 1 0 0% −1.00
E/SB 1 0 0% −1.00
Cheekpieces 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2023 8 0 0% −8.00
2022 13 1 8% +4.00
2021 2 0 0% −2.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
09 May 23+31d Newcastle (AW) Free Tips Daily On attheraces.com Handicap Class 6 · 10f · Standard · 5 ran 3/5 2½ 9-6 5979C68B Alistair Rawlinson 7/1
08 Apr 23+26d Wolverhampton (AW) Sky Sports Racing Hd Virgin 535 Amateur Jockeys' Handicap Class 6 · 14f · Standard · 12 ran 9/12 1¼ 11-1 6061A66A Mr Matthew Ennis 8/1
13 Mar 23+9d Wolverhampton (AW) BetUK Over 40,000 Live Streamed Races Handicap Class 6 · 9.5f · Standard · 11 ran 6/11 2¼ 9-5 6190A66A Rossa Ryan 7/1
04 Mar 23+16d Wolverhampton (AW) Top Odds Everyday With BetUK Handicap Class 6 · 12f · Standard · 8 ran 7/8 nse 9-10 6264A68A Alistair Rawlinson 15/2
16 Feb 23+3d Chelmsford City (AW) Ministry Of Sound Handicap Class 6 · 10f · Standard · 8 ran 5/8 1¼ 9-7 63100A74A Alistair Rawlinson 6/1
13 Feb 23+25d Wolverhampton (AW) Spreadex Sports 2nd To Rag Insurance Handicap Class 6 · 8.5f · Standard · 13 ran 7/13 nk 9-7 6386B74A Alistair Rawlinson 8/1
19 Jan 23+8d Wolverhampton (AW) Spreadex Sports Live UK Racing Streaming 'Confined' Handicap Class 6 · 8.5f · Standard · 7 ran 4/7 nse 9-8 6367B70A Alistair Rawlinson 7/2
11 Jan 23+12d Lingfield (AW) Top Odds Every Day With Betuk Handicap Class 6 · 10f · Standard · 10 ran 10/10 3 9-6 6364A51A Alistair Rawlinson 7/2
30 Dec 22+17d Wolverhampton (AW) Top Odds Every Day With BetUK Handicap (Div 1) Class 6 · 9.5f · Standard · 12 ran 1/12 9-6 59119A89A Alistair Rawlinson 16/1
13 Dec 22+12d Southwell (AW) Spreadex Sports Get 40 In Bonuses 'Confined' Handicap Class 6 · 8f · Standard To Slow · 13 ran 2/13 1½ 9-4 5996B74A Frederick Larson 11/2
01 Dec 22+5d Chelmsford City (AW) 2023 Membership Available Now Handicap Class 6 · 10f · Standard · 14 ran 2/14 1¼ 9-6 5980B72A Jason Watson 7/1
26 Nov 22+15d Wolverhampton (AW) Spreadex Sports 300 Spread Betting Cashback Handicap (Rider Restricted Race) (Div 2) Class 6 · 7f · Standard · 11 ran 6/11 1½ 9-8 5992A69A Theodore Ladd 9/2
11 Nov 22+16d Wolverhampton (AW) Spreadex Sports Bet 10 Get 100 'Confined' Handicap Class 6 · 7f · Standard · 12 ran 3/12 1 9-4 60112A75A Jason Watson 11/2
26 Oct 22+27d Kempton (AW) Unibet Extra Place Offers Every Day Handicap (Div 2) Class 5 · 8f · Standard To Slow · 9 ran 8/9 5½ 9-4 6362A49A Theodore Ladd 9/2
29 Sep 22+14d Chelmsford City (AW) chelmsfordcityracecourse.com Handicap Class 4 · 8f · Standard · 13 ran 7/13 ½ 8-9 65114B65A Theodore Ladd 80/1
15 Sep 22+76d Yarmouth Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Handicap Class 5 · 8f · Good · 14 ran 14/14 1¼ 9-5 6672C43C Neil Callan 12/1
01 Jul 22+14d Beverley William Jackson Food Group Handicap Class 6 · 8.5f · Good · 10 ran 3/10 nk 9-9 65105B81A Daniel Tudhope 17/2
17 Jun 22+47d Redcar Watch Race Replay At racingtv.com Handicap (Div 2) Class 6 · 7f · Good To Firm · 9 ran 3/9 nse 9-10 6694A80A Oisin Orr 11/1
01 May 22+92d Hamilton Strathclyde Sirens, Scotland's Professional Netball Team Handicap Class 6 · 8.5f · Good To Soft · 8 ran 7/8 hd 9-9 6746A54A Daniel Tudhope 4/1
29 Jan 22+16d Kempton (AW) Unibet New Instant Roulette Handicap Class 5 · 8f · Standard To Slow · 9 ran 4/9 ½ 9-7 6882A70A Jason Watson 14/1
13 Jan 22+103d Newcastle (AW) Play Coral Racing-Super-Series For Free Novice Stakes (GBB Race) Class 4 · 8f · Standard To Slow · 10 ran 5/10 8½ 9-5 —59C56C Daniel Tudhope 33/1
02 Oct 21+7d Killarney Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden 8f · Soft · 13 ran 11/13 6 9-2 —57C52C Sam Ewing 40/1
25 Sep 21 Curragh Irish EBF Median Sires Series Maiden 8f · Good · 15 ran 8/15 nk 9-4 —64C76A Rory Cleary 50/1

Quick answers

How many races has Kardinya (IRE) won?
Kardinya (IRE) won 1 of 23 archived starts between 2021 and 2023, a strike rate of 4.3%. Placed 6 times in total (26.1% of starts).
Who trained Kardinya (IRE)?
Kardinya (IRE) was trained by Michael Appleby on the most recent run on record, at Newcastle (AW) on 9 May 2023.
Who is Kardinya (IRE)'s sire?
Kardinya (IRE) is by Mehmas (IRE) out of Sapphire Diva (IRE), whose sire is Zebedee.
What going does Kardinya (IRE) prefer?
Kardinya (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 17 starts (5.9%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Kardinya (IRE)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 59, from the run on 9 May 2023. The highest on record is 68.
What is Kardinya (IRE)'s sire's record?
Mehmas (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.6% of 8,110 runs since Jan 2008 (747 horses), Flat and jumps together.
Who are Kardinya (IRE)'s siblings?
Out of Sapphire Diva (IRE), Kardinya (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Brazilian Diva (IRE) (1). The wins came over 5f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from September 2021. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.