Skip to content
Horse profile

Katherine (IRE)

9yo mare · Trainer Adrian Sexton · Owner Jackman Byrne Lomax Partnership
by Shirocco (GER) out of Garrienderk Mist (IRE) (Beneficial)
52 runs · 26 courses · from Dec 2021
As at 18 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
3 wins · Fairyhouse, Kilbeggan & Tipperary Ran 42 days ago · 19th of 21 Last raced off OR 60
KTB Profile

Katherine is a mare with three wins from 52 starts on turf, all over 1m5f – 2m in handicap hurdles on good or good to soft going at Fairyhouse, Kilbeggan and Tipperary. She won at Fairyhouse in Oct 2024 off an official rating of 97 and at Kilbeggan the previous month off 90. Typically held up, she last ran at Navan in Sep 2026 when finishing 19 of 21 off an official rating of 60, 51lb below her highest ever mark.

Based on 52 archived runs · run-style from 17 commented runs · updated 18 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance Typically held up OR ↓ 51lb off peak
Official rating60↓ 51lb off peak
60 60–111

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 152 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Listowel, 30 May 2026

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Flat 6 figures · best 101A · median 69
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
Good283C691 · —
Soft2101A97.51 · —
Heavy252C50.5—
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
1m2f – 1m4f494C691 · —
1m5f – 2m1——1 · —
1m – 1m1f1———
Jumps 42 figures · best 152A · median 88
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
Good14152A89.55 · 152 / 67
Soft14136B881 · —
Good to Soft10134B91.51 · —
Heavy3114B87—
Good to Firm1——1 · —
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
1m5f – 2m24152A884 · 152 / 70
2m1f – 2m4f15114B894 · 89 / 63.5
2m5f – 3m3113B87—

Of 52 runs looked at, 4 have no figure: did not complete (3) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 48 figures from 52 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating (flat) 55A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Gowran Park, 8 Apr 2026 Official rating 60 at the last flat run, 5 Sep 2026

Best recent KTB Rating (jumps) 89C the best of the last 3 rated runs · Cork (IRE), 3 Aug 2026 Official rating 92 at the last jumps run, 26 Aug 2026

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Flat 6 figures · best 66A · median 54
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
Good264C56.51 · —
Soft266A60.51 · —
Heavy253C46—
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
1m2f – 1m4f466A56.51 · —
1m5f – 2m1——1 · —
1m – 1m1f1———
Jumps 43 figures · best 134A · median 95
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
Good15123A1065 · 108 / 89
Soft14134A92.51 · —
Good to Soft10121A95.51 · —
Heavy3101A91—
Good to Firm1——1 · —
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
1m5f – 2m24134A1024 · 108 / 86
2m1f – 2m4f16109A924 · 96 / 89.5
2m5f – 3m391C88—

Of 52 runs looked at, 3 have no figure: did not complete (or a non-runner row) (3).

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 49 figures from 52 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style from 17 analysed runs

  • Held up 16 (94%) · 2 wins
  • Midfield 1 (6%) · 0 wins

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 11.2% of 9,160 runs since Jan 2008 (920 horses).

Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 7.4% from 203.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm15320%+8.8—
Good to Firm343308.7%−2.50 from 1
Good2,72731511.6%+0.41 from 18
Good to Soft1,80721712%+0.82 from 11
Soft2,47225810.4%−0.80 from 17
Heavy1,03012311.9%+0.70 from 5
Standard (AW)766769.9%−1.3—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f2000%−11.2—
6f – 7f203157.4%−3.8—
1m – 1m1f401348.5%−2.70 from 1
1m2f – 1m4f1,0911079.8%−1.40 from 4
1m5f – 2m2,69628310.5%−0.73 from 27
2m1f – 2m4f2,68531511.7%+0.50 from 17
2m5f – 3m1,66022313.4%+2.20 from 3
Over 3m4044511.1%−0.1—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 17 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Garrienderk Mist (IRE) (Beneficial)

3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Pour One More (IRE) (1 win).

The wins came over 2m.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Pour One More (IRE)412m—
Highland Sting (IRE)240——
Frankie's Freebie (IRE)100——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good 18 1 6% −10.50
Soft 17 0 0% −17.00
Good to Soft 11 2 18% +22.50
Heavy 5 0 0% −5.00
Good to Firm 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 4 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Listowel 6 0 0% −6.00
Kilbeggan 4 1 25% +3.50
Downpatrick 3 0 0% −3.00
Naas 3 0 0% −3.00
Limerick 3 0 0% −3.00
Tipperary 3 1 33% +23.00
Punchestown 3 0 0% −3.00
Roscommon 2 0 0% −2.00
Wexford 2 0 0% −2.00
Gowran Park 2 0 0% −2.00
Galway 2 0 0% −2.00
Ballinrobe 2 0 0% −2.00
Leopardstown 2 0 0% −2.00
Clonmel 2 0 0% −2.00
Fairyhouse 2 1 50% +5.50
Navan (IRE) 1 0 0% −1.00
Bellewstown (IRE) 1 0 0% −1.00
Tramore (IRE) 1 0 0% −1.00
Cork (IRE) 1 0 0% −1.00
Stratford 1 0 0% −1.00
Down Royal 1 0 0% −1.00
Curragh 1 0 0% −1.00
Cork 1 0 0% −1.00
Tramore 1 0 0% −1.00
Killarney 1 0 0% −1.00
Thurles 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m5f – 2m 27 3 11% +14.00
2m1f – 2m4f 17 0 0% −17.00
1m2f – 1m4f 4 0 0% −4.00
2m5f – 3m 3 0 0% −3.00
1m – 1m1f 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Harry Sexton 30 2 7% −15.00
Mr H E Sexton 5 1 20% +21.00
Mr A P Ryan 3 0 0% −3.00
Sam Ewing 2 0 0% −2.00
Scott McCullagh 2 0 0% −2.00
Conor Lamon 1 0 0% −1.00
Nicola Burns 1 0 0% −1.00
Jimmy Dalton 1 0 0% −1.00
J J Slevin 1 0 0% −1.00
Eamonn Fitzgerald 1 0 0% −1.00
Wesley Joyce 1 0 0% −1.00
Shane O'Callaghan 1 0 0% −1.00
Donagh Meyler 1 0 0% −1.00
Shaun Greene 1 0 0% −1.00
Ian Power 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 41 3 7% +0.00
Cheekpieces 8 0 0% −8.00
Hood 2 0 0% −2.00
Blinkers 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2026 10 0 0% −10.00
2025 8 0 0% −8.00
2024 16 2 13% −1.00
2023 12 1 8% +14.00
2022 5 0 0% −5.00
2021 1 0 0% −1.00

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Hurdle 33 3 9% +8.00
Chase 7 0 0% −7.00
Flat 6 0 0% −6.00
NH Flat 6 0 0% −6.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
05 Sep 26+10d Navan (IRE) Return Of The Jumps At Navan Racecourse September 19th Handicap (Div I) 10f · Good · 21 ran Sluggish start - settled towards the back of the pack - pushed along with nothing to give 3f out - well held at the finish 19/21 2¾ 9-6 6083C49C Conor Lamon 100/1
26 Aug 26+10d Bellewstown (IRE) Money Back Daily Specials With Tote.ie Handicap Hurdle 20.5f · Good · 16 ran Settled towards the back early - pushed along after 3 out with nothing left to give - dropped away and finished well behind - eventually last of all 11/16 28 11-1 9239C84C Harry Sexton 28/1
16 Aug 26+13d Tramore (IRE) Heinz Pollmeier Memorial Handicap Steeplechase 15.5f · Good · 8 ran Towards the back - nudged for effort after 3 out - faded from 2 out and well held in 4th 4/8 1¾ 10-8 8767A87B Harry Sexton 12/1
03 Aug 26+35d Cork (IRE) Jim Ryan Racecourse Services Handicap Hurdle 18f · Good · 18 ran Settled in the pack - 5th at halfway - dropped away after 4 out and finished last of all 13/18 13 10-6 9741C89C Harry Sexton 22/1
29 Jun 26+21d Stratford Visit racingtv.com Handicap Hurdle Class 4 · 16.5f · Good To Firm · 6 ran Held a spot in the pack early - dropped away 5th and pushed along - well beaten before the last 6/6 15 11-3 10673B77B Harry Sexton 22/1
08 Jun 26+9d Roscommon Sweeney Oil Handicap Chase 16.5f · Yielding To Soft · 14 ran Held up towards the back - pushed along 3 out - unable to close settling 9th 9/14 2 9-13 8949C85C Harry Sexton 20/1
30 May 26+3d Listowel Anglo Printers Remembering John H. Kierans Mares Hurdle 16.5f · Good · 8 ran Held up at back - still 7th at halfway - urged forward after 3 out but couldn't threaten leaders by the following fence - jumped awkwardly last in 4th - stayed on same gait to finish 4th 4/8 3¼ 10-2 95152A108A Harry Sexton 50/1
27 May 26+19d Wexford Treo Eile Handicap Hurdle (0-100) (Div 2) 17f · Good To Yielding · 14 ran Settled in the pack early - 8th with 4 to jump - unable to close from 3 out - finished well held in 7th 7/14 3¼ 11-5 9886B96A Harry Sexton 18/1
08 May 26+30d Downpatrick Angie Orr Still Celebrating Her 70th Birthday Mares Handicap Hurdle 18f · Good · 12 ran Held up towards the back - still 8th at halfway - unable to close from 3 out - finished well held in 7th 7/12 1¾ 10-9 10089A90A Harry Sexton 14/1
08 Apr 26+183d Gowran Park Racing Again Tomorrow Handicap 14f · Soft · 10 ran Held up in the pack from the start - made no impression on the leaders - well held at the finish 8/10 ¾ 8-6 63101A55A Nicola Burns 50/1
07 Oct 25+12d Galway SIS Supporting Irish Racing Handicap Hurdle 16.5f · Yielding · 11 ran Shared the initial pace before giving way after the 1st and sitting just behind the front group - up in 4th at halfway - pushed along with nothing more left before 2 out and well held at the finish 8/11 1¾ 10-13 101101B90A Harry Sexton 11/1
25 Sep 25+5d Listowel Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Hurdle 16f · Good To Yielding · 17 ran Held up towards the back - urged into 14th from 3 out - unable to find more entering the straight - finished well beaten in 13th 13/17 3 11-4 10261B95A Harry Sexton 12/1
20 Sep 25+110d Gowran Park Support The Irish Injured Jockeys Fund Apprentice Handicap 9.5f · Heavy · 16 ran Held up towards back of field - nudged into contention only in the closing stages - well held in 10th 10/16 2 9-2 6449C53C Jimmy Dalton 33/1
02 Jun 25+6d Listowel Southern Waste Management Mares Handicap Hurdle 16f · Good · 12 ran Settled in midfield early - up to 3rd by halfway - driven on before 2 out - into 2nd approaching last but unable to threaten winner - stayed on same gear to finish 2nd 2/12 3 11-4 10190B123A Sam Ewing 9/2C
27 May 25+16d Ballinrobe Portwest Handicap Hurdle 16.5f · Good · 15 ran Settled towards the back - pushed along approaching two out - found some late progress last - stayed on to the line but not close to the front runners 5/15 1¼ 11-9 10281B113A Sam Ewing 25/1
11 May 25+16d Leopardstown It's Family Day At Leopardstown Fillies Maiden 10f · Good · 6 ran Settled off the pace early - slipped further back before halfway - lost more ground approaching final 3f - always well beaten late 6/6 3¼ 10-2 —55C64C Scott McCullagh 150/1
25 Apr 25+94d Kilbeggan SIS, Supporting Irish Racing Mares Handicap Hurdle 19.5f · Yielding · 15 ran Held up at the back - driven from 2 out but unable to close - well held at the finish 12/15 2 11-1 10494B91A Harry Sexton 25/1
21 Jan 25+36d Down Royal Coors Mares Handicap Hurdle 17f · Good To Yielding · 9 ran Settled off the pace early - made ground into 5th turning in - moved up to 2nd after three out - dropped to 3rd and faded without response for 5th 5/9 4¾ 11-5 106109B107A Harry Sexton 16/1
16 Dec 24+27d Naas Kieron Gammel Naas Member Handicap Chase (0-102) 16f · Yielding · 18 ran Held up towards the back - pushed along in mid-pack 3 out - unable to close - well held at the finish 9/18 15 10-12 93-23C90C Harry Sexton 11/1
19 Nov 24+16d Limerick Panoramic Restaurant At Limerick Races Mares Handicap Hurdle 16f · Yielding · 9 ran Towards the back early - moved forward after 4 out - fell away and pushed after 3 out - making no inroads in 8th at 2 out - flattened out on the run-in to finish 7th 7/9 3¾ 11-4 10688A102A Harry Sexton 8/1
03 Nov 24+10d Curragh Rockshore Maiden 12f · Yielding · 19 ran Held up towards back of the pack - urged into contention 15th turning for home - made no headway there - stayed on same gear but never a factor late 7/19 ½ 9-5 —94C66A Scott McCullagh 250/1
24 Oct 24+17d Clonmel Clonmel Oil Chase Day November 7th Handicap Chase (0-102) 17f · Good · 13 ran Held up towards the back - brought down on the turn after the 5th BD/13 — 10-12 93—— Harry Sexton 11/2
07 Oct 24+33d Fairyhouse Sign Up & Save With Fairyhouse.ie Mares Handicap Hurdle (80-102) 16f · Good · 12 ran Held up at back - up to 12th then into 5th - improving after 4 out - swept to front approaching the home bend - edged in front 2 out and kept up the pressure to the line 1/12 11-4 9794A121A Harry Sexton 13/2
04 Sep 24+5d Kilbeggan Follow Kilbeggan On Facebook Mares Handicap Hurdle (80-102) 16f · Good To Yielding · 14 ran Held up at back - still down in 10th two out - asked for effort - surged through to hit the front after the last - kept on well to score with ease 1/14 10-11 90127B110A Harry Sexton 13/2
30 Aug 24+25d Wexford visitwexford.ie Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 2) 17f · Yielding · 13 ran Held up early - moved into 5th 3 out - pushed along entering straight - up to 3rd 2 out - dropped to 4th at last and held finishing position 4/13 5½ 11-2 9091C104A Harry Sexton 28/1
05 Aug 24+24d Cork Follow Us On Instagram Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 1) 18.5f · Good To Yielding · 16 ran Held up in midfield - nudged for effort in 7th after 4 out - asked for more soon after but made no headway from the following fence - well held at the finish 12/16 1 11-5 9363B86A Harry Sexton 12/1
12 Jul 24+10d Kilbeggan Larrigy's Pub Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 2) 19.5f · Good To Yielding · 12 ran 9/12 27 11-7 95-3C93C Harry Sexton 15/2
02 Jul 24+22d Tipperary Jim Ryan Racecourse Services Handicap Chase (0-102) (Div 2) 17.5f · Good To Yielding · 14 ran 8/14 9½ 11-2 9772B90A Harry Sexton 10/1
10 Jun 24+31d Roscommon Shanagher Hearing Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 2) 15.5f · Good · 16 ran 4/16 ½ 11-7 9579B110A Harry Sexton 17/2
10 May 24+14d Downpatrick Davidson McDonnell Handicap Hurdle (80-102) 22f · Good · 15 ran 11/15 hd 11-3 98113B88A Harry Sexton 22/1
26 Apr 24+5d Downpatrick Boardsmill Sires Handicap Chase (0-109) 19.5f · Good · 10 ran 4/10 3¾ 11-0 98—106A Harry Sexton 5/1
21 Apr 24+17d Tramore Keltech Supporting Tramore GAA Handicap Chase (0-102) 15.5f · Good · 13 ran 6/13 1 11-11 9876B111A J J Slevin 12/1
04 Apr 24+59d Naas Thanks To All Our Sponsors In The National Hunt Season Handicap Hurdle (80-102) 19f · Soft To Heavy · 24 ran 12/24 ¾ 11-6 101114B101A Harry Sexton 40/1
05 Feb 24+81d Punchestown SBK Mares Handicap Hurdle 23.5f · Soft To Heavy · 9 ran 7/9 1¼ 10-11 10487C91C Eamonn Fitzgerald 50/1
16 Nov 23+37d Punchestown Ladbrokes Play 'Instant Spins' Daily Handicap Hurdle 16.5f · Soft · 16 ran 16/16 3½ 11-0 10745C88C Harry Sexton 33/1
10 Oct 23+10d Punchestown Paddy Power Handicap Hurdle (80-109) 16.5f · Yielding · 18 ran 7/18 2 11-7 10857B113A Harry Sexton 40/1
30 Sep 23+12d Killarney Bet 5 Get 20 At Tote.ie Maiden 11f · Heavy · 5 ran 5/5 8½ 8-11 —52C39C Wesley Joyce 20/1
18 Sep 23+24d Listowel Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Hurdle (80-109) 16f · Yielding · 16 ran PU/16 — 12-0 109—— Shane O'Callaghan 16/1
25 Aug 23+23d Kilbeggan Follow Kilbeggan On Instagram Novice Hurdle 19f · Good · 7 ran 5/7 30 10-12 110110C88C Mr H E Sexton 25/1
02 Aug 23+8d Galway Bet 10 Get 30 Free At Tote.ie Irish EBF Mares Handicap Hurdle 16.5f · Good To Yielding · 18 ran UR/18 — 10-7 111—— Mr H E Sexton 28/1
25 Jul 23+19d Ballinrobe RBC Brewin Dolphin Rated Novice Hurdle 17f · Good · 8 ran 3/8 3½ 11-2 111104A109A Harry Sexton 15/2
06 Jul 23+31d Tipperary TipperaryRaces.ie Handicap Hurdle (80-109) 16f · Good To Yielding · 16 ran 1/16 11-4 106134B121A Mr H E Sexton 25/1
05 Jun 23+18d Listowel Nora Canty Mares Maiden Hurdle 16f · Good To Yielding · 18 ran 8/18 15 11-0 106107B78A Mr H E Sexton 13/2
18 May 23+49d Tipperary tipperaryraces.ie Mares Maiden Hurdle 16f · Good To Yielding · 14 ran 3/14 2¾ 10-6 —97B107A Mr H E Sexton 6/1
30 Mar 23+24d Limerick Storm The Stars At Coolagown Stud Irish EBF Mares Flat Race 19f · Soft · 13 ran 10/13 9½ 11-4 —31C90C Harry Sexton 25/1
06 Mar 23+273d Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Flat Race 16f · Yielding · 10 ran 5/10 3¼ 11-4 —88A97A Harry Sexton 18/1
06 Jun 22+25d Listowel Nora Canty Mares Maiden Hurdle 16f · Soft · 16 ran 2/16 ¾ 11-7 —136B134A Donagh Meyler 33/1
12 May 22+60d Clonmel Next Race Meeting Friday June 10th Mares Flat Race 16.5f · Good · 16 ran 8/16 nk 11-4 —114B99A Shaun Greene 20/1
13 Mar 22+17d Limerick BetVictor Maiden Hurdle 24f · Soft To Heavy · 8 ran 8/8 9½ 11-5 —57C86C Ian Power 28/1
24 Feb 22+25d Thurles Irish Stallion Farms Ebf Mares Flat Race 16.5f · Soft · 12 ran 9/12 2½ 11-4 —50A91A Mr A P Ryan 14/1
30 Jan 22+50d Naas BetVictor Proud To Support Irish Racing (Pro/Am) Flat Race 19f · Yielding · 15 ran 3/15 28 11-2 —98C94C Mr A P Ryan 33/1
11 Dec 21 Fairyhouse Irish Stallion Farms Ebf 4-y-o Fillies Flat Race 16f · Yielding To Soft · 14 ran 4/14 13 11-2 —106B102A Mr A P Ryan 18/1

Quick answers

How many races has Katherine (IRE) won?
Katherine (IRE) won 3 of 52 archived starts between 2021 and 2026, a strike rate of 5.8%. Placed 9 times in total (17.3% of starts).
Who trains Katherine (IRE)?
Katherine (IRE) is trained by Adrian Sexton, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 5 September 2026.
Who is Katherine (IRE)'s sire?
Katherine (IRE) is by Shirocco (GER) out of Garrienderk Mist (IRE), whose sire is Beneficial.
What going does Katherine (IRE) prefer?
Katherine (IRE) has the best record on good to soft going: 2 wins from 11 starts (18.2%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Katherine (IRE)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 60, from the run on 5 September 2026. The highest on record is 111.
What is Katherine (IRE)'s sire's record?
Shirocco (GER)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.2% of 9,160 runs since Jan 2008 (920 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 7.4% from 203.
Who are Katherine (IRE)'s siblings?
Out of Garrienderk Mist (IRE), Katherine (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Pour One More (IRE) (1). The wins came over 2m. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from December 2021. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.