King Ar Aghaidh (IRE)
King Ar Aghaidh (IRE) is 3 from 16. Hasn't won since Apr 2010.
- 3–16Wins / Runs
- 18.8%Strike rate
- 6 (37.5%)Placed
- +11.75£1 level staken=16 at SP
- 1.40Fair A/E n=16 · 1.18 incl. margin
- 122Highest OR
- 95dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14.4% of 12,129 runs since Jan 2008 (746 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 4.8% from 125. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 7.9% from 203.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 44 | 4 | 9.1% | −5.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 786 | 120 | 15.3% | +0.9 | 0 from 5 |
| Good | 4,055 | 595 | 14.7% | +0.3 | 2 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 2,134 | 316 | 14.8% | +0.4 | 1 from 4 |
| Soft | 3,300 | 464 | 14.1% | −0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 1,684 | 246 | 14.6% | +0.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 125 | 6 | 4.8% | −9.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −14.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 17 | 1 | 5.9% | −8.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 28 | 0 | 0% | −14.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 203 | 16 | 7.9% | −6.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3,344 | 476 | 14.2% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4,314 | 651 | 15.1% | +0.7 | 2 from 8 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3,308 | 479 | 14.5% | +0.1 | 1 from 7 |
| Over 3m | 911 | 129 | 14.2% | −0.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Michigan Assassin (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m3½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Bob Ar Aghaidh (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michigan Assassin (IRE) | 40 | 4 | 2m3f–3m | Class 4 |
| Bob Ar Aghaidh (IRE) | 10 | 2 | 2m7½f–3m3½f | Class 3 |
| Glenwood Star (IRE) | 10 | 1 | 2m | Class 4 |
| Shuil Bob (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Star Ar Aghaidh (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Star Shuil (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 2 | 40% | +5.75 |
| Good to Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 1 | 25% | +13.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +11.00 |
| Class 4 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +5.75 |
| Class 2 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fontwell | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Fakenham | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.00 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Exeter | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.75 |
| Kempton | 1 | 1 | 100% | +16.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Folkestone | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 8 | 2 | 25% | +2.75 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 7 | 1 | 14% | +10.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Thornton | 3 | 1 | 33% | +5.00 |
| Jason Maguire | 2 | 1 | 50% | +15.00 |
| Timmy Murphy | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.75 |
| Paddy Merrigan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Robert Thornton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Peter Carberry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Daryl Jacob | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Noel Fehily | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Seamus Durack | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 14 | 3 | 21% | +13.75 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.25 |
| 2009 | 8 | 2 | 25% | +17.00 |
| 2008 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2007 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2006 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 12 | 2 | 17% | +13.00 |
| Chase | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.75 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 15 Oct 10+114d | Cheltenham | Pertemps Handicap Hurdle (Qualifier) | 2/14 | hd | 9-7 | 121 | 122A | Peter Carberry | 7/1 |
| 23 Jun 10+50d | Worcester | Betfair Handicap Hurdle | 4/12 | ¾ | 10-9 | 122 | 122A | Jason Maguire | 20/1 |
| 04 May 10+21d | Fakenham | At The Races Novices' Chase | F/6 | — | 11-4 | 122 | — | Daryl Jacob | 9/4F |
| 13 Apr 10+78d | Exeter | Percy Browne Novices' Chase | 1/7 | 10-12 | 122 | 127B | Timmy Murphy | 7/4F | |
| 25 Jan 10+63d | Fontwell | Starsportsbet.co.uk Handicap Hurdle | 6/11 | 17 | 11-0 | 122 | 103C | Noel Fehily | 10/1 |
| 2009 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 23 Nov 09+60d | Kempton | Halcyon Gallery Handicap Hurdle | 1/10 | 11-9 | 114 | 136B | Jason Maguire | 16/1 | |
| 24 Sep 09+15d | Fontwell | Champagne Joseph Perrier Handicap Hurdle | 9/14 | 7 | 11-9 | 115 | 100C | Paddy Merrigan | 5/1C |
| 09 Sep 09+59d | Uttoxeter | Betdaq The Betting Exchange Handicap Hurdle | 3/9 | 7 | 10-6 | 117 | 116A | Paddy Merrigan | 7/1 |
| 12 Jul 09+26d | Southwell | totesuper7 Handicap Hurdle | 2/9 | 1½ | 11-3 | 114 | 120B | Timmy Murphy | 7/2F |
| 16 Jun 09+34d | Newton Abbot | Newton Abbot Races Handicap Hurdle | 5/8 | ½ | 10-8 | 115 | 111A | Robert Thornton | 7/1 |
| 13 May 09+83d | Fontwell | Weatherbys Bettrends.co.uk Handicap Hurdle | 5/11 | 1¼ | 11-12 | 115 | 126A | Robert Thornton | 7/4F |
| 19 Feb 09+38d | Huntingdon | Sidney Banks Memorial Novices' Hurdle | 7/10 | 1¼ | 11-3 | 115 | 113A | Andrew Thornton | 20/1 |
| 12 Jan 09+41d | Fakenham | King's Lynn Maiden Hurdle | 1/13 | 11-6 | 115 | 128A | Andrew Thornton | 7/1 | |
| 2008 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 02 Dec 08+339d | Hereford | Lindley Catering Novices' Hurdle | 5/15 | 10 | 10-12 | 115 | 107A | Andrew Thornton | 25/1 |
| 2007 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 29 Dec 07+410d | Newbury | Thurloe Thoroughbreds Standard Open NH Flat Race | 7/12 | 1¾ | 11-2 | — | 96C | Seamus Durack | 17/2 |
| 2006 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 14 Nov 06 | Folkestone | Nasons of Canterbury Standard Open NH Flat Race | 6/15 | 9 | 11-2 | — | 104C | Tom Doyle | 7/2F |
Quick answers
- How many races has King Ar Aghaidh won?
- King Ar Aghaidh (IRE) won 3 of 16 archived starts between 2006 and 2010, a strike rate of 18.8%. Placed 6 times in total (37.5% of starts).
- Who trained King Ar Aghaidh?
- King Ar Aghaidh (IRE) was trained by Charlie Longsdon on the most recent run on record, at Cheltenham on 15 October 2010.
- Who is King Ar Aghaidh's sire?
- King Ar Aghaidh (IRE) is by King's Theatre (IRE) out of Shuil Ar Aghaidh (GB), whose sire is The Parson.
- What going does King Ar Aghaidh prefer?
- King Ar Aghaidh (IRE) has the best record on good going: 2 wins from 5 starts (40%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is King Ar Aghaidh's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 121, from the run on 15 October 2010. The highest on record is 122.
- What is King Ar Aghaidh's sire's record?
- King's Theatre (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.4% of 12,129 runs since Jan 2008 (746 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 4.8% from 125. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 7.9% from 203.
- Who are King Ar Aghaidh's siblings?
- Out of Shuil Ar Aghaidh (GB), King Ar Aghaidh (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Michigan Assassin (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Bob Ar Aghaidh (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–3m3½f. As at Oct 2026.