Marsh Court (GB)
Marsh Court (GB) is 4 from 25. Hasn't won since Feb 2011. All 4 wins have come over 2m1f – 2m4f. Last raced off 100, 8lb below the career-high mark.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Marsh Court (GB) has 1 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Plantagenet (GB) (6 wins).
The wins came over 2m5f–3m1½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Plantagenet (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plantagenet (GB) | 40 | 6 | 2m5f–3m1½f | Class 4 |
- 4–25Wins / Runs
- 16%Strike rate
- 8 (32%)Placed
- +31.00£1 level staken=25 at SP
- 1.83Fair A/E n=25 · 1.59 incl. margin
- 108Highest OR
- 33dBetween runs (median)longest 297 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.7% of 4,657 runs since Jan 2008 (423 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 17 | 2 | 11.8% | +1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 385 | 37 | 9.6% | −1.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 1,458 | 150 | 10.3% | −0.4 | 1 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 898 | 89 | 9.9% | −0.8 | 2 from 6 |
| Soft | 1,144 | 126 | 11% | +0.3 | 1 from 6 |
| Heavy | 690 | 87 | 12.6% | +1.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 65 | 6 | 9.2% | −1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 20 | 2 | 10% | −0.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 16 | 1 | 6.3% | −4.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 29 | 5 | 17.2% | +6.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,321 | 135 | 10.2% | −0.5 | 0 from 6 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,647 | 176 | 10.7% | 0 | 4 from 12 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,258 | 136 | 10.8% | +0.1 | 0 from 6 |
| Over 3m | 356 | 42 | 11.8% | +1.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Bollitree Bob (GB) (4 wins).
The wins came over 1m2f–2m4f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Bollitree Bob (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bollitree Bob (GB) | 29 | 4 | 2m½f–2m1½f | Class 4 |
| Blackdown Hills (GB) | 14 | 3 | 1m7½f–2m4f | Class 4 |
| Billygwyn Too (GB) | 6 | 1 | 2m1f | Class 4 |
| Lady Friend (GB) | 18 | 1 | 1m2f | Class 5 |
| Cleeve Hill Lad (GB) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Betty Thunder (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 7 | 1 | 14% | +10.00 |
| Good to Soft | 6 | 2 | 33% | +7.00 |
| Soft | 6 | 1 | 17% | +20.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 18 | 3 | 17% | +28.00 |
| Class 5 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +4.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ludlow | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Taunton | 3 | 2 | 67% | +33.00 |
| Wincanton | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Warwick | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.00 |
| Exeter | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Plumpton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fontwell | 1 | 1 | 100% | +16.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fakenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 12 | 4 | 33% | +44.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom O'Brien | 4 | 1 | 25% | +13.00 |
| Timmy Murphy | 4 | 2 | 50% | +25.00 |
| Daryl Jacob | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tom Scudamore | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Aidan Coleman | 2 | 1 | 50% | +8.00 |
| Mark Bradburne | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| John Kington | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jimmy Derham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Bass | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Christian Williams | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Sam Jukes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 22 | 4 | 18% | +34.00 |
| Blinkers | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +7.00 |
| 2010 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2009 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +23.00 |
| 2008 | 8 | 1 | 13% | +9.00 |
| 2007 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 10 | 3 | 30% | +29.00 |
| Hurdle | 10 | 1 | 10% | +7.00 |
| NH Flat | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Marsh Court won?
- Marsh Court (GB) won 4 of 25 archived starts between 2007 and 2011, a strike rate of 16%. Placed 8 times in total (32% of starts).
- Who trained Marsh Court?
- Marsh Court (GB) was trained by Jamie Snowden on the most recent run on record, at Taunton on 12 April 2011.
- Who is Marsh Court's sire?
- Marsh Court (GB) is by Overbury (IRE) out of Lady Prunella (IRE), whose sire is Supreme Leader.
- What going does Marsh Court prefer?
- Marsh Court (GB) has the best record on good to soft going: 2 wins from 6 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Marsh Court's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 100, from the run on 12 April 2011. The highest on record is 108.
- What is Marsh Court's sire's record?
- Overbury (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.7% of 4,657 runs since Jan 2008 (423 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Marsh Court's siblings?
- Out of Lady Prunella (IRE), Marsh Court (GB) has 6 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Bollitree Bob (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Bollitree Bob (GB)). The wins came over 1m2f–2m4f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Marsh Court produced winners?
- As a dam, Marsh Court (GB) has 1 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Plantagenet (GB) (6). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Plantagenet (GB)). The wins came over 2m5f–3m1½f. As at Nov 2026.