Mason Dixon (IRE)
Mason Dixon (IRE) is yet to win from 15 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 2nd of 7 at Fontwell (Jun 2018).
- 0–15Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (6.7%)Placed
- −15.00£1 level staken=15 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=15 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 89Highest OR
- 80dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 70
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 102C | 78 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 102C | 86 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 7 runs looked at, 3 have no figure: did not complete (3).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 7 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11% of 20,050 runs since Jan 2008 (1,686 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 24.3% from 136.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 62 | 13 | 21% | +10 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,240 | 171 | 13.8% | +2.8 | — |
| Good | 7,022 | 840 | 12% | +1 | 0 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 3,503 | 321 | 9.2% | −1.8 | — |
| Soft | 5,327 | 545 | 10.2% | −0.8 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 2,760 | 274 | 9.9% | −1.1 | 0 from 4 |
| Standard (AW) | 136 | 33 | 24.3% | +13.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −11 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 62 | 6 | 9.7% | −1.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,727 | 517 | 10.9% | −0.1 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6,697 | 722 | 10.8% | −0.2 | 0 from 7 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 6,537 | 742 | 11.4% | +0.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 2,018 | 210 | 10.4% | −0.6 | 0 from 2 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Heavy | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Downpatrick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wexford | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tipperary | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Thurles | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A P Heskin | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Richard Johnson | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Shane Shortall | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Shane Crimin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brian O'Connell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ger Fox | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Phillip Enright | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr J J King | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| A E Lynch | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Blinkers | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2017 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2016 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2015 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 24 Jun 18+19d | Worcester | Bet toteplacepot At totesport.com Handicap Chase | 4/11 | 2 | 11-2 | 88 | 70A | 104A | Richard Johnson | 6/1 |
| 05 Jun 18+382d | Fontwell | Netbet Sport Golden Goal Novices' Handicap Chase | 2/7 | 1 | 10-5 | 82 | 62B | 112A | Richard Johnson | 7/4F |
| 2017 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 19 May 17+14d | Downpatrick | Coors Lite Handicap Chase (0-102) | 7/13 | 23 | 9-12 | 77 | 86C | 68C | Shane Shortall | 12/1 |
| 05 May 17+130d | Downpatrick | Rekorderlig Strawberry Lime Premium Cider Handicap Chase (0-95) | F/14 | — | 10-5 | 77 | — | — | Shane Shortall | 16/1 |
| 2016 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Dec 16+34d | Down Royal | Adam & Ann Armstrong Memorial Handicap Chase (0-102) | PU/16 | — | 9-12 | 79 | — | — | Shane Crimin | 11/1 |
| 22 Nov 16+15d | Wexford | Selskar Handicap Chase (0-95) | PU/14 | — | 10-11 | 80 | — | — | Brian O'Connell | 28/1 |
| 07 Nov 16+159d | Fairyhouse | Book Winter Festival Tickets Online At fairyhouse.ie Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 15/16 | 9½ | 11-0 | 89 | 102C | 80C | Ger Fox | 66/1 |
| 01 Jun 16+20d | Punchestown | Download And Bet With The Ladbrokes App Handicap Chase (0-109) | 7/12 | 21 | 9-12 | 81 | — | 72C | Phillip Enright | 20/1 |
| 12 May 16+34d | Tipperary | Kedrah House Stud 'Well Chosen' Beginners Chase | 8/16 | shd | 11-9 | — | — | 94C | A P Heskin | 66/1 |
| 08 Apr 16+15d | Wexford | Stena Line Horizon Beginners Chase | 7/8 | 16 | 11-9 | — | — | 76C | A P Heskin | 33/1 |
| 24 Mar 16+49d | Thurles | Templemore Beginners Chase | 8/10 | 6½ | 11-8 | — | — | 84C | A P Heskin | 66/1 |
| 04 Feb 16+19d | Clonmel | Surehaul Race Day Maiden Hurdle | 8/18 | 7 | 11-3 | — | — | 96C | A P Heskin | 100/1 |
| 16 Jan 16+51d | Naas | Tipper Road (pro/am) Flat Race | 9/10 | 31 | 11-7 | — | — | 89C | Mr J J King | 22/1 |
| 2015 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Nov 15+175d | Thurles | Cahir Maiden Hurdle | 11/18 | 6 | 11-2 | — | — | 92C | A P Heskin | 50/1 |
| 04 Jun 15 | Tipperary | Tipperaryraces.ie Maiden Hurdle | 14/17 | 1 | 11-2 | — | — | 80A | A E Lynch | 20/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Mason Dixon won?
- Mason Dixon (IRE) has yet to win, from 15 archived starts between 2015 and 2018. Placed 1 time in total (6.7% of starts).
- Who trained Mason Dixon?
- Mason Dixon (IRE) was trained by Tim Vaughan on the most recent run on record, at Worcester on 24 June 2018.
- Who is Mason Dixon's sire?
- Mason Dixon (IRE) is by Presenting (GB) out of Bronx Girl (IRE), whose sire is Quws.
- What is Mason Dixon's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 88, from the run on 24 June 2018. The highest on record is 89.
- What is Mason Dixon's sire's record?
- Presenting (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11% of 20,050 runs since Jan 2008 (1,686 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 24.3% from 136.