Miss Goldsmith (IRE)
Miss Goldsmith (IRE) is 2 from 20. Hasn't won since Aug 2017. Both wins have come on turf — 0 from 13 on the all-weather. Each win came on a first visit to the course.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Miss Goldsmith (IRE) has 1 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| She's A Goldigger (GB) | 19 | 0 | — | — |
- 2–20Wins / Runs
- 10%Strike rate
- 7 (35%)Placed
- +4.00£1 level staken=20 at SP
- 1.17Fair A/E n=20 · 1.01 incl. margin
- 67Highest OR
- 20dBetween runs (median)longest 303 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 96
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 9 | 113B | 85 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 94C | 82 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 11 | 113B | 85 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 86A | 81 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 16 figures from 16 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.6% of 11,637 runs since Apr 2013 (842 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 23 | 2 | 8.7% | −1.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,345 | 156 | 11.6% | +1 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 2,974 | 345 | 11.6% | +1 | 1 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,533 | 166 | 10.8% | +0.2 | 1 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,969 | 182 | 9.2% | −1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 660 | 70 | 10.6% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 3,132 | 310 | 9.9% | −0.7 | 0 from 13 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 54 | 5 | 9.3% | −1.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,384 | 119 | 8.6% | −2 | 1 from 15 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,334 | 217 | 9.3% | −1.3 | 1 from 5 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3,816 | 438 | 11.5% | +0.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,587 | 285 | 11% | +0.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,088 | 114 | 10.5% | −0.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 326 | 44 | 13.5% | +2.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 48 | 9 | 18.8% | +8.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2013 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Stake Acclaim (IRE) (7 wins).
The wins came over 5f–2m2f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Stake Acclaim (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stake Acclaim (IRE) | 57 | 7 | 5f–6f | Class 2 |
| Roachdale House (IRE) | 62 | 5 | 7f–2m2f | Class 2 |
| Ti Sento (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 6½f | — |
| Emirati Dirham (IRE) | 14 | 0 | — | — |
| Construction (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Case In Point (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 13 | 0 | 0% | −13.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 1 | 100% | +8.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 1 | 100% | +14.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 12 | 1 | 8% | −3.00 |
| Class 6 | 7 | 1 | 14% | +8.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Musselburgh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 1 | 100% | +8.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 1 | 100% | +14.00 |
| Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 15 | 1 | 7% | +0.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 1 | 20% | +4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sammy Jo Bell | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Tony Hamilton | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Barry McHugh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mr Sam Lee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Graham Lee | 1 | 1 | 100% | +8.00 |
| P J McDonald | 1 | 1 | 100% | +14.00 |
| Neil Farley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Connor Murtagh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Hanagan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Adam McNamara | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Natalie Hambling | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 14 | 2 | 14% | +10.00 |
| Hood | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 13 | 2 | 15% | +11.00 |
| 2016 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2015 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · 13 runs | ||||||||||
| 15 Sep 17+31d | Chester | Stardust Liverpool Handicap (Gentleman Amateur Riders) | 5/11 | 8 | 9-13 | 63 | 52A | 49A | Mr Sam Lee | 8/1 |
| 15 Aug 17+15d | Thirsk | ROA/Racing Post Owners Jackpot Fillies' Handicap | 1/13 | 9-6 | 61 | 79C | 85A | Graham Lee | 8/1 | |
| 31 Jul 17+27d | Ayr | Wemyss Bay Holiday Park Handicap (Div 1) | 1/12 | 9-5 | 56 | 96A | 83A | P J McDonald | 14/1 | |
| 04 Jul 17+10d | Hamilton | racinguk.com Maiden Stakes | 6/10 | 1¼ | 9-9 | 58 | 86A | 55A | Neil Farley | 50/1 |
| 24 Jun 17+7d | Redcar | Watch Racing UK With Free Trial Now Claiming Stakes | 2/13 | ½ | 8-4 | 58 | 94C | 67A | Connor Murtagh | 9/1 |
| 17 Jun 17+22d | Musselburgh | Gaynor Winyard Handicap | 9/10 | 1¼ | 8-4 | 60 | 66A | 41A | Sammy Jo Bell | 6/1 |
| 26 May 17+18d | Musselburgh | Pay For Racinguk Via Phone Bill Handicap | 5/9 | 1 | 9-5 | 60 | 82B | 73A | Paul Hanagan | 6/1 |
| 08 May 17+21d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Totepool Betting On All Uk Racing Handicap | 3/9 | ¾ | 8-12 | 61 | 85A | 67A | Tony Hamilton | 14/1 |
| 17 Apr 17+42d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Invest Wolverhampton - The City Of Opportunity Handicap | 2/9 | ¾ | 9-6 | 60 | 95A | 74A | Tony Hamilton | 10/1 |
| 06 Mar 17+12d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32Red.com Fillies' Handicap | 8/8 | nk | 8-3 | 60 | 79A | 35A | Sammy Jo Bell | 7/1 |
| 22 Feb 17+27d | Lingfield (AW) | Sunbets.co.uk Handicap | 4/14 | ½ | 9-4 | 60 | 113B | 73A | Adam McNamara | 10/1 |
| 26 Jan 17+22d | Southwell (AW) | Sunbets.co.uk Handicap | 13/14 | 4 | 8-7 | 61 | 58C | 54C | Barry McHugh | 33/1 |
| 04 Jan 17+13d | Newcastle (AW) | Sunbets.co.uk Handicap | 5/14 | 1¼ | 9-7 | 62 | 81B | 73A | Tony Hamilton | 14/1 |
| 2016 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 22 Dec 16+20d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32Red.com Fillies' Handicap | 4/6 | hd | 8-9 | 62 | 95A | 61B | Barry McHugh | 11/2 |
| 02 Dec 16+15d | Wolverhampton (AW) | sunbets.co.uk Apprentice Handicap | 3/10 | 1½ | 9-2 | 63 | 82A | 67A | Natalie Hambling | 16/1 |
| 17 Nov 16+303d | Newcastle (AW) | sunbets.co.uk Handicap (Div 2) | 9/12 | nse | 9-6 | 65 | 85A | 72A | Tony Hamilton | 20/1 |
| 19 Jan 16+11d | Southwell (AW) | Bet & Watch Every Race At Unibet Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 5/7 | 2¾ | 8-5 | 67 | — | 43B | Sammy Jo Bell | 9/4 |
| 08 Jan 16+17d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32red Casino Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 3/10 | 2 | 8-7 | — | — | 70A | Sammy Jo Bell | 14/1 |
| 2015 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 22 Dec 15+42d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32Red Casino Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10) | 4/13 | ¾ | 8-11 | — | — | 72A | Sammy Jo Bell | 10/1 |
| 10 Nov 15 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32Red Casino Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10) (Div 2) | 5/9 | 1½ | 9-0 | — | — | 63A | Tony Hamilton | 9/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Miss Goldsmith won?
- Miss Goldsmith (IRE) won 2 of 20 archived starts between 2015 and 2017, a strike rate of 10%. Placed 7 times in total (35% of starts).
- Who trained Miss Goldsmith?
- Miss Goldsmith (IRE) was trained by Rebecca Menzies on the most recent run on record, at Chester on 15 September 2017.
- Who is Miss Goldsmith's sire?
- Miss Goldsmith (IRE) is by Mastercraftsman (IRE) out of Golden Legacy (IRE), whose sire is Rossini.
- What is Miss Goldsmith's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 63, from the run on 15 September 2017. The highest on record is 67.
- What is Miss Goldsmith's sire's record?
- Mastercraftsman (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.6% of 11,637 runs since Apr 2013 (842 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Miss Goldsmith's siblings?
- Out of Golden Legacy (IRE), Miss Goldsmith (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Stake Acclaim (IRE) (7). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Stake Acclaim (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–2m2f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Miss Goldsmith produced winners?
- As a dam, Miss Goldsmith (IRE) has 1 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.