Mont Beuvray (IRE)
Mont Beuvray is a maiden who has been placed once from 18 starts on turf. His best effort came when third of four at Limerick in Mar 2024. He raced over 2m1f to 2m4f on good to soft going on ten of those starts and has never won. Aged 6 at his last run in Sep 2024, he finished 15th of 15 at Ballinrobe in the Lodge At Ashford Castle Handicap Chase.
- 0–18Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −18.00£1 level staken=18 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=18 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 92Highest OR
- 28dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 76
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 6 | 125B | 69 | — |
| Good | 4 | 122B | 65 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 76A | 24 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 75A | 51.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 125B | 120 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 79C | 76 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 55A | 24 | — |
Of 18 runs looked at, 4 have no figure: did not complete (3) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 14 figures from 18 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 4 analysed runs since Aug 2024
- Mid-division 2 (50%) · 0 wins
- Held up 2 (50%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 6,266 runs since Jan 2008 (538 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 30 | 2 | 6.7% | −3.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 643 | 73 | 11.4% | +1.5 | — |
| Good | 1,671 | 150 | 9% | −0.9 | 0 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 1,041 | 110 | 10.6% | +0.7 | 0 from 10 |
| Soft | 1,253 | 124 | 9.9% | 0 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 453 | 51 | 11.3% | +1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,175 | 113 | 9.6% | −0.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 98 | 8 | 8.2% | −1.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 864 | 85 | 9.8% | −0.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 678 | 49 | 7.2% | −2.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,223 | 148 | 12.1% | +2.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,594 | 155 | 9.7% | −0.2 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,196 | 118 | 9.9% | 0 | 0 from 6 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 533 | 52 | 9.8% | −0.1 | 0 from 5 |
| Over 3m | 80 | 8 | 10% | +0.1 | 0 from 2 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Mighty Bandit (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 1m2f–2m½f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Mighty Bandit (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mighty Bandit (IRE) | 23 | 6 | 1m2f–2m½f | Class 2 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballinrobe | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Bellewstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Limerick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel King | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Shane Fitzgerald | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Harry Sexton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cian Quirke | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Danny Mullins | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Liam Quinlan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sean O'Keeffe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr A P Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alex Harvey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr H C Swan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| 2023 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Chase | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · 11 runs | ||||||||||
| 13 Sep 24+21d | Ballinrobe | Lodge At Ashford Castle Handicap Chase (0-95) Held up in the pack from the off - minor error 9th - dropped away with no impact on the finish - eventually well beaten in 15th | 15/15 | ½ | 10-12 | 78 | 49C | 80C | Shane Fitzgerald | 33/1 |
| 23 Aug 24+11d | Kilbeggan | Racing Again On 4th September Handicap Chase (0-95) Held up at the back throughout - scratchy over the opening obstacle - pushed along with no headway from 5 out and well beaten by the finish | 11/14 | 6 | 11-0 | 81 | -7C | 84C | Daniel King | 22/1 |
| 12 Aug 24+2d | Ballinrobe | Connolly's RED MILLS Irish EBF Auction Maiden Hurdle Settled off the pace early - up in 4th at halfway - pushed along with nothing left and stumbled a touch approaching the finish | 6/6 | 3½ | 11-6 | 82 | 76A | 98B | Daniel King | 28/1 |
| 10 Aug 24+15d | Kilbeggan | Kieran Kelly Memorial Handicap Chase (0-109) Held up at back - urged forward before 4 out - into 7th after 2 out and unable to find more | 7/11 | 7½ | 10-1 | 82 | 55A | 84A | Daniel King | 14/1 |
| 26 Jul 24+39d | Kilbeggan | Massey Ferguson Johnston Farm Equipment Longford Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 2) | 8/13 | 2 | 11-3 | 84 | 72C | 81C | Shane Fitzgerald | 6/1 |
| 17 Jun 24+20d | Kilbeggan | Belvedere House & Gardens Opportunity Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 2) | 12/16 | ¾ | 11-3 | 88 | 79C | 88C | Harry Sexton | 14/1 |
| 28 May 24+27d | Ballinrobe | FBD Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 2) | 8/16 | 2¼ | 11-2 | 90 | — | 95A | Harry Sexton | 22/1 |
| 01 May 24+7d | Punchestown | Connolly's RED MILLS Irish EBF Auction Hurdle Series Final | PU/17 | — | 10-8 | 90 | — | — | Cian Quirke | 250/1 |
| 24 Apr 24+31d | Bellewstown | Connolly's RED MILLS Irish EBF Auction Maiden Hurdle | UR/10 | — | 11-1 | 90 | — | — | Cian Quirke | 20/1 |
| 24 Mar 24+7d | Limerick | Limerick Racecourse Maiden Hurdle | 3/4 | 30 | 11-12 | 90 | 118C | 90C | Sean O'Keeffe | 50/1 |
| 17 Mar 24+181d | Down Royal | Powered By Bluegrass Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 2) | 13/14 | 46 | 11-11 | 92 | -28C | 93C | Daniel King | 18/1 |
| 2023 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 18 Sep 23+19d | Listowel | Connolly's RED MILLS Irish EBF Auction Maiden Hurdle | 11/14 | 7 | 11-8 | — | 66C | 94C | Danny Mullins | 33/1 |
| 30 Aug 23+16d | Bellewstown | Connolly's RED MILLS Irish EBF Auction Maiden Hurdle | 8/11 | 3½ | 11-5 | — | 75A | 87A | Liam Quinlan | 16/1 |
| 14 Aug 23+8d | Ballinrobe | Connolly's RED MILLS Irish EBF Auction Maiden Hurdle | F/11 | — | 11-3 | — | — | — | Liam Quinlan | 10/1 |
| 06 Aug 23+28d | Galway | Fr. Breen Memorial (Pro/Am) Flat Race | 4/8 | 16 | 11-0 | — | 122B | 101A | Mr A P Ryan | 80/1 |
| 09 Jul 23+32d | Sligo | Durkin Bros. Electrical Flat Race | 11/12 | 1½ | 11-7 | — | 31C | 93C | Alex Harvey | 14/1 |
| 07 Jun 23+12d | Curragh | Betting Better With Sky Bet Flat Race | 3/6 | 5½ | 11-2 | — | 79A | 70B | Mr H C Swan | 25/1 |
| 26 May 23 | Limerick | Connolly's RED MILLS Irish EBF Auction Maiden Hurdle | 9/18 | 4½ | 11-4 | — | 125B | 93A | Danny Mullins | 80/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Mont Beuvray won?
- Mont Beuvray (IRE) has yet to win, from 18 archived starts between 2023 and 2024.
- Who trained Mont Beuvray?
- Mont Beuvray (IRE) was trained by John Patrick Ryan on the most recent run on record, at Ballinrobe on 13 September 2024.
- Who is Mont Beuvray's sire?
- Mont Beuvray (IRE) is by Mount Nelson (GB) out of Akalara (IRE), whose sire is Masterofthehorse.
- What is Mont Beuvray's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 78, from the run on 13 September 2024. The highest on record is 92.
- What is Mont Beuvray's sire's record?
- Mount Nelson (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 6,266 runs since Jan 2008 (538 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Mont Beuvray's siblings?
- Out of Akalara (IRE), Mont Beuvray (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Mighty Bandit (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Mighty Bandit (IRE)). The wins came over 1m2f–2m½f. As at Oct 2026.