Mystical Breeze (IRE)
Mystical Breeze (IRE) is 5 from 25. Hasn't won since Apr 2009. Last raced off 113, 12lb below the career-high mark.
- 5–25Wins / Runs
- 20%Strike rate
- 10 (40%)Placed
- +33.83£1 level staken=25 at SP
- 2.99Fair A/E n=25 · 2.19 incl. margin
- 125Highest OR
- 20dBetween runs (median)longest 745 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.2% of 2,379 runs since Jan 2008 (132 horses).
Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 11.7% from 111.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 41 | 7 | 17.1% | +8.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 524 | 47 | 9% | +0.8 | — |
| Good | 506 | 37 | 7.3% | −0.9 | — |
| Good to Soft | 240 | 19 | 7.9% | −0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 248 | 15 | 6% | −2.2 | 2 from 13 |
| Heavy | 84 | 6 | 7.1% | −1.1 | 3 from 11 |
| Standard (AW) | 736 | 63 | 8.6% | +0.4 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 514 | 49 | 9.5% | +1.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 890 | 66 | 7.4% | −0.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 410 | 34 | 8.3% | +0.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 210 | 13 | 6.2% | −2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 210 | 18 | 8.6% | +0.4 | 0 from 7 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 111 | 13 | 11.7% | +3.5 | 4 from 16 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 27 | 1 | 3.7% | −4.5 | 1 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 7 | 0 | 0% | −8.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peregrine Hawk (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Final Blast (IRE) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 13 | 2 | 15% | +5.50 |
| Heavy | 11 | 3 | 27% | +29.33 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork | 5 | 1 | 20% | +5.00 |
| Navan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Limerick | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.33 |
| Clonmel | 3 | 1 | 33% | +23.00 |
| Galway | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gowran Park | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.50 |
| Naas | 1 | 1 | 100% | +11.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sligo (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 16 | 4 | 25% | +36.33 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.50 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Doyle | 12 | 3 | 25% | +30.50 |
| Miss L A Hourigan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| A P Heskin | 2 | 1 | 50% | +10.00 |
| Andrew J McNamara | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Peter Carberry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Townend | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.33 |
| Stephen Gray | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Davy Russell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Denis O'Regan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| S J Hassett | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Phillip Enright | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +11.50 |
| 2008 | 11 | 3 | 27% | +29.33 |
| 2006 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2005 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 21 | 4 | 19% | +31.33 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chase | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 15 Nov 09+20d | Cork | paddypower.com Handicap Hurdle | 12/16 | 4½ | 10-0 | 113 | 97C | Peter Carberry | 16/1 |
| 26 Oct 09+187d | Galway | Www.swordsecurity.com (q.r.) Race | 13/18 | 1¼ | 10-9 | — | 55C | Miss L A Hourigan | 20/1 |
| 22 Apr 09+10d | Ballinrobe | Roundfort Stores Beginners Chase | 1/15 | 11-12 | 125 | 129A | Tom Doyle | 11/2 | |
| 12 Apr 09+29d | Cork | Easter Handicap Hurdle (0-140) | 4/20 | 9 | 10-0 | 113 | 119A | A P Heskin | 14/1 |
| 14 Mar 09+14d | Naas | Johnstown Handicap Hurdle (0-140) | 1/18 | 9-9 | 106 | 116A | A P Heskin | 11/1 | |
| 28 Feb 09+14d | Navan | Garlow Cross Handicap Hurdle (81-116) | 12/26 | hd | 11-4 | 107 | 110C | Tom Doyle | 25/1 |
| 14 Feb 09+56d | Gowran Park | Happy Valentines Day Handicap Hurdle (81-123) | 16/20 | 9 | 10-11 | 108 | 101C | Tom Doyle | 20/1 |
| 2008 · 11 runs | |||||||||
| 20 Dec 08+34d | Navan | Christmas Cracker Handicap Hurdle (81-123) | 8/9 | 17 | 11-5 | 107 | 101C | Tom Doyle | 4/1 |
| 16 Nov 08+7d | Cork | Blackwater Handicap Hurdle | 2/13 | 7 | 10-2 | 100 | 121A | Tom Doyle | 5/1 |
| 09 Nov 08+7d | Limerick | Newton Abbot Races Handicap Hurdle (81-123) | 1/9 | 10-0 | 97 | 122A | Paul Townend | 10/3C | |
| 02 Nov 08+6d | Cork | paddypowerpoker.com Handicap Hurdle (81-116) | 1/23 | 10-6 | 86 | 122A | Tom Doyle | 9/1 | |
| 27 Oct 08+15d | Galway | John Mulholland Bookmakers Handicap Hurdle (81-123) | 3/11 | ½ | 10-5 | 90 | 113A | Tom Doyle | 5/1 |
| 12 Oct 08+25d | Limerick | Oakbruce Properties Handicap Hurdle (81-109) | 3/17 | 3½ | 10-7 | 89 | 113A | Tom Doyle | 11/1 |
| 17 Sep 08+136d | Listowel | Ladbrokes Ireland Handicap Hurdle (81-109) (Div 1) | 10/13 | 10 | 10-7 | 90 | 80C | Tom Doyle | 7/1 |
| 04 May 08+32d | Sligo (IRE) | Harry's Bar Handicap Hurdle | 5/16 | 8 | 10-9 | 91 | 98A | Tom Doyle | 7/1 |
| 02 Apr 08+13d | Gowran Park | Duggan Steel Handicap Hurdle (81-123) | 2/16 | 4 | 9-4 | 87 | 109A | Stephen Gray | 6/1 |
| 20 Mar 08+18d | Clonmel | Suir Handicap Hurdle (77-90) | 1/17 | 11-1 | 79 | 112A | Tom Doyle | 25/1 | |
| 02 Mar 08+745d | Clonmel | Moyle Rovers Under 21 Champions Handicap Hurdle (81-102) | 13/18 | 5½ | 10-8 | 81 | 80C | Tom Doyle | 33/1 |
| 2006 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 16 Feb 06+50d | Clonmel | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Hurdle (Div 1) | PU/20 | — | 11-4 | — | — | Andrew J McNamara | 33/1 |
| 2005 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 28 Dec 05+31d | Leopardstown | O'Dwyer's Stillorgan Orchard Maiden Hurdle | 9/19 | 1½ | 11-12 | — | 95C | Davy Russell | 20/1 |
| 27 Nov 05+13d | Navan | INH Stallion Owners Ebf Maiden Hurdle | 17/30 | 3½ | 11-12 | — | 89C | Andrew J McNamara | 33/1 |
| 14 Nov 05+29d | Limerick | Coffee & Cheque Please Maiden Hurdle (Div 1) | 9/13 | shd | 11-4 | — | 89C | Denis O'Regan | 6/1 |
| 16 Oct 05+13d | Cork | Galtee Sinless Hurdle | 6/20 | 1½ | 10-13 | — | 103C | S J Hassett | 50/1 |
| 03 Oct 05+156d | Roscommon | Keenan Bookmakers Inh Flat Race | 9/18 | 12 | 11-7 | — | 78C | Miss L A Hourigan | 20/1 |
| 30 Apr 05 | Punchestown | Ballymore Festival (Pro-Am) INH Flat Race (Div 1) | 11/24 | ¾ | 11-6 | — | 82C | Phillip Enright | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Mystical Breeze won?
- Mystical Breeze (IRE) won 5 of 25 archived starts between 2005 and 2009, a strike rate of 20%. Placed 10 times in total (40% of starts).
- Who trained Mystical Breeze?
- Mystical Breeze (IRE) was trained by Michael Hourigan on the most recent run on record, at Cork on 15 November 2009.
- Who is Mystical Breeze's sire?
- Mystical Breeze (IRE) is by Mujadil (USA) out of Follow The Wind (GB), whose sire is Artaius.
- What going does Mystical Breeze prefer?
- Mystical Breeze (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 3 wins from 11 starts (27.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Mystical Breeze's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 113, from the run on 15 November 2009. The highest on record is 125.
- What is Mystical Breeze's sire's record?
- Mujadil (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.2% of 2,379 runs since Jan 2008 (132 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 11.7% from 111.
- Who are Mystical Breeze's siblings?
- Out of Follow The Wind (GB), Mystical Breeze (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.