Ninth Loch (IRE)
Ninth Loch is a gelding who has won four of 17 starts on turf. He won a Class 4 handicap hurdle at Chepstow over 1m5f – 2m on good in Apr 2025 off a mark of 118, and earlier landed two races over 2m1f – 2m4f on heavy at Auteuil in Nov 2024 and Mar 2024. He also won a bumper at Kilbeggan over 1m5f – 2m on good to soft in Jun 2023. His last run, at Wetherby in Nov 2025, was his first for Oliver Greenall & Josh Guerriero and came with headgear returning off an official rating of 125.
- 4–17Wins / Runs
- 23.5%Strike rate
- 9 (52.9%)Placed
- −4.94£1 level staken=17 at SP
- 1.23Fair A/E n=17 · 1.03 incl. margin
- 125Highest OR
- 58dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 118
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 5 | 118A | 100 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 102C | 101 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 118A | 94 | — |
Of 11 runs looked at, 5 have no figure: not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (2) · did not complete (1) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1) · no standard for this course, surface and code on the window (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 11 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 6 analysed runs since Jan 2025
- Held up 3 (50%) · 0 wins
- Led 2 (33%) · 1 win
- Mid-division 1 (17%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 12,802 runs since Apr 2009 (937 horses).
Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.9% from 320.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 72 | 16 | 22.2% | +12 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,911 | 220 | 11.5% | +1.3 | — |
| Good | 2,946 | 268 | 9.1% | −1.1 | 1 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 1,240 | 108 | 8.7% | −1.5 | 1 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,776 | 144 | 8.1% | −2.1 | 0 from 9 |
| Heavy | 545 | 62 | 11.4% | +1.2 | 2 from 5 |
| Standard (AW) | 4,311 | 486 | 11.3% | +1.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,127 | 142 | 12.6% | +2.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 5,045 | 528 | 10.5% | +0.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,335 | 336 | 10.1% | −0.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,102 | 196 | 9.3% | −0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 839 | 80 | 9.5% | −0.7 | 2 from 7 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 320 | 22 | 6.9% | −3.3 | 2 from 9 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 31 | 1 | 3.2% | −7 | — |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −10.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2009 · as at 31 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sleeping Venus (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Heavy | 5 | 2 | 40% | +3.50 |
| Good | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.17 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.73 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.17 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auteuil (FR) | 6 | 2 | 33% | +2.50 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.83 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.73 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 9 | 2 | 22% | −0.50 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 7 | 2 | 29% | −3.44 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Reveley | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.70 |
| Miss Victoria Malzard | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tanguy Andrieux | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Paul Townend | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Miss J Townend | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.27 |
| Charlie Todd | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Harry Reed | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.83 |
| Tom Buckley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yoann Babot | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.80 |
| Mr P W Mullins | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 8 | 3 | 38% | −1.64 |
| Hood | 8 | 1 | 13% | −2.30 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −4.17 |
| 2024 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +2.50 |
| 2023 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −3.27 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 13 | 3 | 23% | −2.67 |
| Flat | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.27 |
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 01 Nov 25+199d | Wetherby | Position Payout At bet365 Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Settled towards back of field - hampered footing early at 2nd - came down at 11th | F/8 | — | 12-0 | 125 | — | — | Charlie Todd | 40/1 |
| 16 Apr 25+11d | Ffos Las | Adept GRP Cabinets Handicap Hurdle Held front spot for most of trip - drifted left over final fence with advantage - edged out close to line | 2/9 | 1 | 11-6 | 122 | 118A | 136A | Paul O'Brien | 9/2 |
| 05 Apr 25+35d | Chepstow | DragonBet Real People Real Bookmakers Handicap Hurdle Set the pace early - driven and lost the front briefly two out before fighting back to the front approaching the last - held on well to the line | 1/4 | 12-0 | 118 | 102C | 129C | Harry Reed | 5/6F | |
| 01 Mar 25+25d | Newbury | Football Betbuilder Boosts At BetVictor Handicap Hurdle Settled in the back markers pulling hard early - blundered at the 7th - dropped right away by 3 out - finished a distant 8th | 8/11 | nk | 11-3 | 120 | 70C | 102C | Miss Victoria Malzard | 15/2 |
| 04 Feb 25+17d | Taunton | Gold Cup Lunch 14th March Handicap Hurdle Settled midpack on the wide side - improved to sit close behind the front group before a serious blunder and near-fall 3 out - regrouped out wide to finish 3rd but held no hope of closing further | 3/14 | 4¾ | 11-9 | 120 | 91B | 139A | Miss Victoria Malzard | 7/2 |
| 18 Jan 25+73d | Haydock | Sky Bet Acca Freeze Handicap Hurdle Held up at the back - mistake 3rd - pressed for effort after 3 out - kept battling but couldn't reach leaders | 4/8 | ½ | 11-3 | 122 | 102A | 131A | Tom Buckley | 16/1 |
| 2024 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 06 Nov 24+29d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Marly River (Hurdle) (Claimer) (5yo+) (Turf) | 1/10 | 11-3 | — | — | — | Yoann Babot | 9/5F | |
| 08 Oct 24+28d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Claude Le Lorrain - Joseph Audon (Hurdle) (Listed Handicap) (5yo+) (Turf) | 7/12 | 1¾ | 10-6 | — | — | — | Tanguy Andrieux | 10/1 |
| 10 Sep 24+129d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Jean Bart (Hurdle) (Listed Handicap) (5yo+) (Turf) | 4/16 | ½ | 10-12 | — | — | — | Tanguy Andrieux | 14/1 |
| 04 May 24+34d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Quomodo (Hurdle) (Handicap) (5yo) (Turf) | PU/13 | — | 11-4 | — | — | — | James Reveley | 47/10 |
| 31 Mar 24+22d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Guy Hunault (Hurdle) (Conditions) (5yo) (Turf) | 1/12 | 10-12 | — | — | — | James Reveley | 47/10 | |
| 09 Mar 24+168d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix de la Source (Hurdle) (Conditions) (5yo) (Turf) | 4/10 | 1 | 11-0 | — | — | — | James Reveley | 23/10F |
| 2023 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 23 Sep 23+28d | Listowel | John Lynch Memorial Maiden Hurdle | 2/16 | 1½ | 11-7 | — | 100B | 135A | Paul Townend | 6/5F |
| 26 Aug 23+24d | Killarney | Killarney Park Hotel Maiden Hurdle | 2/14 | ¾ | 11-9 | — | — | 136A | Paul Townend | 4/1 |
| 02 Aug 23+59d | Galway | Tote.ie Never Beaten By SP (Q.R.) Maiden | 10/16 | 1½ | 11-12 | — | — | 76A | Miss J Townend | 7/1 |
| 04 Jun 23+40d | Kilbeggan | Greville Arms Hotel Mullingar (Pro/Am) Flat Race | 1/7 | 11-9 | — | — | 86B | Miss J Townend | 8/11F | |
| 25 Apr 23 | Punchestown | Oak Lodge Landscapes Flat Race | 4/22 | 2½ | 11-10 | — | — | 78B | Mr P W Mullins | 7/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Ninth Loch won?
- Ninth Loch (IRE) won 4 of 17 archived starts between 2023 and 2025, a strike rate of 23.5%. Placed 9 times in total (52.9% of starts).
- Who trains Ninth Loch?
- Ninth Loch (IRE) is trained by Oliver Greenall & Josh Guerriero, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 1 November 2025.
- Who is Ninth Loch's sire?
- Ninth Loch (IRE) is by Footstepsinthesand (GB) out of Sun Moon And Stars (IRE), whose sire is Galileo.
- What going does Ninth Loch prefer?
- Ninth Loch (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 2 wins from 5 starts (40%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Ninth Loch's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 125, from the run on 1 November 2025. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Ninth Loch's sire's record?
- Footstepsinthesand (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 12,802 runs since Apr 2009 (937 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.9% from 320.
- Who are Ninth Loch's siblings?
- Out of Sun Moon And Stars (IRE), Ninth Loch (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.