North Lodge (GER)
North Lodge (GER) is 2 from 22. Hasn't won since Jun 2007. Last raced off 56, 44lb below the career-high mark.
- 2–22Wins / Runs
- 9.1%Strike rate
- 3 (13.6%)Placed
- +3.00£1 level staken=22 at SP
- 0.63Fair A/E n=21 · 0.89 incl. margin
- 100Highest OR
- 29dBetween runs (median)longest 501 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 1,359 runs since Jan 2008 (104 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 11.6% from 250. Weakest on soft going: 4.4% from 182.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 13 | 1 | 7.7% | −0.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 250 | 29 | 11.6% | +3.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 377 | 29 | 7.7% | −0.6 | 1 from 8 |
| Good to Soft | 169 | 9 | 5.3% | −3 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 182 | 8 | 4.4% | −3.9 | 1 from 7 |
| Heavy | 62 | 2 | 3.2% | −5.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 306 | 35 | 11.4% | +3.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 18 | 1 | 5.6% | −2.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 98 | 6 | 6.1% | −2.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 206 | 21 | 10.2% | +1.9 | 1 from 5 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 326 | 28 | 8.6% | +0.3 | 0 from 7 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 378 | 31 | 8.2% | −0.1 | 1 from 7 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 212 | 21 | 9.9% | +1.6 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 99 | 5 | 5.1% | −3.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 22 | 0 | 0% | −8.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Queen (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 8 | 1 | 13% | −4.00 |
| Soft | 7 | 1 | 14% | +14.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −3.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown | 3 | 1 | 33% | +18.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wincanton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hereford | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 7 | 1 | 14% | −3.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 1 | 20% | +16.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane Gorey | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Robert Thornton | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Conor Harrison | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Stephen Gray | 2 | 1 | 50% | +19.00 |
| C D Allen | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Leigh Roche | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| J J Behan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| John Cullen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Conor O'Farrell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Maria Quinlan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dane O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Hughes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gino Carenza | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gerard Tumelty | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
| Wayne Hutchinson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 17 | 1 | 6% | −13.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 5 | 1 | 20% | +16.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2007 | 9 | 1 | 11% | +12.00 |
| 2006 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2005 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 15 | 1 | 7% | +6.00 |
| Hurdle | 7 | 1 | 14% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 17 Jun 09+7d | Fairyhouse | Ballyhack Handicap (50-70) | 11/12 | 14 | 8-11 | 56 | 42C | Shane Gorey | 20/1 |
| 10 Jun 09+29d | Fairyhouse | Ashbourne Apprentice Handicap (47-65) | 15/18 | nk | 9-3 | 58 | 53C | Conor Harrison | 11/1 |
| 12 May 09+21d | Killarney | O'keeffe, O'shea, O'connor Solicitors Handicap (47-65) | 5/15 | 2 | 9-7 | 60 | 65A | Shane Gorey | 20/1 |
| 21 Apr 09+501d | Limerick | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap (47-65) | 16/16 | 30 | 9-5 | 60 | 53C | Leigh Roche | 14/1 |
| 2007 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 07 Dec 07+54d | Dundalk (AW) | Boyne Waste Services Handicap (50-70) | 4/14 | ½ | 9-12 | 68 | 69C | J J Behan | 25/1 |
| 14 Oct 07+42d | Limerick (IRE) | Oakbruce Properties Handicap Hurdle | 12/18 | 1¼ | 10-11 | 90 | 87C | John Cullen | 10/1 |
| 02 Sep 07+7d | Curragh | Free To Speak Apprentice Handicap (50-80) | 8/18 | 1¾ | 9-4 | 69 | 71C | Conor Harrison | 25/1 |
| 26 Aug 07+20d | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | MCR Civil Engineering Handicap (Div II) | 10/14 | 1 | 9-10 | 69 | 59C | Shane Gorey | 14/1 |
| 06 Aug 07+33d | Naas | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Series Handicap (50-80) | 10/13 | nk | 9-2 | 69 | 55C | Conor O'Farrell | 8/1 |
| 04 Jul 07+14d | Leopardstown | Independence Day Handicap (42-70) | 14/22 | 1¼ | 9-5 | 68 | 56C | Stephen Gray | 15/2 |
| 20 Jun 07+7d | Leopardstown | insureme.ie 'Go On Ye Good Thing' Handicap (42-70) (Div 2) | 1/20 | 9-0 | 63 | 83C | Stephen Gray | 20/1 | |
| 13 Jun 07+33d | Leopardstown | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap (42-70) | 11/19 | 1 | 9-2 | 65 | 62C | Maria Quinlan | 33/1 |
| 11 May 07+276d | Downpatrick | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap (42-70) | 9/10 | 5½ | 9-8 | 65 | 54C | C D Allen | 10/1 |
| 2006 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 08 Aug 06+94d | Roscommon | Era Oates Auctioneers Handicap (50-80) | 11/11 | 6 | 8-13 | 72 | 34C | C D Allen | 14/1 |
| 06 May 06+13d | Goodwood | Goodwood.co.uk Stakes (Handicap) | 9/15 | ¾ | 8-13 | 75 | 57C | Dane O'Neill | 16/1 |
| 23 Apr 06+10d | Kempton (AW) | kempton.co.uk Handicap | 7/7 | shd | 9-5 | 80 | 57C | Richard Hughes | 10/1 |
| 13 Apr 06+90d | Wincanton | Sponsor At Wincanton Handicap Hurdle | 5/11 | 7 | 10-11 | 100 | 96C | Robert Thornton | 4/1C |
| 13 Jan 06+35d | Huntingdon | RPSport - Read, Watch, Win Novices' Handicap Hurdle | PU/17 | — | 11-12 | 100 | — | Robert Thornton | 7/2F |
| 2005 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 09 Dec 05+10d | Doncaster | Intercasino.co.uk Conditionals' Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 2/17 | 2 | 11-6 | 95 | 123C | Gino Carenza | 7/2F |
| 29 Nov 05+25d | Hereford | Amateurs' Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 1/10 | 10-10 | 88 | 131C | Gerard Tumelty | 3/1F | |
| 04 Nov 05+302d | Fontwell | Classified Hurdle | 5/9 | 3½ | 11-0 | 88 | 83C | Robert Thornton | 3/1J |
| 06 Jan 05 | Wincanton | Novices' Hurdle | 10/18 | 3½ | 11-5 | — | 102C | Wayne Hutchinson | 50/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has North Lodge won?
- North Lodge (GER) won 2 of 22 archived starts between 2005 and 2009, a strike rate of 9.1%. Placed 3 times in total (13.6% of starts).
- Who trained North Lodge?
- North Lodge (GER) was trained by J F O'Shea on the most recent run on record, at Fairyhouse on 17 June 2009.
- Who is North Lodge's sire?
- North Lodge (GER) is by Grand Lodge (USA) out of Nona (GER), whose sire is Cortez.
- What going does North Lodge prefer?
- North Lodge (GER) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 7 starts (14.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is North Lodge's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 56, from the run on 17 June 2009. The highest on record is 100.
- What is North Lodge's sire's record?
- Grand Lodge (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 1,359 runs since Jan 2008 (104 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 11.6% from 250. Weakest on soft going: 4.4% from 182.
- Who are North Lodge's siblings?
- Out of Nona (GER), North Lodge (GER) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.