Red Rudy (GB)
Red Rudy (GB) is 4 from 41, all wins coming at Class 6 level. Hasn't won since Feb 2009. All 4 wins have come over 6f – 7f. Last raced off 59, 11lb below the career-high mark.
- 4–41Wins / Runs
- 9.8%Strike rate
- 19 (46.3%)Placed
- −20.75£1 level staken=41 at SP
- 0.69Fair A/E n=41 · 0.59 incl. margin
- 70Highest OR
- 36dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.6% of 12,788 runs since Jan 2008 (1,019 horses).
Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.4% from 108.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 82 | 9 | 11% | −2.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 1,937 | 250 | 12.9% | −0.7 | 1 from 8 |
| Good | 2,836 | 385 | 13.6% | 0 | 1 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 1,604 | 200 | 12.5% | −1.1 | 0 from 5 |
| Soft | 2,071 | 282 | 13.6% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 702 | 97 | 13.8% | +0.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3,556 | 514 | 14.5% | +0.9 | 2 from 19 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,164 | 134 | 11.5% | −2.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 4,406 | 594 | 13.5% | −0.1 | 4 from 17 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,131 | 495 | 15.8% | +2.2 | 0 from 22 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,468 | 340 | 13.8% | +0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,094 | 119 | 10.9% | −2.7 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 397 | 45 | 11.3% | −2.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 108 | 8 | 7.4% | −6.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 20 | 2 | 10% | −3.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Petougg (GB) (1 win).
The wins came over 6f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Petougg (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Petougg (GB) | 3 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Craig Lea (GB) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| Natacha Rostow (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Mary Dunsmore (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 19 | 2 | 11% | −8.00 |
| Good to Firm | 8 | 1 | 13% | −2.50 |
| Good | 7 | 1 | 14% | −3.25 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 20 | 0 | 0% | −20.00 |
| Class 6 | 17 | 4 | 24% | +3.25 |
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 13 | 2 | 15% | −2.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Chepstow | 6 | 2 | 33% | +3.25 |
| Leicester | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Windsor | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Newcastle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Brighton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Folkestone | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 22 | 0 | 0% | −22.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 17 | 4 | 24% | +3.25 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seb Sanders | 9 | 2 | 22% | −1.00 |
| Toby Atkinson | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Adam Kirby | 3 | 1 | 33% | +5.50 |
| Mark Coumbe | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Mr M J J Smith | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Kirsty Milczarek | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jimmy Fortune | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Nelson De Souza | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Shane Kelly | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Luke Morris | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Franny Norton | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.75 |
| Simon Pearce | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Duran Fentiman | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Steve Drowne | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ian Mongan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Miss Sarah West | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −0.50 |
| 2008 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −6.50 |
| 2007 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −2.50 |
| 2006 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −3.25 |
| 2005 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 04 May 09+9d | Windsor | Betfair Apprentice Training Series Handicap | 7/9 | 1 | 8-6 | 59 | 60A | Simon Pearce | 5/1C |
| 25 Apr 09+17d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Starplan Elegant Bedroom Furniture Selling Stakes | 8/13 | ½ | 9-7 | 63 | 60A | Toby Atkinson | 10/1 |
| 08 Apr 09+9d | Kempton (AW) | Panoramic Bar & Restaurant Handicap | 3/8 | 1 | 7-13 | 63 | 60A | Toby Atkinson | 12/1 |
| 30 Mar 09+11d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Dine In The Horizons Restaurant Apprentice Claiming Stakes | 2/8 | 2½ | 8-5 | 63 | 68A | Toby Atkinson | 7/1 |
| 19 Mar 09+38d | Kempton (AW) | Kempton.co.uk Claiming Stakes | 3/3 | 2¾ | 8-8 | 63 | 57C | Shane Kelly | 5/1 |
| 09 Feb 09+18d | Kempton (AW) | Sponsor At Kempton Handicap | 1/5 | 8-13 | 60 | 72B | Adam Kirby | 15/2 | |
| 22 Jan 09+16d | Kempton (AW) | Blue Square Mobile Selling Stakes | 7/9 | nk | 8-12 | 60 | 54A | Adam Kirby | 16/1 |
| 06 Jan 09+3d | Kempton (AW) | William Hill Telebetting Sale - Bonuses Galore! Claiming Stakes | 4/5 | 1½ | 8-12 | 69 | 63B | Shane Kelly | 8/1 |
| 03 Jan 09+215d | Kempton (AW) | William Hill Telebetting Sale - Bonuses Galore! Handicap | 7/7 | 6 | 8-7 | 69 | 39A | Luke Morris | 20/1 |
| 2008 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 02 Jun 08+3d | Leicester | Leicester Racecourse Conference Centre Claiming Stakes | 7/10 | 1¼ | 8-11 | 69 | 51A | Seb Sanders | 10/3 |
| 30 May 08+18d | Brighton | Play Roulette At totesportcasino.com Claiming Stakes | 2/6 | 3¼ | 8-4 | 69 | 52B | Mark Coumbe | 11/8F |
| 12 May 08+37d | Redcar | Peter & Barbara's Silver Celebration Claiming Stakes | 5/13 | 1½ | 9-1 | 59 | 68A | Mark Coumbe | 7/2J |
| 05 Apr 08+19d | Kempton (AW) | Michael Small 21st Birthday Claiming Stakes | 1/4 | 9-8 | 70 | 82B | Seb Sanders | 6/4J | |
| 17 Mar 08+2d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Happy Easter At Pontin's Amateurs' Claiming Stakes (Div 2) | 3/11 | 5 | 11-4 | 70 | 60A | Mr M J J Smith | 10/3 |
| 15 Mar 08+16d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red.com Claiming Stakes | 2/5 | 2½ | 9-0 | 66 | 69B | Luke Morris | 10/11F |
| 28 Feb 08+15d | Kempton (AW) | TFM Solutions Handicap | 2/12 | ¾ | 8-6 | 66 | 76A | Kirsty Milczarek | 14/1 |
| 13 Feb 08+11d | Kempton (AW) | digibet.com Handicap | 4/11 | nk | 8-12 | 66 | 68A | Kirsty Milczarek | 9/2J |
| 02 Feb 08+135d | Kempton (AW) | Digibet Sports Betting Handicap | 3/8 | nk | 8-11 | 66 | 67A | Kirsty Milczarek | 16/1 |
| 2007 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 20 Sep 07+13d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Enjoy Evening Racing At Wolverhampton Handicap | 10/11 | 5 | 9-2 | 66 | 45C | Seb Sanders | 9/2 |
| 07 Sep 07+11d | Chepstow | betdirect.com Handicap | 2/13 | 1¼ | 9-10 | 60 | 81C | Seb Sanders | 4/1 |
| 27 Aug 07+7d | Chepstow | Hague Print Management 0161 876 8787 Handicap | 1/13 | 9-8 | 60 | 79C | Seb Sanders | 9/2 | |
| 20 Aug 07+8d | Leicester | George Rogers "Lifetime In Racing" Handicap | 5/8 | 1 | 7-13 | 60 | 48C | Duran Fentiman | 8/1 |
| 12 Aug 07+41d | Leicester | Coalville Glass & Glazing Handicap | 3/12 | ½ | 9-1 | 60 | 76C | Adam Kirby | 12/1 |
| 02 Jul 07+17d | Goodwood | Bollinger Championship Challenge Series Amateurs' Handicap | 9/13 | 3½ | 11-5 | 63 | 39C | Mr M J J Smith | 11/2J |
| 15 Jun 07+17d | Chepstow | WaterAid Handicap | 5/6 | 4 | 9-8 | 65 | 48C | Franny Norton | 10/3 |
| 29 May 07+187d | Chepstow | Letheby & Christopher At Chepstow Handicap | 10/14 | nk | 9-1 | 67 | 63C | Steve Drowne | 14/1 |
| 2006 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 23 Nov 06+68d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Twilight Racing And Supper - Relax & Enjoy Amateur Riders' Handicap | 10/13 | nk | 11-0 | 68 | 57C | Mr M J J Smith | 11/1 |
| 16 Sep 06+19d | Warwick | Beech-Hurst Handicap | 5/15 | ½ | 9-8 | 68 | 71C | Ian Mongan | 7/2F |
| 28 Aug 06+3d | Chepstow | Ethel Gold Memorial Handicap | 1/16 | 9-10 | 63 | 75C | Franny Norton | 11/4F | |
| 25 Aug 06+121d | Salisbury | Axminster Carpets Apprentice Handicap | 2/13 | 2 | 8-11 | 63 | 67C | Mark Coumbe | 4/1F |
| 26 Apr 06+15d | Kempton (AW) | Racing UK Handicap | 2/14 | shd | 9-4 | 63 | 72C | Jimmy Fortune | 4/1 |
| 11 Apr 06+9d | Folkestone | Hythe Handicap | 3/14 | 1 | 9-4 | 60 | 76C | Jimmy Fortune | 13/2 |
| 02 Apr 06+167d | Kempton (AW) | Play Blackjack At intercasino.co.uk Handicap | 2/13 | nk | 8-13 | 60 | 70C | Jimmy Fortune | 13/2J |
| 2005 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 17 Oct 05+19d | Windsor | Windsor Fireworks 5th November Maiden Stakes (Div 1) | 5/10 | 2 | 8-11 | 62 | 52C | Nelson De Souza | 2/1 |
| 28 Sep 05+33d | Newcastle | St James Security Handicap (Str) | 7/20 | shd | 8-8 | 63 | 79C | Seb Sanders | 6/1 |
| 26 Aug 05+22d | Newcastle | Cantor Spreadfair Betting Exchange Handicap | 4/18 | hd | 8-12 | 64 | 67C | Seb Sanders | 14/1 |
| 04 Aug 05+14d | Chepstow | Western Daily Press Lady Riders' Handicap | 7/19 | nk | 9-8 | 65 | 61C | Miss Sarah West | 15/2 |
| 21 Jul 05+19d | Doncaster | Doncaster-racecourse.com Handicap | 4/10 | ¾ | 8-0 | 64 | 62C | Nelson De Souza | 11/2 |
| 02 Jul 05+23d | Leicester | 9th/12th Royal Lancers (Prince Of Wales) Handicap | 2/13 | shd | 8-0 | 62 | 50C | Nelson De Souza | 7/1 |
| 09 Jun 05+17d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Greatwood Racehorse Rescue Rehabilitation Re-Homing Handicap | 6/13 | 2½ | 8-9 | 63 | 47C | Seb Sanders | 12/1 |
| 23 May 05 | Windsor | Ruinart Champagne Handicap | 8/14 | nk | 8-13 | 65 | 54C | Seb Sanders | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Red Rudy won?
- Red Rudy (GB) won 4 of 41 archived starts between 2005 and 2009, a strike rate of 9.8%. Placed 19 times in total (46.3% of starts).
- Who trained Red Rudy?
- Red Rudy (GB) was trained by Tony Carroll on the most recent run on record, at Windsor on 4 May 2009.
- Who is Red Rudy's sire?
- Red Rudy (GB) is by Pivotal (GB) out of Piroshka (GB), whose sire is Soviet Star.
- What going does Red Rudy prefer?
- Red Rudy (GB) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 7 starts (14.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Red Rudy's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 59, from the run on 4 May 2009. The highest on record is 70.
- What is Red Rudy's sire's record?
- Pivotal (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.6% of 12,788 runs since Jan 2008 (1,019 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.4% from 108.
- Who are Red Rudy's siblings?
- Out of Piroshka (GB), Red Rudy (GB) has 4 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Petougg (GB) (1). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Petougg (GB)). The wins came over 6f. As at Oct 2026.