Royal Accord (GB)
Royal Accord is a gelding with five wins from 25 starts, four of them over 6f – 7f. All five wins came in handicaps, three on turf and two on all-weather, with two at Lingfield (AW). He won the Class 5 handicap at Nottingham on good ground in Oct 2026 off an official rating of 67, then finished 10 of 12 at Kempton (AW) later that month off 71. He is usually held up.
- 5–25Wins / Runs
- 20%Strike rate
- 12 (48%)Placed
- +7.33£1 level staken=25 at SP
- 1.42Fair A/E n=25 · 1.23 incl. margin
- 74Highest OR
- 19dBetween runs (median)longest 283 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 107
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 10 | 107A | 91.5 | 2 runs · 107 / 100 |
| Good to Firm | 6 | 101B | 88.5 | 2 runs · 90 / 70 |
| Good | 5 | 101A | 99 | 2 runs · 99 / 99 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 92A | 80.5 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 19 | 107A | 93 | 6 runs · 107 / 96 |
| Under 6f | 6 | 89A | 74.5 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 25 figures from 25 runs · as at 29 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 20 analysed runs since Sep 2024
- Held up 12 (60%) · 3 wins
- Prominent 4 (20%) · 1 win
- Mid-division 3 (15%) · 1 win
- Led 1 (5%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 2,550 runs since Mar 2021 (201 horses).
Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 6.7% from 390.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 10 | 1 | 10% | +0.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 410 | 43 | 10.5% | +0.6 | 2 from 6 |
| Good | 547 | 49 | 9% | −0.9 | 1 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 216 | 25 | 11.6% | +1.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 256 | 29 | 11.3% | +1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 74 | 6 | 8.1% | −1.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,037 | 100 | 9.6% | −0.3 | 2 from 10 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 482 | 51 | 10.6% | +0.7 | 1 from 6 |
| 6f – 7f | 1,508 | 161 | 10.7% | +0.8 | 4 from 19 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 390 | 26 | 6.7% | −3.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 128 | 11 | 8.6% | −1.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 22 | 2 | 9.1% | −0.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 17 | 2 | 11.8% | +1.9 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −9.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2021 · as at 3 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Baba Reza (GB) (4 wins).
The wins came over 6f–7f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Baba Reza (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baba Reza (GB) | 35 | 4 | 6f–7f | Class 4 |
| Come On Linda (GB) | 19 | 0 | — | — |
| Bielsa's Bucket (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 10 | 2 | 20% | −4.92 |
| Good to Firm | 6 | 2 | 33% | +8.25 |
| Good | 5 | 1 | 20% | +8.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 11 | 3 | 27% | −2.67 |
| Class 5 | 9 | 2 | 22% | +15.00 |
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 3 | 2 | 67% | +2.08 |
| Brighton | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.25 |
| Newmarket (July) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newmarket | 2 | 1 | 50% | +9.00 |
| Leicester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 1 | 100% | +12.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 19 | 4 | 21% | +10.08 |
| Under 6f | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.75 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marco Ghiani | 9 | 2 | 22% | +6.88 |
| Olivia Haines | 3 | 1 | 33% | +8.00 |
| Kieran O'Neill | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Silvestre De Sousa | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Harry Davies | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gabriella Hill | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Luke Morris | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.20 |
| Jack Doughty | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.25 |
| Warren Fentiman | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Levey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Connor Planas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Darragh Keenan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 23 | 5 | 22% | +9.33 |
| Tongue tie | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +7.00 |
| 2025 | 14 | 4 | 29% | +5.33 |
| 2024 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 21 Oct 26+20d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet More Extra Place Races Handicap Stakes (London Sprint Series Qualifier) Prominent early - lost touch 3f out - dropped away over 1f out to finish 10th | 10/12 | 2 | 9-5 | 71 | 93A | 64A | Marco Ghiani | 12/1 |
| 01 Oct 26+36d | Nottingham | Construction Day 14th Oct Handicap Stakes mid-pack early - shaken up over 2f out - gained ground towards far rail over 1f out - hit front entering final 110yds and kept up the effort to win | 1/15 | 9-9 | 67 | 99C | 98A | Marco Ghiani | 12/1 | |
| 26 Aug 26+4d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Free Tips On Attheraces.com "confined" Handicap Stakes (For Horses Which Have Not Won During 2026 Flat Season) Hesitant start - settled near back - pushed along to close from 2f out - stayed on to grab third close home but couldn't reach the front two | 3/8 | 2¼ | 9-4 | 69 | 107A | 85A | Olivia Haines | 13/2 |
| 22 Aug 26+15d | Newmarket (July) | Twyford Down Cutting Handicap Stakes Held up in the pack early - unable to land a telling blow - finished 7th beaten 2½ lengths | 7/13 | hd | 8-5 | 69 | 99C | 67A | Olivia Haines | 80/1 |
| 07 Aug 26+14d | Newmarket (July) | Molson Coors Beverage Company Handicap Stakes Drifted left at the off - settled mid-group - never involved - finished well beaten in 9th | 9/10 | 2¾ | 9-6 | 72 | 90B | 45A | Harry Davies | 66/1 |
| 24 Jul 26+283d | York | eventmasters.co.uk Handicap Stakes settled towards the back of the pack - driven 2f out - soon well held | 18/18 | 4½ | 9-3 | 74 | 50C | 52C | Silvestre De Sousa | 28/1 |
| 2025 · 14 runs | ||||||||||
| 14 Oct 25+10d | Lingfield (AW) | Free Tips Daily On attheraces.com Handicap Held up early - improved down the outer inside final furlong and a half to take second close home - unable to close on winner | 2/9 | 1¾ | 9-8 | 74 | 91A | 83A | Marco Ghiani | 20/1 |
| 04 Oct 25+50d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Racing Value At bet365 Handicap (Div 1) Held up in last - never a factor - finished well held in 7th | 7/10 | 3 | 9-4 | 74 | 89A | 61A | Gabriella Hill | 18/1 |
| 15 Aug 25+23d | Newmarket | JenningsBet Newmarket Handicap Held up at back - progress from over 2f out - hit front inside final furlong - stayed on well to win | 1/11 | 9-2 | 69 | 101B | 91A | Olivia Haines | 10/1 | |
| 23 Jul 25+15d | Leicester | Kube - Leicester's Premier Exhibition Venue Handicap Settled at the back early - pushed along with two furlongs left and surged into the front inside the final furlong - caught back down in the last strides to finish second | 2/10 | hd | 9-9 | 65 | 93A | 88A | Marco Ghiani | 13/2 |
| 08 Jul 25+19d | Brighton | Streamline Always First Past The Post! Handicap Settled off the leaders midfield - pushed along wide inside the last two furlongs - stayed on without menacing the front runners late finishing fifth | 5/8 | hd | 9-6 | 65 | 88B | 67A | Marco Ghiani | 11/4J |
| 19 Jun 25+20d | Lingfield (AW) | Tips For Every Race At raceday-ready.com Handicap Knocked at the break - settled behind the front group - urged forward with over 2f left - moved right approaching the turn - made ground into the final furlong - got up close home to score | 1/4 | 9-8 | 61 | 92C | 78B | Luke Morris | 6/5F | |
| 30 May 25+14d | Brighton | Star Sports Brighton Owners Series Handicap Held up early - progress under a furlong left - moved into second inside final furlong but couldn't close on leader - kept on to finish second | 2/6 | 2¾ | 9-9 | 61 | 101A | 81B | Marco Ghiani | 9/2 |
| 16 May 25+16d | Newmarket | TrustATrader You Can Trust Our Traders Handicap Slow to break - held up towards back of midfield - progress from halfway - up into third a furlong out - stayed on without finding more close home to finish third | 3/12 | 2½ | 8-12 | 61 | 89B | 76A | Marco Ghiani | 10/1 |
| 30 Apr 25+11d | Brighton | Star Sports Brighton Owners Series Handicap Held up at the back - wide the whole way - made progress under a furlong out - closed on the front group inside the final 110 yards - driven to hit the front close home | 1/8 | 9-4 | 58 | 64A | 64A | Jack Doughty | 9/4 | |
| 19 Apr 25+9d | Wolverhampton (AW) | attheraces.com/marketmovers Handicap Drifted right at the break - settled towards the back - improved position inside final furlong - moved into second late but unable to threaten winner | 2/7 | 2 | 9-4 | 58 | 80A | 63A | Warren Fentiman | 9/4 |
| 10 Apr 25+6d | Lingfield (AW) | BetMGM: It's Showtime Handicap Sluggish start - held up towards rear - improved into contention wide out with a furlong left - hit front close home and stayed on strongly | 1/10 | 9-7 | 53 | 94A | 73A | Marco Ghiani | 15/8F | |
| 04 Apr 25+17d | Bath | DragonBet- Born From The Betting Ring Handicap Slow to break - settled behind the front pack - pushed along to move into second inside the last furlong and stayed on to finish 2nd | 2/6 | 1¼ | 9-7 | 53 | 89A | 68B | Sean Levey | 2/1F |
| 18 Mar 25+28d | Wolverhampton (AW) | BetMGM: It's Showtime Handicap Clear early advantage - eased back to third around the bend - driven approaching the final furlong in contention - lost momentum inside the last 110 yards to finish fifth | 5/11 | hd | 9-9 | 55 | 102A | 67A | Marco Ghiani | 7/2 |
| 18 Feb 25+155d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Win 1M With BetMGM's Golden Goals Handicap (Rider Restricted Race) (Div 2) Sluggish start - held towards back and driven up before 3f out - flickered late gain inside final furlong to finish 7th | 7/9 | nse | 9-1 | 57 | 74A | 52A | Connor Planas | 7/4F |
| 2024 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 16 Sep 24+68d | Thirsk | Up To 25 Back With BresBet Nursery (Div 1) Sluggish start - settled in the pack - urged forward approaching the 3f marker - found room and made progress inside the final furlong - stayed on but lacked the speed to get involved in the finish | 4/10 | 1¼ | 9-3 | 59 | 92A | 63A | Silvestre De Sousa | 7/2 |
| 10 Jul 24+43d | Lingfield | Get The Inside Track With raceday-ready.com Nursery | 4/7 | ½ | 9-1 | 60 | 94B | 67A | Kieran O'Neill | 11/2 |
| 28 May 24+25d | Leicester | Join Racingtv Now Ebf Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 5/7 | 2¼ | 9-7 | — | 69A | 64A | Kieran O'Neill | 33/1 |
| 03 May 24+23d | Goodwood | British Stallion Studs EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 5/7 | 1 | 9-3 | — | 84A | 67A | Kieran O'Neill | 20/1 |
| 10 Apr 24 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Get Raceday Ready Maiden Stakes (Newcomers' Race) (GBB Race) | 5/6 | 6 | 9-7 | — | 52A | 41B | Darragh Keenan | 20/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Royal Accord won?
- Royal Accord (GB) won 5 of 25 archived starts between 2024 and 2026, a strike rate of 20%. Placed 12 times in total (48% of starts).
- Who trains Royal Accord?
- Royal Accord (GB) is trained by Peter Chapple-Hyam, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 21 October 2026.
- Who is Royal Accord's sire?
- Royal Accord (GB) is by Aclaim (IRE) out of Friendship Is Love (GB), whose sire is Byron.
- What going does Royal Accord prefer?
- Royal Accord (GB) has the best record on good to firm going: 2 wins from 6 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Royal Accord's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 71, from the run on 21 October 2026. The highest on record is 74.
- What is Royal Accord's sire's record?
- Aclaim (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 2,550 runs since Mar 2021 (201 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 6.7% from 390.
- Who are Royal Accord's siblings?
- Out of Friendship Is Love (GB), Royal Accord (GB) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Baba Reza (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Baba Reza (GB)). The wins came over 6f–7f. As at Nov 2026.