Skip to content
Horse profile

Rusty Red (IRE)

7yo gelding (at last run, May 2010) · Last trainer Chris Grant · Last owner Panther Racing Ltd
by Brave Act (GB) out of Earth Charter (GB) (Slip Anchor)
37 runs · 27 courses · from May 2005
As at 22 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 20 May 2010 — 5,998 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run May 2010 6 wins · 5 courses Last raced off OR 95
KTB Profile

Rusty Red (IRE) is 6 from 37. Hasn't won since Apr 2010. Last raced off 95, 17lb below the career-high mark.

Based on 37 archived runs · updated 22 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance OR ↓ 17lb off peak
Official rating95↓ 17lb off peak
95 60–112

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating (jumps) 114A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Sedgefield, 7 Mar 2010 Official rating 95 at the last jumps run, 20 May 2010

Best recent KTB Rating (flat) 53C the best of the last 3 rated runs · Downpatrick (IRE), 13 May 2006 Official rating 60 at the last flat run, 4 Jul 2006

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 24 figures · best 139C · median 92
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 22 Oct 2025
Good7113C90—
Soft5122C107—
Heavy5139C94—
Good to Soft3112C99—
Good to Firm388C82—
Firm1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 22 Oct 2025
2m5f – 3m9122C90—
1m5f – 2m9139C94—
2m1f – 2m4f4114A86.5—
Over 3m299B98.5—
Flat 9 figures · best 100C · median 48
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 22 Oct 2025
Good3100C53—
Soft241C35.5—
Good to Firm248C43.5—
Heavy252C50.5—
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 22 Oct 2025
1m2f – 1m4f453C39—
1m – 1m1f3100C49—
6f – 7f252C45.5—

Of 37 runs looked at, 4 have no figure: did not complete (or a non-runner row) (4).

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 33 figures from 37 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Brave Act (GB)

Progeny in our archive have won 6.7% of 134 runs since Jan 2008 (8 horses).

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm300%−6.71 from 1
Good to Firm1715.9%−0.80 from 6
Good36513.9%+7.23 from 11
Good to Soft1300%−6.70 from 3
Soft4124.9%−1.81 from 9
Heavy1715.9%−0.81 from 7
Standard (AW)700%−6.7—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
1m – 1m1f300%−6.70 from 3
1m2f – 1m4f17211.8%+5.10 from 4
1m5f – 2m4412.3%−4.43 from 9
2m1f – 2m4f48510.4%+3.71 from 5
2m5f – 3m1815.6%−1.12 from 10
Over 3m400%−6.70 from 4

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 22 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Earth Charter (GB) (Slip Anchor)

6 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Abow (IRE) (2 wins).

The wins came over 7f–2m2f.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Abow (IRE)922m1f–2m2f—
Keith's Delight (IRE)2212m2f—
Toberton (IRE)917f—
Inchloss (IRE)180——
A Nod And A Wink (IRE)190——
Twelve Olympians (IRE)40——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good 11 3 27% +8.28
Soft 9 1 11% −2.00
Heavy 7 1 14% +6.00
Good to Firm 6 0 0% −6.00
Good to Soft 3 0 0% −3.00
Firm 1 1 100% +3.50

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 4 5 1 20% −2.62
Class 5 4 0 0% −4.00
Class 3 2 0 0% −2.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Gowran Park 4 2 50% +24.00
Wetherby 2 0 0% −2.00
Market Rasen 2 1 50% +0.38
Musselburgh 2 0 0% −2.00
Fairyhouse 2 0 0% −2.00
Clonmel 2 0 0% −2.00
Punchestown 2 0 0% −2.00
Listowel 2 0 0% −2.00
Sedgefield 1 0 0% −1.00
Kelso 1 0 0% −1.00
Southwell 1 0 0% −1.00
Chepstow 1 0 0% −1.00
Taunton 1 0 0% −1.00
Thurles 1 1 100% +6.00
Clonmel (IRE) 1 0 0% −1.00
Kilbeggan 1 1 100% +3.50
Tramore 1 0 0% −1.00
Leopardstown 1 0 0% −1.00
Cork 1 0 0% −1.00
Roscommon 1 1 100% +0.90
Naas 1 0 0% −1.00
Downpatrick (IRE) 1 0 0% −1.00
Navan (IRE) 1 0 0% −1.00
Navan 1 0 0% −1.00
Bellewstown 1 0 0% −1.00
Gowran Park (IRE) 1 0 0% −1.00
Tipperary 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
2m5f – 3m 10 2 20% −0.62
1m5f – 2m 9 3 33% +20.90
2m1f – 2m4f 5 1 20% −0.50
Over 3m 4 0 0% −4.00
1m2f – 1m4f 4 0 0% −4.00
1m – 1m1f 3 0 0% −3.00
6f – 7f 2 0 0% −2.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Adam O'Neill 6 2 33% +22.00
Miss L Horner 5 0 0% −5.00
R Walsh 3 1 33% −1.10
John Allen 3 1 33% +1.50
Campbell Gillies 2 1 50% +0.38
Davy Russell 2 1 50% +5.00
Colm O'Donoghue 2 0 0% −2.00
Denis O'Regan 1 0 0% −1.00
James Halliday 1 0 0% −1.00
Ryan Mania 1 0 0% −1.00
Jamie Moore 1 0 0% −1.00
Andrew J McNamara 1 0 0% −1.00
John Cullen 1 0 0% −1.00
Paul Carberry 1 0 0% −1.00
Barry Geraghty 1 0 0% −1.00
M F Sutton 1 0 0% −1.00
E M Butterly 1 0 0% −1.00
D J Moran 1 0 0% −1.00
Seamie Heffernan 1 0 0% −1.00
P D Nolan 1 0 0% −1.00
Olive Gaule 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2010 6 1 17% −3.62
2009 1 0 0% −1.00
2008 5 0 0% −5.00
2007 8 2 25% +3.50
2006 12 3 25% +17.90
2005 5 0 0% −5.00

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Hurdle 15 3 20% +14.90
Chase 13 3 23% +0.88
Flat 9 0 0% −9.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORKTB Jockey SP
20 May 10+26d Wetherby Wetherbyracing.co.uk Lady Riders' Handicap Hurdle Class 5 · 25.5f · Good · 14 ran PU/14 — 11-7 95— Miss L Horner 8/1
24 Apr 10+18d Market Rasen Market Rasen Racecourse Caravan Site Handicap Chase Class 4 · 24f · Good · 5 ran 1/5 10-2 9090B Campbell Gillies 11/8F
06 Apr 10+30d Wetherby Party In The Paddock - 3rd June Handicap Chase Class 4 · 25f · Good To Soft · 8 ran 2/8 1¾ 9-13 9099B Campbell Gillies 3/1J
07 Mar 10+17d Sedgefield Bardi & Frosti Handicap Chase Class 5 · 19.5f · Soft · 12 ran 3/12 shd 11-3 86114A Denis O'Regan 5/1
18 Feb 10+22d Kelso Kelso Members Handicap Chase Class 5 · 25f · Soft · 14 ran UR/14 — 11-0 86— James Halliday 7/1
27 Jan 10+332d Musselburgh Racing Uk Sky 432 Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Chase Class 5 · 24f · Good · 9 ran 4/9 6 11-12 90103A Ryan Mania 16/1
01 Mar 09+329d Musselburgh Tom McConnell Handicap Hurdle Class 3 · 24.5f · Good To Firm · 11 ran 9/11 7 10-3 10082C Miss L Horner 28/1
06 Apr 08+28d Southwell Bet Win Only At totesport.com Handicap Chase Class 4 · 24.5f · Good To Firm · 10 ran 4/10 20 10-13 11282C Miss L Horner 25/1
09 Mar 08+15d Market Rasen Racing Ahead Weekend Bookmakers Handicap Chase Class 4 · 21.5f · Good · 6 ran 4/6 27 11-1 11279C Miss L Horner 8/1
23 Feb 08+16d Chepstow totequadpot Handicap Hurdle Class 3 · 23.5f · Good To Soft · 14 ran 8/14 3½ 10-4 10887C Miss L Horner 33/1
07 Feb 08+37d Taunton Carlsberg UK Handicap Chase Class 4 · 23f · Soft · 9 ran F/9 — 11-5 107— Jamie Moore 9/1
01 Jan 08+40d Fairyhouse Bambury's Bet at Griffeen S.C. Handicap Chase (0-123) 25f · Soft To Heavy · 15 ran 4/15 16 10-12 10498B Davy Russell 15/2
22 Nov 07+21d Thurles Templemore Handicap Chase (0-116) 24f · Yielding To Soft · 18 ran 1/18 10-10 104122C Davy Russell 6/1
01 Nov 07+32d Clonmel Fethard Handicap Hurdle (81-109) 24f · Good To Yielding · 18 ran 4/18 4 11-1 98112C R Walsh 9/2F
30 Sep 07+29d Clonmel (IRE) Glenary Handicap Chase 20f · Good To Firm · 18 ran F/18 — 10-12 95— R Walsh 5/2F
01 Sep 07+15d Kilbeggan Joe Cooney Memorial Beginners Chase 20f · Firm · 13 ran 1/13 10-12 —89C John Allen 7/2
17 Aug 07+135d Tramore Guillamene Beginners Chase 22f · Yielding · 15 ran 2/15 3 10-11 —107C John Allen 16/1
04 Apr 07+42d Gowran Park Duggan Steel Handicap Hurdle (81-123) 20f · Good · 12 ran 11/12 30 10-6 10877C Andrew J McNamara 12/1
21 Feb 07+39d Punchestown International Pavilion At Festival Hurdle 20f · Heavy · 12 ran 10/12 17 10-5 10384C Adam O'Neill 25/1
13 Jan 07+18d Punchestown Panda Juvenile Hurdle (Grade 3) 16f · Heavy · 5 ran 3/5 30 11-0 10381C Adam O'Neill 12/1
26 Dec 06+12d Leopardstown Durkan New Homes Juvenile Hurdle (Grd2) 16f · Soft To Heavy · 13 ran 12/13 5½ 10-12 —94C John Cullen 16/1
14 Dec 06+12d Gowran Park Fancy A Festive Flutter 3-y-o Hurdle 16f · Heavy · 20 ran 1/20 10-11 —139C Adam O'Neill 12/1
02 Dec 06+27d Fairyhouse Tote Winners Circle Juvenile 3-y-o Hurdle 16f · Soft · 10 ran 8/10 30 10-13 —84C Paul Carberry 9/1
05 Nov 06+29d Cork paddypowerbingo.com 3-y-o Hurdle 16f · Yielding · 9 ran 2/9 1 11-3 —106C Barry Geraghty 9/2
07 Oct 06+19d Gowran Park Kilford Arms 3-y-o Hurdle 16f · Good · 20 ran 1/20 10-7 —113C Adam O'Neill 14/1
18 Sep 06+28d Listowel Devon Inn Hotel 3-y-o Hurdle 16f · Good · 18 ran 6/18 ½ 10-11 —107C Adam O'Neill 20/1
21 Aug 06+14d Roscommon Railway Bar 3-y-o Maiden Hurdle 16f · Good · 8 ran 1/8 10-12 —87C R Walsh 9/10F
07 Aug 06+34d Naas Thoroughbred County 3-y-o Maiden Hurdle 16f · Good To Firm · 9 ran 2/9 9 10-5 —88C Adam O'Neill 7/1
04 Jul 06+40d Gowran Park Gowran Handicap (40-70) 12f · Good · 16 ran 7/16 2 8-8 6026C Colm O'Donoghue 14/1
25 May 06+12d Clonmel Cahir Handicap (45-70) 10f · Soft · 15 ran 13/15 4 9-7 6530C Colm O'Donoghue 14/1
13 May 06+13d Downpatrick (IRE) Downpatrick On-Course Bookmakers Handicap 12f · Good · 15 ran 6/15 nk 9-8 6853C John Allen 12/1
30 Apr 06+186d Navan (IRE) Meath Handicap 10f · Good To Firm · 20 ran 9/20 2 9-0 6848C M F Sutton 12/1
26 Oct 05+37d Navan Nursery Handicap (45-80) 8f · Soft To Heavy · 18 ran 4/18 nk 7-12 7049C E M Butterly 12/1
19 Sep 05+81d Listowel Irish Stallion Farms EBF Premier Nursery Handicap 8f · Yielding · 16 ran 9/16 1½ 7-9 7241C D J Moran 16/1
30 Jun 05+46d Bellewstown Tattersalls Ireland Auction Maiden 8f · Good · 9 ran 2/9 shd 8-10 —100C Seamie Heffernan 16/1
15 May 05+11d Gowran Park (IRE) Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden 7f · Good To Firm · 15 ran 9/15 2 8-6 —39C P D Nolan 20/1
04 May 05 Tipperary Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden 7.5f · Soft To Heavy · 10 ran 8/10 3½ 9-2 —52C Olive Gaule 25/1

Quick answers

How many races has Rusty Red (IRE) won?
Rusty Red (IRE) won 6 of 37 archived starts between 2005 and 2010, a strike rate of 16.2%. Placed 14 times in total (37.8% of starts).
Who trained Rusty Red (IRE)?
Rusty Red (IRE) was trained by Chris Grant on the most recent run on record, at Wetherby on 20 May 2010.
Who is Rusty Red (IRE)'s sire?
Rusty Red (IRE) is by Brave Act (GB) out of Earth Charter (GB), whose sire is Slip Anchor.
What going does Rusty Red (IRE) prefer?
Rusty Red (IRE) has the best record on good going: 3 wins from 11 starts (27.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Rusty Red (IRE)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 95, from the run on 20 May 2010. The highest on record is 112.
What is Rusty Red (IRE)'s sire's record?
Brave Act (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 6.7% of 134 runs since Jan 2008 (8 horses), Flat and jumps together.
Who are Rusty Red (IRE)'s siblings?
Out of Earth Charter (GB), Rusty Red (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Abow (IRE) (2). The wins came over 7f–2m2f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from May 2005. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.