Saglawy (FR)
Saglawy (FR) is 3 from 21, including a Grade 2 win. The biggest win we hold: the Boylesports Juvenile Hurdle at Fairyhouse (Apr 2018). Hasn't won since Sep 2019. All 3 wins have come over 1m5f – 2m.
- 3–21Wins / Runs
- 14.3%Strike rate
- 7 (33.3%)Placed
- −15.15£1 level staken=21 at SP
- 0.87Fair A/E n=21 · 0.72 incl. margin
- 147Highest OR
- 74dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 119
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 80B | 71 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 83C | 75.5 | — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 127C | 97.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 161C | 97.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 13 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: did not complete (1) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 11 figures from 13 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 1,738 runs since Jan 2008 (211 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −8.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 50 | 6 | 12% | +3.4 | — |
| Good | 385 | 43 | 11.2% | +2.6 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 264 | 15 | 5.7% | −2.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 434 | 33 | 7.6% | −1 | 2 from 11 |
| Heavy | 197 | 17 | 8.6% | 0 | 1 from 4 |
| Standard (AW) | 407 | 36 | 8.8% | +0.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 4 | 1 | 25% | +16.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 95 | 14 | 14.7% | +6.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 354 | 28 | 7.9% | −0.7 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 430 | 31 | 7.2% | −1.4 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 381 | 38 | 10% | +1.4 | 3 from 11 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 376 | 31 | 8.2% | −0.4 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 89 | 6 | 6.7% | −1.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | +2.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Hello Youmzain (FR) (5 wins).
The wins came over 5f–6f; the highest grade won is Group 1 (Hello Youmzain (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hello Youmzain (FR) | 12 | 5 | 6f | Group 1 |
| Zuhoor Baynoona (IRE) | 9 | 3 | 5f | Listed |
| Jehangeer (IRE) | 10 | 2 | 6f | Class 3 |
| Hala Hala Athmani (GB) | 5 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Youm Jameel (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Royal Youmzain (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Hello Royal (FR) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 11 | 2 | 18% | −6.55 |
| Heavy | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.60 |
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chantilly (FR) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Punchestown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.62 |
| Auteuil (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Perth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.83 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.40 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fontainebleau (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 11 | 3 | 27% | −5.15 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephane Pasquier | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Paul Townend | 4 | 2 | 50% | +0.02 |
| David Mullins | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Harry Cobden | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kevin Stott | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mark Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Oisin Orr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Colin Keane | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr P W Mullins | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.83 |
| Denis O'Regan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| R Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rachael Blackmore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 18 | 3 | 17% | −12.15 |
| Hood | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2019 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.17 |
| 2018 | 8 | 2 | 25% | −3.98 |
| 2017 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2016 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 10 | 1 | 10% | −8.17 |
| Hurdle | 10 | 2 | 20% | −5.98 |
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Saglawy won?
- Saglawy (FR) won 3 of 21 archived starts between 2016 and 2020, a strike rate of 14.3%. Placed 7 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Saglawy?
- Saglawy (FR) was trained by Paul Nicholls on the most recent run on record, at Perth on 24 September 2020.
- Who is Saglawy's sire?
- Saglawy (FR) is by Youmzain (IRE) out of Spasha (GB), whose sire is Shamardal.
- What going does Saglawy prefer?
- Saglawy (FR) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Saglawy's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 146, from the run on 24 September 2020. The highest on record is 147.
- What is Saglawy's sire's record?
- Youmzain (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 1,738 runs since Jan 2008 (211 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Saglawy's siblings?
- Out of Spasha (GB), Saglawy (FR) has 7 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Hello Youmzain (FR) (5). Highest grade won: Group 1 (Hello Youmzain (FR)). The wins came over 5f–6f. As at Oct 2026.