Sammy Sunshine (GER)
Sammy Sunshine won three of 17 starts, all on the all-weather. She took a Class 5 maiden at Southwell in Nov 2020 off an official rating of 67 and added two Class 6 handicaps in Mar 2022, one at Wolverhampton over 1m – 1m1f on Standard going and one at Kempton over 1m2f – 1m4f on Standard going. The filly, aged 4 at her last run in Dec 2022, finished 10 of 12 at Wolverhampton in a Class 6 handicap off an official rating of 60; that was her first start for Denis Quinn. All three wins came on Standard going.
- 3–17Wins / Runs
- 17.6%Strike rate
- 5 (29.4%)Placed
- −2.37£1 level staken=17 at SP
- 1.10Fair A/E n=16 · 0.91 incl. margin
- 67Highest OR
- 54dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 106
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 10 | 106A | 69 | — |
| Good | 2 | 94C | 93 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 95A | 89 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 88A | 78.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 9 | 106A | 80 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 7 | 92A | 65 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 17 figures from 17 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12% of 4,557 runs since Jan 2008 (502 horses).
Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 15% from 807.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 10 | 1 | 10% | −2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 406 | 51 | 12.6% | +0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 1,054 | 128 | 12.1% | +0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 622 | 85 | 13.7% | +1.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 870 | 103 | 11.8% | −0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 321 | 41 | 12.8% | +0.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,274 | 140 | 11% | −1 | 3 from 10 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 64 | 9 | 14.1% | +2.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 685 | 68 | 9.9% | −2.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,028 | 97 | 9.4% | −2.6 | 2 from 9 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,538 | 198 | 12.9% | +0.9 | 1 from 7 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 807 | 121 | 15% | +3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 353 | 51 | 14.4% | +2.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 73 | 5 | 6.8% | −5.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 9 | 0 | 0% | −12 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shabano (GER) | 14 | 0 | — | — |
| Summer Storm (GER) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 10 | 3 | 30% | +4.63 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 9 | 2 | 22% | +3.25 |
| Class 5 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −5.62 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwell (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.62 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.75 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.50 |
| Chepstow | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Nottingham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 9 | 2 | 22% | −2.87 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 7 | 1 | 14% | +1.50 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rob Hornby | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Oisin McSweeney | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.75 |
| Harry Bentley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Raul Da Silva | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Adam Kirby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Adam Farragher | 1 | 1 | 100% | +7.50 |
| Jason Watson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Laura Pearson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hector Crouch | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Egan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rossa Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Kingscote | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.38 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 16 | 3 | 19% | −1.37 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +5.25 |
| 2021 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2020 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −3.62 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Sammy Sunshine won?
- Sammy Sunshine (GER) won 3 of 17 archived starts between 2020 and 2022, a strike rate of 17.6%. Placed 5 times in total (29.4% of starts).
- Who trained Sammy Sunshine?
- Sammy Sunshine (GER) was trained by Denis Quinn on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 30 December 2022.
- Who is Sammy Sunshine's sire?
- Sammy Sunshine (GER) is by Sea The Moon (GER) out of Summertime (GER), whose sire is Sholokhov.
- What going does Sammy Sunshine prefer?
- Sammy Sunshine (GER) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 3 wins from 10 starts (30%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Sammy Sunshine's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 60, from the run on 30 December 2022. The highest on record is 67.
- What is Sammy Sunshine's sire's record?
- Sea The Moon (GER)'s progeny in our archive have won 12% of 4,557 runs since Jan 2008 (502 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 15% from 807.
- Who are Sammy Sunshine's siblings?
- Out of Summertime (GER), Sammy Sunshine (GER) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.