Sandra's Secret (IRE)
Sandra's Secret (IRE) is 9 from 41. Hasn't won since Jun 2018.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Sandra's Secret (IRE) has 2 produce in the archive, 2 winners — most wins Aneirin's Sword (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m–1m½f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Under Siege (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aneirin's Sword (IRE) | 15 | 2 | 1m–1m½f | Class 6 |
| Under Siege (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 1m | Class 5 |
- 9–41Wins / Runs
- 22%Strike rate
- 16 (39%)Placed
- +27.25£1 level staken=41 at SP
- 2.18Fair A/E n=41 · 1.87 incl. margin
- 97Highest OR
- 37dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 115
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 10 | 128A | 93.5 | — |
| Good | 7 | 102A | 82 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 7 | 95A | 87 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 77A | 71.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 13 | 128A | 87 | — |
| Under 6f | 13 | 103A | 84 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 26 figures from 26 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9% of 7,139 runs since Jan 2008 (435 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 73 | 7 | 9.6% | +0.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,253 | 125 | 10% | +1 | 5 from 16 |
| Good | 1,439 | 118 | 8.2% | −0.8 | 2 from 14 |
| Good to Soft | 732 | 69 | 9.4% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 880 | 74 | 8.4% | −0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 267 | 23 | 8.6% | −0.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,495 | 228 | 9.1% | +0.1 | 2 from 8 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,957 | 196 | 10% | +1 | 4 from 26 |
| 6f – 7f | 3,493 | 319 | 9.1% | +0.1 | 5 from 14 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 909 | 70 | 7.7% | −1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 437 | 34 | 7.8% | −1.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 242 | 17 | 7% | −2 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 96 | 8 | 8.3% | −0.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −9 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Kyllach Me (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 6f–7f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Pranceleya (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kyllach Me (IRE) | 37 | 4 | 6f | Class 6 |
| Pranceleya (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 6f–7f | Class 4 |
| Esther (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 16 | 5 | 31% | +16.00 |
| Good | 14 | 2 | 14% | −5.75 |
| Standard (AW) | 8 | 2 | 25% | +20.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 12 | 1 | 8% | +11.00 |
| Class 5 | 12 | 5 | 42% | +16.75 |
| Class 3 | 10 | 2 | 20% | +1.00 |
| Class 2 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −0.50 |
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pontefract | 9 | 2 | 22% | +4.00 |
| Beverley | 6 | 2 | 33% | +4.75 |
| York | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.50 |
| Ripon | 4 | 2 | 50% | +7.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +20.00 |
| Ayr | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.00 |
| Chester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 26 | 4 | 15% | +16.25 |
| 6f – 7f | 14 | 5 | 36% | +12.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Allan | 10 | 2 | 20% | +5.50 |
| Jane Elliott | 6 | 1 | 17% | +17.00 |
| Silvestre De Sousa | 4 | 3 | 75% | +12.50 |
| P J McDonald | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Franny Norton | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Nathan Evans | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.75 |
| Jason Hart | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lewis Edmunds | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Joe Fanning | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Josephine Gordon | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Nico de Boinville | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Adam Kirby | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Paul Hanagan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Danny Brock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Graham Lee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Barry McHugh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 38 | 9 | 24% | +30.25 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2018 | 8 | 3 | 38% | +8.50 |
| 2017 | 13 | 3 | 23% | +19.50 |
| 2016 | 9 | 2 | 22% | +3.25 |
| 2015 | 7 | 1 | 14% | +0.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 09 Jul 19+55d | Pontefract | King Richard IIi Handicap | 8/8 | 30 | 10-0 | 90 | -3C | 61C | Lewis Edmunds | 10/1 |
| 15 May 19+18d | York | Infinity Tyres Handicap | 21/21 | 12 | 8-11 | 94 | 42C | 59C | Silvestre De Sousa | 16/1 |
| 27 Apr 19+12d | Ripon | Celebrating Pipers Note Handicap | 15/15 | 33 | 8-12 | 96 | 11C | 59C | Joe Fanning | 9/1 |
| 15 Apr 19+296d | Pontefract | Riu Hotels And Resorts Handicap | 4/9 | 2¼ | 9-6 | 97 | 103A | 90A | David Allan | 10/1 |
| 2018 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 23 Jun 18+8d | Ayr | Scottish Sun/British Stallion Studs EBF Land O'Burns Fillies' Stakes (Listed) | 2/9 | 1¾ | 9-4 | 97 | 102A | 91A | David Allan | 9/2 |
| 15 Jun 18+16d | York | Ebf Breeders' Series Fillies' Handicap | 1/7 | 10-0 | 93 | 115A | 105A | Silvestre De Sousa | 9/2 | |
| 30 May 18+10d | Ripon | Directors Cup Handicap | 1/9 | 8-13 | 80 | 114B | 96A | Silvestre De Sousa | 2/1F | |
| 20 May 18+9d | Ripon | EBF 'Breeders Series' Fillies' Handicap | 1/9 | 8-13 | 80 | 128A | 114A | Silvestre De Sousa | 7/1 | |
| 11 May 18+38d | Lingfield | Bill Campbell Memorial Handicap | 3/5 | 1 | 8-8 | 80 | 82C | 75B | P J McDonald | 16/1 |
| 03 Apr 18+10d | Lingfield (AW) | 188Bet Casino Handicap | 2/6 | 1¾ | 9-2 | 80 | 76A | 79B | Jane Elliott | 4/1 |
| 24 Mar 18+36d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betway Sprint Handicap | 4/10 | ½ | 9-2 | 80 | 88A | 78A | Jane Elliott | 12/1 |
| 16 Feb 18+129d | Newcastle (AW) | Betway Handicap | 8/11 | hd | 9-3 | 81 | 95A | 73A | Jane Elliott | 20/1 |
| 2017 · 13 runs | ||||||||||
| 10 Oct 17+19d | Newcastle (AW) | ROA/Racing Post Owners Jackpot Handicap (Div 1) | 1/14 | 8-13 | 77 | 93B | 86A | Jane Elliott | 22/1 | |
| 21 Sep 17+19d | Pontefract | Ebf 'breeders' Series' Fillies' Handicap | 6/7 | ½ | 8-0 | 77 | 77A | 53A | Jane Elliott | 10/1 |
| 02 Sep 17+13d | Beverley | totepoolliveinfo.com Handicap (Div 1) | 2/10 | 1¼ | 9-7 | 77 | 76A | 98A | Jane Elliott | 3/1F |
| 20 Aug 17+11d | Pontefract | Nova Display Handicap (Div I) | 1/10 | 9-8 | 73 | 97A | 99A | Josephine Gordon | 7/2F | |
| 09 Aug 17+19d | Pontefract | Chaplins Club Handicap | 6/10 | 8 | 9-10 | 75 | 66A | 65A | P J McDonald | 11/1 |
| 21 Jul 17+20d | Pontefract | Betfred Supports Jack Berry House Handicap | 4/8 | 1¾ | 8-9 | 77 | 96B | 75A | Jason Hart | 20/1 |
| 01 Jul 17+16d | York | Follow Sun Bets On Twitter 'Jump Jockeys' Nunthorpe (Handicap) | 13/18 | nk | 11-2 | 79 | 46C | 64A | Nico de Boinville | 14/1 |
| 15 Jun 17+19d | Haydock | Silk Mill Bar Ripponden Welcomes You Handicap | 9/10 | 2 | 9-11 | 81 | 75B | 59A | Franny Norton | 7/1 |
| 27 May 17+6d | Chester | Corinthian Sports Fillies' Handicap | 5/10 | nk | 9-11 | 81 | 86A | 89A | Franny Norton | 9/1 |
| 21 May 17+17d | Ripon | Wilmot-smith Memorial Ebf 'breeders Series' Fillies' Handicap | 6/11 | nk | 9-5 | 81 | 100A | 80A | Nathan Evans | 9/1 |
| 04 May 17+15d | Lingfield (AW) | Welcome Home Will Fillies' Handicap | 1/6 | 9-7 | 75 | 87A | 87B | Adam Kirby | 4/1 | |
| 19 Apr 17+25d | Beverley | Opening Day Sprint Trophy Handicap | 7/13 | 1 | 8-8 | 80 | 91C | 72A | P J McDonald | 20/1 |
| 25 Mar 17+176d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betway Dash Handicap | 11/11 | 5 | 9-4 | 80 | 84A | 43A | Nathan Evans | 20/1 |
| 2016 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 30 Sep 16+23d | Newcastle (AW) | Investing For The Future Handicap (Div 1) | 12/12 | 2¼ | 9-1 | 80 | 74A | 51A | David Allan | 9/1 |
| 07 Sep 16+11d | Doncaster | 1stsecuritysolutions.co.uk Handicap | 9/13 | 4 | 9-2 | 81 | — | 61A | David Allan | 9/1 |
| 27 Aug 16+7d | Beverley | totepoolliveinfo.com Handicap (Div 1) | 1/11 | 9-5 | 77 | — | 94A | Nathan Evans | 11/4J | |
| 20 Aug 16+17d | Chester | Controlled Event Solutions Handicap | 3/10 | shd | 8-11 | 75 | — | 84A | David Allan | 10/3F |
| 03 Aug 16+12d | Pontefract | Chaplins Club Handicap | 1/12 | 9-2 | 70 | — | 87A | David Allan | 15/2 | |
| 22 Jul 16+9d | York | Sky Bet Go-Racing-In-Yorkshire Summer Festival Handicap | 3/12 | ¾ | 8-3 | 66 | — | 82A | Franny Norton | 11/1 |
| 13 Jul 16+16d | Catterick | Open Golf Betting At 188bet Handicap | 2/8 | hd | 9-1 | 66 | — | 91A | Jason Hart | 5/1 |
| 27 Jun 16+28d | Pontefract | Rose Beattie - A Lifetime In Racing Handicap | 5/13 | 2¾ | 9-2 | 68 | — | 65A | Paul Hanagan | 7/2F |
| 30 May 16+213d | Redcar | Racing UK Profits Returned To Racing Handicap | 4/16 | shd | 9-0 | 68 | — | 83A | David Allan | 20/1 |
| 2015 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 30 Oct 15+22d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Download The New Unibet Racing App Nursery | 6/8 | 1½ | 8-0 | 71 | — | 53A | Danny Brock | 20/1 |
| 08 Oct 15+14d | Ayr | Famous Grouse Nursery (Div 1) | 5/10 | 3 | 9-7 | 75 | — | 72A | David Allan | 9/1 |
| 24 Sep 15+25d | Pontefract | British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Nursery | 6/9 | hd | 9-3 | 76 | — | 62A | David Allan | 66/1 |
| 30 Aug 15+29d | Beverley | Happy Birthday Terence Hardwick Nursery | 7/9 | hd | 9-7 | 81 | — | 67A | Graham Lee | 20/1 |
| 01 Aug 15+18d | Thirsk | Yorkshire Outdoors Nursery | 6/6 | 1½ | 9-3 | 81 | — | 67B | P J McDonald | 9/1 |
| 14 Jul 15+10d | Beverley | Racing UK Profits All Returned To Racing Maiden Auction Stakes | 1/12 | 8-8 | — | — | 99A | David Allan | 6/1 | |
| 04 Jul 15 | Beverley | British Stallion Studs Ebf Leisure Furnishings Maiden Stakes | 7/13 | 1¼ | 9-0 | — | — | 42A | Barry McHugh | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Sandra's Secret won?
- Sandra's Secret (IRE) won 9 of 41 archived starts between 2015 and 2019, a strike rate of 22%. Placed 16 times in total (39% of starts).
- Who trained Sandra's Secret?
- Sandra's Secret (IRE) was trained by Les Eyre on the most recent run on record, at Pontefract on 9 July 2019.
- Who is Sandra's Secret's sire?
- Sandra's Secret (IRE) is by Zebedee (GB) out of Good For Her (GB), whose sire is Rock Of Gibraltar.
- What going does Sandra's Secret prefer?
- Sandra's Secret (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 5 wins from 16 starts (31.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Sandra's Secret's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 90, from the run on 9 July 2019. The highest on record is 97.
- What is Sandra's Secret's sire's record?
- Zebedee (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9% of 7,139 runs since Jan 2008 (435 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Sandra's Secret's siblings?
- Out of Good For Her (GB), Sandra's Secret (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Kyllach Me (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Pranceleya (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–7f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Sandra's Secret produced winners?
- As a dam, Sandra's Secret (IRE) has 2 produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Aneirin's Sword (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Under Siege (IRE)). The wins came over 1m–1m½f. As at Oct 2026.