Scorching Heat (GB)
Scorching Heat (GB) is 3 from 19. Hasn't won since Aug 2017. All 3 wins have come over 6f – 7f. Last raced off 74, 16lb below the career-high mark.
- 3–19Wins / Runs
- 15.8%Strike rate
- 8 (42.1%)Placed
- −6.00£1 level staken=19 at SP
- 1.18Fair A/E n=19 · 0.99 incl. margin
- 90Highest OR
- 78dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 94
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 5 | 128A | 93 | — |
| Good | 4 | 103C | 90 | — |
| Soft | 3 | 109C | 73 | — |
| Heavy | 2 | 99C | 67 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 13 | 128A | 93 | — |
| Under 6f | 3 | 79A | 73 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 16 figures from 16 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10% of 19,695 runs since Jan 2008 (1,327 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 15.2% from 151. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.7% from 194.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 151 | 23 | 15.2% | +5.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3,917 | 446 | 11.4% | +1.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 4,409 | 400 | 9.1% | −0.9 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 1,951 | 214 | 11% | +1 | 1 from 5 |
| Soft | 2,132 | 184 | 8.6% | −1.4 | 2 from 4 |
| Heavy | 563 | 46 | 8.2% | −1.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 6,571 | 663 | 10.1% | +0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3,758 | 409 | 10.9% | +0.9 | 0 from 3 |
| 6f – 7f | 10,504 | 1,078 | 10.3% | +0.3 | 3 from 16 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,507 | 331 | 9.4% | −0.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,209 | 106 | 8.8% | −1.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 481 | 37 | 7.7% | −2.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 194 | 13 | 6.7% | −3.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 42 | 2 | 4.8% | −5.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Laudable (GB) (3 wins).
The wins came over 1m–1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Semper Augustus (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laudable (GB) | 26 | 3 | 1m2f–1m4f | Class 6 |
| Semper Augustus (GB) | 13 | 1 | 1m | Class 5 |
| Flanders Flame (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Fire Island (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Party Popper (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Rue Surcouf (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.50 |
| Soft | 4 | 2 | 50% | +5.50 |
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 2 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.50 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.50 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Naas | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newmarket | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Salisbury | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.50 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 16 | 3 | 19% | −3.00 |
| Under 6f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oisin Murphy | 7 | 1 | 14% | −1.50 |
| Declan McDonogh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Stephen Mooney | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jimmy Quinn | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Colin Keane | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Foley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Conor Hoban | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Mulrennan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Joshua Bryan | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Rob Hornby | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 15 | 3 | 20% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2019 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2018 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2017 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +3.00 |
| 2016 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Scorching Heat won?
- Scorching Heat (GB) won 3 of 19 archived starts between 2016 and 2020, a strike rate of 15.8%. Placed 8 times in total (42.1% of starts).
- Who trained Scorching Heat?
- Scorching Heat (GB) was trained by Adrian McGuinness on the most recent run on record, at Naas on 8 June 2020.
- Who is Scorching Heat's sire?
- Scorching Heat (GB) is by Acclamation (GB) out of Pink Flames (IRE), whose sire is Redback.
- What going does Scorching Heat prefer?
- Scorching Heat (GB) has the best record on soft going: 2 wins from 4 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Scorching Heat's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 74, from the run on 8 June 2020. The highest on record is 90.
- What is Scorching Heat's sire's record?
- Acclamation (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10% of 19,695 runs since Jan 2008 (1,327 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 15.2% from 151. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.7% from 194.
- Who are Scorching Heat's siblings?
- Out of Pink Flames (IRE), Scorching Heat (GB) has 6 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Laudable (GB) (3). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Semper Augustus (GB)). The wins came over 1m–1m4f. As at Oct 2026.