Solas Alainn (IRE)
Solas Alainn (IRE) is yet to win from 13 starts, though has placed twice. Best effort: 3rd of 7 at Newmarket (Jul 2009). Last raced off 63, 9lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–13Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (15.4%)Placed
- −13.00£1 level staken=13 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=13 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 72Highest OR
- 40dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 3,570 runs since Jan 2008 (223 horses).
Weakest on good to soft going: 5.8% from 377.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 56 | 6 | 10.7% | +0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 758 | 66 | 8.7% | −1.2 | 0 from 4 |
| Good | 818 | 77 | 9.4% | −0.5 | 0 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 377 | 22 | 5.8% | −4.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 357 | 34 | 9.5% | −0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 117 | 15 | 12.8% | +2.9 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,087 | 132 | 12.1% | +2.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 49 | 2 | 4.1% | −5.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 501 | 53 | 10.6% | +0.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 630 | 66 | 10.5% | +0.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,186 | 118 | 9.9% | 0 | 0 from 7 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 691 | 52 | 7.5% | −2.4 | 0 from 6 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 399 | 51 | 12.8% | +2.9 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 98 | 8 | 8.2% | −1.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 16 | 2 | 12.5% | +2.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Bulben Pace (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Saleem (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haydock | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chelmsford (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greg Fairley | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Joe Fanning | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Matthew Davies | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Royston Ffrench | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jamie Spencer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Adam Kirby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ryan Moore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Oscar Urbina | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Blinkers | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2008 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 07 Aug 09+20d | Haydock | Jill And Maria Birthday Handicap | 7/9 | 3¾ | 9-1 | 63 | 63A | Greg Fairley | 7/2C |
| 18 Jul 09+10d | Newmarket | Newmarketracecourses.co.uk Handicap | 3/7 | 1 | 8-5 | 65 | 69A | Greg Fairley | 11/2 |
| 08 Jul 09+9d | Catterick | We Race Again Next Wednesday Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 3/6 | nk | 9-12 | 65 | 70B | Greg Fairley | 11/2 |
| 29 Jun 09+19d | Musselburgh | Sterling Solutions Handicap | 3/6 | ¾ | 9-7 | 67 | 75B | Greg Fairley | 11/8F |
| 10 Jun 09+18d | Hamilton | Cash For Kids Lanark Silver Bell Handicap | 6/12 | ¾ | 8-6 | 70 | 64A | Joe Fanning | 10/1 |
| 23 May 09+8d | Beverley | Marathon Stayers Handicap | 4/10 | nk | 9-10 | 71 | 83A | Joe Fanning | 9/2 |
| 15 May 09+20d | Newbury | Betfair Apprentice Training Series Handicap | 9/13 | 1½ | 9-1 | 72 | 65C | Matthew Davies | 7/2F |
| 25 Apr 09+7d | Haydock | St Helens Star Handicap | 3/9 | nse | 9-2 | 72 | 81A | Joe Fanning | 6/1 |
| 18 Apr 09+277d | Thirsk | Squire Frederick Bell Handicap | 3/8 | nk | 9-3 | 70 | 78A | Royston Ffrench | 14/1 |
| 2008 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 15 Jul 08+43d | Chelmsford (AW) | White Notley Median Auction Maiden Stakes | PU/6 | — | 8-12 | 71 | — | Jamie Spencer | 11/4 |
| 02 Jun 08+21d | Leicester | Coplow Maiden Stakes (Div 1) | 7/14 | 1 | 9-3 | 71 | 61A | Adam Kirby | 50/1 |
| 12 May 08+23d | Windsor | Get A Bonus williamhillpoker.com Median Auction Maiden Stks | 5/12 | 3 | 8-13 | 70 | 67A | Ryan Moore | 20/1 |
| 19 Apr 08 | Nottingham | Henson Franklyn Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 5/8 | 10 | 9-3 | 70 | 51C | Oscar Urbina | 12/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Solas Alainn won?
- Solas Alainn (IRE) has yet to win, from 13 archived starts between 2008 and 2009. Placed 2 times in total (15.4% of starts).
- Who trained Solas Alainn?
- Solas Alainn (IRE) was trained by Mark Johnston on the most recent run on record, at Haydock on 7 August 2009.
- Who is Solas Alainn's sire?
- Solas Alainn (IRE) is by Fantastic Light (USA) out of Littlepacepaddocks (IRE), whose sire is Accordion.
- What is Solas Alainn's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 63, from the run on 7 August 2009. The highest on record is 72.
- What is Solas Alainn's sire's record?
- Fantastic Light (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 3,570 runs since Jan 2008 (223 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on good to soft going: 5.8% from 377.
- Who are Solas Alainn's siblings?
- Out of Littlepacepaddocks (IRE), Solas Alainn (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.